MX23RW : Thursday, August 5 15:47:14| >> :60:3295:3295:

Crystal Palace forward Christian Benteke to be offered China move?

Benteke to be offered China move?
© Reuters
Crystal Palace forward Christian Benteke could reportedly be offered the opportunity to link up with Chinese Super League side Hebei China Fortune.

Hebei China Fortune have reportedly identified Crystal Palace forward Christian Benteke as a possible transfer target.

Former Wales and Sunderland boss Chris Coleman has just been named as the new manager of the Chinese Super League side, and it appears that the 48-year-old could look to sign a familiar face this summer.

According to The Mirror, Benteke could be offered the chance to make the lucrative switch to Asia after only scoring three times in the Premier League last season.

Palace paid £27m to sign Benteke from Liverpool in 2016 and the report has suggested that selling to a Chinese club may be the Eagles' best chance to recoup most of their outlay.

Coleman is no stranger to Benteke, with the 27-year-old having represented Belgium against Wales during qualifying for Euro 2016.

ID:328307: cacheID:328307:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:1404:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Sunderland manager Chris Coleman February 24, 2018
Read Next:
Coleman appointed Hebei China Fortune boss
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina34241674
United StatesUnited States29352791
JapanJapan22101446
AustraliaAustralia1751941
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee16222058
Great BritainGreat Britain16181852
Today's Olympic highlights header

Thursday's key events


ATHLETICS
· The women's heptathlon continues with the long jump, javelin and 800m, with Katarina Johnson-Thompson now out of contention following an injury (1.10am-1.40pm)
· Andrew Pozzi pursues his dream of an Olympic medal in the men's 110m hurdles final (3.55am)
· Tom Bosworth and Callum Wilkinson are among the British hopes in the men's 20km race walk (8.30am)
· Holly Bradshaw aims to improve on fifth in Rio to challenge Greece's Katerina Stefanidi and Anzhelika Sidorova of Russia for an unlikely medal in the women's pole vault (11am)
· London 2012 champion Kirani James goes up against current world champion Steven Gardiner in the men's 400m final (1pm)

MARATHON SWIMMING
· One of the toughest Olympic events takes place in Tokyo Bay as GB's Hector Pardoe takes on the men's 20km marathon swim (10.30pm Wed)

BOXING
· Galal Yafai takes on takes on Kazakhstan's Saken Bibossinov for a spot in the gold medal bout of the fly (48kg-52kg) class (6.48am)

DIVING
· Lois Toulson and Andrea Spendolini-Sirieix (daughter of First Dates' Fred Sirieix) line up for the women's 10m platform (semi-final 2am; final 7am)

HOCKEY
· Australia face Belgium in the men's final (11am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!