MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 10:37:49| >> :600:3700512:3700512:
Nov 29, 2020 at 1.30pm UK at De Kuip
FeyenoordFeyenoord
1-1
UtrechtFC Utrecht
Geertruida (65')
Wehrmann (67')
FT(HT: 0-0)

Preview: Feyenoord vs. FC Utrecht - prediction, team news, lineups

Sports Mole previews Sunday's Eredivisie clash between Feyenoord and FC Utrecht, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.

Third-placed Feyenoord host mid-table FC Utrecht on Sunday in the hopes of maintaining their title credentials.

Dick Advocaat's side, despite facing an injury crisis, are one of just two unbeaten teams in the Eredivisie this season and are in good form coming into this clash.


Match preview

Feyenoord manager Dick Advocaat pictured in October 2020© Reuters

Feyenoord could be without up to nine first-team players when FC Utrecht visit, but Advocaat has managed to cope despite the absences as his side sit in third.

They come into this game in fine form, too, with three league wins on the bounce as they maintain their unbeaten domestic record, alongside seventh-placed AZ Alkmaar.

However, whilst Feyenoord have certainly not been bad defensively, it is their quality going forward that has been the foundation of their success so far this term.

Their 22 strikes in just nine games is the second-best in the league, and Advocaat's men have netted in every single Eredivise outing so far.

It all makes for rather grim reading for Utrecht, who sit in ninth place with a game in hand on the rest of the league bar AZ.

Following former head coach John van den Brom's departure to Genk earlier this month, Utrecht have been under the stewardship of interim manager Rene Hake, who has until the winter break to prove himself capable of taking the position more permanently.

Utrecht's record of two wins, four draws and two losses this season is well below their usual standards, as a side more often than not associated with finishing just outside the top four.

Hake could not have asked for a much harder set of fixtures in which to prove himself, however. Having lost 3-0 in his first game against Ajax, Hake's third game in charge is against an in-form Feyenoord who have won three games in a row.

Feyenoord Eredivisie form: DDWWW
Feyenoord form (all competitions): LWWWW

FC Utrecht Eredivisie form: DWLLD
FC Utrecht form (all competitions): WWLLD


Team News

Feyenoord head coach Dick Advocaat pictured on November 5, 2020© Reuters

Feyenoord head coach Advocaat has a real crisis on his hands, with up to nine players absent ahead of this one.

Christian Conteh, Ridgeciano Haps, Tyrell Malacia, Justin Bijlow, Leroy Fer, Robert Bozenik and Luis Sinisterra are all unavailable due to injury.

In addition, Orkun Kokcu is still suspended, while Sven van Beek is a doubt with an ankle injury.

For Hake, Fabian de Keijzer is the sole doubt, with the rest of his squad available for selection.

Feyenoord possible starting lineup:
Marsman; Nieuwkoop, Botteghin, Senesi, Geertruida; Diemers, Toornstra, Wehrmann; Berghuis, Jorgensen, Linssen

FC Utrecht possible starting lineup:
Paes; Troupee, Jago, Janssen, Warmerdam; Gustafson, Van Overeem, Maher; Kerk, Mahi, Ramselaar


SM words green background

We say: Feyenoord 3-1 FC Utrecht

Feyenoord are in good form and, with Utrecht in transition, the hosts should record a comfortable home victory in this match.


Top betting tip

Our expert tipster partners at Sporita.com are predicting over 2.5 goals in this match. Click here to find out what else they are predicting for this game and for more of their tried-and-tested football tips.Over 2.5:data


ID:424083: cacheID:424083:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:7317:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
General view of Celtic Park from 2015
Read Next:
Celtic tipped to make new bid for Kerk
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1Ajax00000000
2AZ AlkmaarAZ00000000
3Groningen00000000
4FC Twente00000000
5FC UtrechtUtrecht00000000
6Feyenoord00000000
7Fortuna SittardSittard00000000
8Go Ahead Eagles00000000
9Heracles00000000
10NEC00000000
11PEC Zwolle00000000
12PSV EindhovenPSV00000000
13RKC WaalwijkRKC Waalwijk00000000
14Cambuur00000000
15Heerenveen00000000
16Sparta RotterdamSparta00000000
17Vitesse00000000
18Willem II00000000

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!