MX23RW : Wednesday, August 4 06:51:13| >> :120:30371:30371:

Departing Real Madrid defender Sergio Ramos 'will not join Sevilla'

Sergio Ramos 'will not join Sevilla'
© Reuters
Sergio Ramos will not be returning to Sevilla this summer, despite Real Madrid confirming that the legendary defender will leave the Bernabeu on a free transfer.

Sevilla have no interest in a reunion with Sergio Ramos, who will leave Real Madrid on a free transfer this summer.

The Los Blancos hierarchy confirmed on Tuesday evening that Ramos's legendary 16-year stint at the Bernabeu would end this month.

As well as being linked with the likes of Manchester City and Paris Saint-Germain, the 35-year-old has been tipped to make a return to his first club Sevilla.

However, Italian journalist Fabrizio Romano says that Los Nervionenses do not want to hand the veteran a return to a team which he last represented in 2005.

Romano has suggested that Ramos, who was left out of the Spain squad for Euro 2020, is already "deep in discussions" with another club.

Ramos endured a frustrating 2020-21 campaign, making just 21 appearances in all competitions due to injury.

ID:451687:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect1976:

Sergio Ramos future - Click here for more stories

Click here for more stories about Sergio Ramos

Click here for more stories about Manchester City

Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Real Madrid's Sergio Ramos has a stretch on January 14, 2021
Read Next:
Monchi hints at Sergio Ramos stay at Real Madrid
>
Sports Mole Logo
Enter your email address to subscribe to Sports Mole's free daily transfer newsletter! Sent twice a day during the transfer window.

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina32211669
United StatesUnited States24282173
JapanJapan1961136
AustraliaAustralia1441634
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee13211852
Great BritainGreat Britain13171343
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


SKATEBOARDING
· Team GB starlet Sky Brown - aged just 13 - takes part in the women's park event and has a realistic chance of picking up a medal too. Bombette Martin is Britain's other representative, while hosts Japan are among the favourites for gold (1am)

HOCKEY
· Great Britain's women have more history in their sights heading into their semi-final against Netherlands - the team they beat in the 2016 gold medal match (2.30am)

ATHLETICS
· The men's 400m hurdles final on Tuesday will go down as one of the greatest Olympic races of all time, and the women will attempt to emulate that, with new world record holder Sydney McLaughlin of USA and Netherlands' Femke Bol the favourites for gold (3.30am)
· Nick Miller is Britain's representative in the men's hammer throw final (12.15pm)
· The men's 800m final could be a wide-open affair (1.05pm)
· A thrilling men's 200m final is in store as the likes of Andre de Grasse, Noah Lyles and 17-year-old sensation Erriyon Knighton bid to succeed Usain Bolt as Olympic champion (1.55pm)

SAILING
· After a medal-laden day on the water on Tuesday, Great Britain will be looking for more success, starting with Luke Patience and Chris Grube in the men's 470-class medal race (6.33am)
· Team GB also have medal hopes in the women's event, with defending champion Hannah Mills looking to retain her crown alongside new teammate Eilidh McIntyre (7.33am)

BOXING
· Already guaranteed at least a bronze, Great Britain's Frazer Clarke faces Uzbekistan's Bakhodir Jalolov in the men's super heavyweight with a place in the gold medal bout up for grabs (7.03am)
· Ben Whittaker is also guaranteed a medal, but will look to ensure that is either gold or silver as he takes on Cuba's Arlen Lopez in the light heavyweight final (7.35am)

CYCLING
· World records have been tumbling in the velodrome, and another could go in the men's team pursuit final as Italy - new world record holders themselves - face Denmark (10.06am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Three Brits have made into into the final of the men's jumping individual final, including fastest qualifier Ben Maher, who will bid to inherit compatriot Nick Skelton's Olympic crown (11am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!