MX23RW : Monday, August 2 18:10:29| >> :60:737:737:

Manchester United 'in ongoing discussions with Paul Pogba's representatives'

Man United 'in ongoing discussions with Pogba's representatives'
© Reuters
Manchester United are currently in contract talks with Paul Pogba's representatives, according to a report.

Manchester United are reportedly locked in contract talks with Paul Pogba's representatives, as the Red Devils look to sign the midfielder to a new long-term deal.

The France international's current contract at Old Trafford is due to expire next June, and there is again speculation surrounding his future, with Paris Saint-Germain and Real Madrid said to be showing an interest.

However, Italian journalist Fabrizio Romano recently said that the 20-time English champions were not in transfer discussions with any club regarding the World Cup winner.

According to Sky Sports News, Man United are in 'ongoing talks' with the 28-year-old's representatives over a potential new deal at Old Trafford.

A recent report claimed that Ole Gunnar Solskjaer's side are prepared to hand the midfielder a new five-year contract worth £400,000 a week, which would make him the highest-paid player in the Premier League.

Pogba, who is currently representing his county at Euro 2020, said earlier this month that he had not yet received any "concrete proposals" from the Red Devils in terms of a new deal.

ID:452652:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect3047:

Paul Pogba future - Click here for more stories

Click here for more stories about Paul Pogba

Click here for more stories about Manchester United

Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
France's Paul Pogba pictured on June 19, 2021
Read Next:
Man United 'not in Pogba transfer talks with any club'
>
Sports Mole Logo
Enter your email address to subscribe to Sports Mole's free match previews newsletter! Updates are sent twice a week.

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!