MX23RW : Friday, July 30 06:12:21| >> :120:56020:56020:

League One roundup: MK Dons beaten after Gillingham thriller

Sports Mole rounds up Saturday's League One action as MK Dons lose 4-2 at Gillingham and promotion contenders Bristol City and Swindon Town are also beaten.

MK Dons suffered a setback in their quest for automatic promotion from League One after Gillingham edged a dramatic six-goal encounter at the Priestfield Stadium.

The Buckinghamshire club fell behind to an early Cody McDonald strike and, while Devante Cole equalised, Karl Robinson's men were soon behind again thanks to Bradley Dack.

Ben Reeves restored parity with a penalty midway through the second period, but goals from full back Bradley Garmston and John Marquis gave the Kent outfit their second win under new manager Justin Edinburgh and kept the Dons outside the top two places.

However, the men from Milton Keynes did not lose ground as both leaders Bristol City and second-placed Swindon Town slumped to defeats.

A Matt Done brace helped Sheffield United to a 3-1 win against City, while Swindon were also beaten 3-1 by struggling Scunthorpe United.

Chesterfield missed the chance to move into the top six after relegation-threatened Leyton Orient came from behind before Dean Cox scored in the 11th minute of injury time to seal victory for the visitors at the Proact Stadium.

Oldham Athletic stay above Chesterfield, but lost at home to another candidate for the drop, Colchester United. Sammie Szmodics's second-minute strike proved enough for the Essex outfit to move to within a point of Coventry City.

Rochdale are five points off a playoff place, but have dropped to 15th in the table following their 2-1 defeat at Peterborough, with early goals from Harry Beautyman and Christian Burgess proving enough to extend Posh's recent resurgence.

Crawley Town moved to within two points of safety as Izale McLeod scored a hat-trick in the Sussex club's 5-1 win over Barnsley, who themselves are falling closer to the drop zone.

Crewe Alexandra are now seven points clear of the relegation places after Nicky Ajose and Marcus Haber netted in a 2-0 victory at home to playoff-chasing Fleetwood Town.

Port Vale also boosted their hopes of survival as a solitary Tom Pope goal saw them beat mid-table Walsall.

Yeovil Town are now rooted to the bottom of the division after losing 3-0 at Doncaster Rovers, with Nathan Tyson, Dean Furman and Kyle Bennett all on the scoresheet for the Vikings.

Results in full: Bristol City 1–3 Sheffield United, Chesterfield 2–3 Leyton Orient, Crawley Town 5–1 Barnsley, Crewe Alexandra 2–0 Fleetwood Town, Doncaster Rovers 3–0 Yeovil Town, Gillingham 4–2 MK Dons, Oldham Athletic 0–1 Colchester United, Peterborough United 2–1 Rochdale, Scunthorpe United 3-1 Swindon Town, Walsall 0-1 Port Vale

ID:205422: cacheID:205422:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:7712:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Jay Emmanuel-Thomas (r) of Bristol City celebrates scoring with team mate Aden Flint during the FA Cup Third Round Replay against Doncaster Rovers on January 13, 2015
Read Next:
L1 roundup: City open up four-point lead
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina1671033
JapanJapan154625
United StatesUnited States14161141
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia912930
AustraliaAustralia921122
Great BritainGreat Britain58821
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


ATHLETICS
· The athletics schedule begins, with 100m sprinter Dina Asher-Smith among the names in action on the opening day. The men's 10,000m final concludes the action, with Team GB's Sam Atkin and Marc Scott taking part in the absence of 2012 and 2016 champion Sir Mo Farah (1am-2.30pm)

ROWING
· Victoria Thornley is Team GB's representative in the women's single sculls final (1.33am)
· Great Britain will be going for gold in the men's eight final (2.25am)

SWIMMING
· Team GB duo Molly Renshaw and Abbie Wood take part in the women's 200m breaststroke final, but new Olympic record-holder Tatjana Schoenmaker of South Africa is the hot favourite (2.41am)
· Luke Greenbank has very realistic ambitions of picking up a medal in the men's 200m backstroke final (2.50am)
· There is also British representation in the women's 100m freestyle final, although any medal for Anna Hopkin would be a surprise (2.59am)
· With one gold and one silver already under his belt at these Games, Duncan Scott goes again in the men's 200m individual medley final (3.16am)

TRAMPOLINE
· Bryony Page will be looking to repeat her 2016 heroics in the women's event (5am-7.30pm)

CANOE SLALOM
· Bradley Forbes-Cryans will be looking to emulate Rio gold medallist Joe Clarke in the men's kayak event (6am-9am)

FOOTBALL
· The women's tournament enters the quarter-finals, with Great Britain facing Australia at the Ibaraki Kashima Stadium (10am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!