MX23RW : Monday, August 2 18:17:00| >> :120:11281:11281:
Jul 23, 2021 at 1.30pm UK at Carrow Road
NorwichNorwich City
2-0
HuddersfieldHuddersfield Town
Pukki (14'), Idah (86')
FT(HT: 1-0)

Preview: Norwich City vs. Huddersfield Town - prediction, team news, head to head

Sports Mole previews Friday's Pre-Season Friendlies clash between Norwich City and Huddersfield Town, including predictions, team news and head-to-head records.

Norwich City and Huddersfield Town will continue their preparations for the 2021-22 campaign with a pre-season friendly at Norwich's training ground on Friday afternoon.

The contest is due to take place over three 45-minute periods, with both managers looking to use as many players as possible, and it will be a valuable exercise ahead of the new season.


Match preview

Norwich City manager Daniel Farke pictured in February 2021© Reuters

Norwich have already played twice this summer, opening their preparations for the new campaign with a 3-1 victory over King's Lynn Town on July 16 before recording a 1-0 win over Lincoln City on Tuesday afternoon.

A late goal from new signing Pierre Lees-Melou settled the contest against Lincoln, and head coach Daniel Farke will now be looking for another positive display against Huddersfield, although it is difficult to know what to expect due to the unique circumstances surrounding the match.

Indeed, the contest will take place over three 45-minute periods, with both managers desperate to build the fitness of their players. The Canaries are due to play another two matches this month, following the clash with Huddersfield with fixtures against Coventry City and Sheffield United.

Last season's Championship winners will also take on Gillingham and Newcastle United in friendlies at the start of August before opening their Premier League campaign at home to Liverpool on August 14.

Norwich have already been relatively busy this summer, bringing in the likes of Milot Rashica, Ben Gibson and Angus Gunn, while Billy Gilmour has also arrived on loan from Chelsea.

Huddersfield Town manager Carlos Corberan reacts on January 16, 2021© Reuters

Huddersfield, meanwhile, are building towards the start of the new Championship season, which will see them take on Wayne Rooney's Derby County team on August 7.

That said, the Terriers will be in competitive action on August 1, as they open their EFL Cup challenge with a trip to Sheffield Wednesday, meaning that the new campaign is just around the corner.

Huddersfield have also played two friendlies this summer, beating Harrogate Town 1-0 on July 10 before recording a 2-0 victory over Southport on Saturday.

Carlos Corberan's side, who finished 20th in the Championship last season, will take on Norwich and Fleetwood Town in their next two friendlies, and both matches will be vital ahead of 2021-22.

There have been a lot of incomings and outings at the club this summer, and it will be fascinating to see which XI lines up on the opening weekend of the new Championship campaign.

Norwich City Pre-Season Friendlies form:
  • W
  • W

Huddersfield Town Pre-Season Friendlies form:
  • W
  • W



Team News

Todd Cantwell celebrates scoring for Norwich City against Cardiff City in the Championship on December 19, 2020© Reuters

Norwich have not reported any injury concerns from their last friendly with Lincoln and therefore the players that were involved on Tuesday should again receive some minutes in this match.

Michael McGovern, Max Aarons, Daniel Adshead, Todd Cantwell and Adam Idah came into the team from the side that started against King's Lynn, and all five could retain their spots from the first whistle.

Summer arrival Rashica has been bright thus far and could also be involved from the start, but the Canaries will again be without Teemu Pukki, who was involved for Finland at Euro 2020.

As for Huddersfield, Duane Holmes was on the scoresheet in the win over Southport last time out, and the same group of players should be involved in Friday's contest.

Head coach Corberan will make full use of his squad against the Premier League club, with the likes of Jordan Rhodes, Harry Toffolo, Naby Sarr and Jonathan Hogg all set to be involved.

Rhodes is one of a number of new signings at the Championship club this summer, and the 31-year-old will be keen to make an impression against the team that he represented on loan during the 2018-19 campaign.


Head To Head

Norwich lead the overall head-to-head record between the two sides, winning 15 times to Huddersfield's 13, while there have also been 17 draws throughout history.

Last season, the Canaries won both Championship matches between the pair, including a 7-0 victory at Carrow Road in April.

Huddersfield have been victorious in two of the last four meetings with Norwich, though, and both managers will be keen to see how their players are shaping up ahead of the return of competitive action.


SM words green background

We say: Norwich City 2-2 Huddersfield Town

It is difficult to know exactly what to expect from a match that will take place over three 45-minute periods; it would not be a surprise to see some goals, though, so we are predicting an entertaining 2-2 draw.


ID:456393:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect9784:

How you voted: Norwich vs Huddersfield

Norwich City
41.7%
Draw
25.0%
Huddersfield Town
33.3%
12
Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Nice's Pierre Lees-Melou celebrates with teammates after scoring against AS Monaco on November 8, 2020
Read Next:
Norwich complete deal for French midfielder Pierre-Lees Melou
>
Sports Mole Logo
Enter your email address to subscribe to Sports Mole's free daily transfer newsletter! Sent twice a day during the transfer window.

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!