MX23RW : Wednesday, August 4 05:31:33| >> :120:25027:25027:

League One roundup: Peterborough United spurn chance to go top

Peterborough United miss the chance to join Leyton Orient at the top of League One, while Crawley Town, Rotherham United and Bradford City record victories.

Peterborough United spurned the chance to join Leyton Orient at the summit of League One following a 2-2 draw away to Crewe Alexandra.

Darren Ferguson's men looked poised to sustain back-to-back defeats in England's third tier, but Michael Bostwick popped up with a last-gasp equaliser to salvage a point for Posh, who had previously gone behind to goals from Vadaine Oliver and Ajay-Leitch Smith.

Crawley Town recorded successive victories for the first time this season with an incident-packed 3-2 victory over Gillingham United at the Broadfield Stadium.

The contest came alive in the second half following a goalless opening 45 minutes. Danny Kedwell's 47th-minute penalty opened the scoring, before both teams were reduced to 10 men following dismissals to Gary Alexander and Charlie Lee within a minute of each other.

Kyle McFadzean levelled matters soon after, before Billy Clarke gave Richie Barker's men the lead. The advantage would be short-lived, though, as Leon Legge made it 2-2 three minutes later but Clarke was on-hand nine minutes from time to seal the victory.

Meanwhile, Rotherham United continued their ascent in League One with a 3-1 victory over lowly Sheffield United.

Jose Baxter had given the Blades a half-time lead, but the hosts rallied in the second half and coasted to the three points, courtesy of goals from Kieran Agard, Daniel Nardiello and Robert Milson.

Elsewhere, Bradford City got back to winning ways with a 4-0 thumping of 10-men Brentford at Valley Parade.

Goalkeeper David Button was sent off after only 25 minutes for the visitors for a challenge on striker Nahki Wells, and the Bantams made their numerical advantage count as goals from James Hanson, Wells and Gary Thompson all secured the points.

Results in full: Bradford City 4-0 Brentford, Carlisle 0-1 Port Vale, Crawley Town 3-2 Gillingham United, Crewe Alexandra 2-2 Peterborough United, MK Dons 1-1 Swindon Town, Rotherham United 3-1 Sheffield United, Tranmere Rovers 0-0 Stevenage

ID:103487: cacheID:103487:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:5287:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Wolverhampton Wanderers manager Kenny Jackett looks on during the Sky Bet League One match between Preston North End and Wolverhampton Wanderers at Deepdale on August 03, 2013
Read Next:
League One roundup: Leyton Orient make history
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina32211669
United StatesUnited States24282173
JapanJapan1961136
AustraliaAustralia1441634
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee13211852
Great BritainGreat Britain13171343
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


SKATEBOARDING
· Team GB starlet Sky Brown - aged just 13 - takes part in the women's park event and has a realistic chance of picking up a medal too. Bombette Martin is Britain's other representative, while hosts Japan are among the favourites for gold (1am)

HOCKEY
· Great Britain's women have more history in their sights heading into their semi-final against Netherlands - the team they beat in the 2016 gold medal match (2.30am)

ATHLETICS
· The men's 400m hurdles final on Tuesday will go down as one of the greatest Olympic races of all time, and the women will attempt to emulate that, with new world record holder Sydney McLaughlin of USA and Netherlands' Femke Bol the favourites for gold (3.30am)
· Nick Miller is Britain's representative in the men's hammer throw final (12.15pm)
· The men's 800m final could be a wide-open affair (1.05pm)
· A thrilling men's 200m final is in store as the likes of Andre de Grasse, Noah Lyles and 17-year-old sensation Erriyon Knighton bid to succeed Usain Bolt as Olympic champion (1.55pm)

SAILING
· After a medal-laden day on the water on Tuesday, Great Britain will be looking for more success, starting with Luke Patience and Chris Grube in the men's 470-class medal race (6.33am)
· Team GB also have medal hopes in the women's event, with defending champion Hannah Mills looking to retain her crown alongside new teammate Eilidh McIntyre (7.33am)

BOXING
· Already guaranteed at least a bronze, Great Britain's Frazer Clarke faces Uzbekistan's Bakhodir Jalolov in the men's super heavyweight with a place in the gold medal bout up for grabs (7.03am)
· Ben Whittaker is also guaranteed a medal, but will look to ensure that is either gold or silver as he takes on Cuba's Arlen Lopez in the light heavyweight final (7.35am)

CYCLING
· World records have been tumbling in the velodrome, and another could go in the men's team pursuit final as Italy - new world record holders themselves - face Denmark (10.06am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Three Brits have made into into the final of the men's jumping individual final, including fastest qualifier Ben Maher, who will bid to inherit compatriot Nick Skelton's Olympic crown (11am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!