MX23RW : Monday, August 2 23:31:21| >> :600:65956524:65956524:
Jun 30, 2019 at 5pm UK at Al Salam Stadium, Cairo
Attendance: 5,753
Burundi
0-2
Guinea
FT(HT: 0-1)
Yattara (25', 52')

Result: Guinea wait on last-16 spot after Yattara double downs Burundi

Result: Guinea wait on last-16 spot after Yattara double downs Burundi
© Reuters
Guinea finished third in Group B and must now wait to see if they will play in the knockout stages.

Guinea face an anxious wait to see if they have clinched a place in the last 16 of the Africa Cup of Nations following a 2-0 win over 10-man Burundi.

The victory means Guinea finished third in Group B on four points behind shock winners Madagascar and runners-up Nigeria, with four of the six third-placed teams qualifying for the knockout phase.

Guinea's cause was helped after just 12 minutes when Burundi were reduced to 10 men following the dismissal of Christophe Nduwarugira at Cairo's Al Salam Stadium.

Burundi, though, almost took the lead seven minutes later when Pierre Kwizera fired in a superb 30-yard effort that was tipped over by Ibrahim Kone.

Instead, it was Guinea who made the breakthrough in the 25th minute when Mohamed Yattara capitalised on a poorly cleared corner to fire home from 18 yards.

Auxerre striker Yattara then clinched the three points with his second goal of the game seven minutes after the break.

ga('create', 'UA-72310761-1', 'auto', {'name': 'pacontentapi'});
ga('pacontentapi.set', 'referrer', location.origin);
ga('pacontentapi.set', 'dimension1', 'By PA sport staff');
ga('pacontentapi.set', 'dimension2', '7ccdcf0b-cd12-4620-a796-aaf899f36337');
ga('pacontentapi.set', 'dimension3', 'paservice:sport,paservice:sport:football,paservice:sport:match-reports,paservice:sport:world');
ga('pacontentapi.set', 'dimension6', 'story');
ga('pacontentapi.set', 'dimension7', 'composite');
ga('pacontentapi.set', 'dimension8', null);
ga('pacontentapi.set', 'dimension9', 'sport:football');
ga('pacontentapi.send', 'pageview', { 'location': location.href, 'page': (location.pathname + location.search + location.hash), 'title': 'Guinea wait on last-16 spot after Yattara double downs Burundi'});

ID:363400: cacheID:363400:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:3536:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Guinea boss Paul Put pictured on June 16, 2019
Read Next:
Guinea coach insists his side will do everything to win against Burundi
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!