MX23RW : Thursday, July 29 03:40:14| >> :600:4195374:4195374:
Oct 6, 2017 at 7.45pm UK at Aviva Stadium
Rep. IrelandRepublic of Ireland
2-0
Moldova
Murphy (2', 19')
FT(HT: 2-0)

Gatcan (90')

Team News: Martin O'Neill names Shane Long in Republic of Ireland XI

Republic of Ireland boss Martin O'Neill retains Shane Long in his starting lineup for the World Cup qualifier with Moldova.

Republic of Ireland boss Martin O'Neill has retained Shane Long in his starting lineup for the World Cup qualifier with Moldova.

Long is yet to score for club or country in eight matches this season, but the Southampton forward gets another chance to impress in his nation's crucial game on Friday night.

There is also a start for Callum O'Dowda, who makes a rare appearance with Jonathan Walters out injured and James McClean serving a one-match suspension.

In midfield, Wes Hoolahan plays alongside both David Meyler and Jeff Hendrick, with Bournemouth's Harry Arter out of the squad through injury.

Realistically, Ireland must win the fixture at the Aviva Stadium to maintain their hopes of securing a place in November's playoffs after Wales registered a 1-0 victory in Georgia.

Republic of Ireland: Randolph; Christie, Clark, Duffy, Ward; Hoolahan, Meyler, Hendrick; Murphy, Long, O'Dowda

Moldova: Cebanu; Bordian, Racu, Epureanu, Razgoniuc, Platica, Gatcan, Anton, Ionita, Dedov, Ginsari

Follow the action in Dublin with Sports Mole's live commentary.

ID:308952: cacheID:308952:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:3115:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Republic of Ireland manager Martin O'Neill asks 'Is it bigger than a bread bin?' during his side's Euro 2016 qualifier with Germany.
Read Next:
O'Neill bemoans injury crisis ahead of Wales clash
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
JapanJapan124521
ChinaChina115824
United StatesUnited States1011930
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia78520
AustraliaAustralia61916
Great BritainGreat Britain56516
Today's Olympic highlights header

Thursday's key events


ROWING
· Comeback queen and super-mum Helen Glover goes for her third Olympic gold alongside Polly Swann in the women's pair final (1.30am)
· There is also a medal on offer for GB pair Emily Craig and Imogen Grant in the lightweight women's double scull final (2.10am)

SWIMMING
· As second-fastest qualifier for the final, Team GB's James Wilby is among the medal contenders in the men's 200m breaststroke (2.44am)
· Alys Thomas takes part in the women's 200m butterfly final, although he faces a difficult task to challenge for the medals (3.28am)
· Caeleb Dressel of the USA has been touted by some as the successor to Michael Phelps, and he has the chance to notch up a fourth Olympic gold in the men's 100m freestyle final (3.37am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· After Team GB's men narrowly missed out on a medal, the women get their campaign underway against the Russian Olympic Committee (3am) and New Zealand (10.30am)

HOCKEY
· It is a Great Britain vs. Netherlands double-header, with the men up first in Pool B (4.15am)
· Most eyes will be on the women's showdown between the two nations, though, as Netherlands - the world's best team - look to gain revenge on GB for defeat in the 2016 Olympic final (11am)

CANOE SLALOM
· Mallory Franklin takes part in the women's canoe semi-final, and will hope to do enough to qualify for the final later in the day (6am-8.45am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· With Simone Biles now out of the women's all-around final, the competition has been blown wide open. Team GB twins Jessica and Jennifer Gadirova are among those taking part (11.50am-2.05pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!