MX23RW : Monday, August 2 19:56:46| >> :120:7114:7114:

Toni Kroos expects Sergio Ramos to return to Real Madrid

Toni Kroos expects Ramos to return to Real Madrid
© Reuters
Real Madrid midfielder Toni Kroos admits that he is confident stalwart defender Sergio Ramos will return to the club following his exit after failing to agree new terms.

Real Madrid midfielder Toni Kroos has admitted that he expects stalwart defender Sergio Ramos to return to the Bernabeu despite failing to agree new terms.

The 35-year-old has been at Los Blancos since 2005 and during his 16-year spell he won 22 trophies, but he will now leave the club as he could not reach an agreement with president Florentino Perez over a new contract.

Ramos has attracted interest from Manchester United, Manchester City and Paris Saint-Germain, but the centre-back is believed to prefer a move to Old Trafford.

However, Ramos's teammate Kroos has expressed his confidence in a return for the Spaniard, telling a podcast: "I'm also sure he will be seen again at Real Madrid, whatever his role. It would also be negligent if you don't get someone like that back at the club and keep him, as he can still make a difference in the future.

"I do not know Real Madrid without Sergio Ramos. It was inconceivable that this player was not going to finish his career at Real Madrid. I had hoped he would stay. I don't know where he will go, but I'm sure he will make a good decision.

"The seven years I was able to be with him as a player and as a person were incredible. Ramos was not only a top player but also the best captain I have ever seen, because he always fought for the team on the pitch and off it.

"If you ask 100 opposing strikers which defender they don't want to play against, Ramos' name will be mentioned quite often, and rightly so. So it was always good to have him in our team."

Ramos has scored 101 goals in 671 appearances for Real Madrid, after joining from Sevilla for £27m.

ID:452540:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect2889:

Sergio Ramos future - Click here for more stories

Click here for more stories about Toni Kroos

Click here for more stories about Manchester United

Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Sergio Ramos pictured for Real Madrid on May 5, 2021
Read Next:
PSG make contact over Sergio Ramos move?
>
Sports Mole Logo
Enter your email address to subscribe to Sports Mole's free match previews newsletter! Updates are sent twice a week.

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!