MX23RW : Tuesday, July 27 06:22:14| >> :600:10650518:10650518:

League Two roundup: Big wins for teams at the bottom

The four teams in action who started joint-bottom on 40 points all win on a great night for lowly sides in League Two.

Accrington Stanley moved off the bottom of League Two thanks to a 4-0 trouncing of AFC Wimbledon, but all the sides around them also picked up wins on a great night for teams at the bottom.

Stanley started the night rockbottom on 40 points, with Barnet, Plymouth Argyle and Torquay United also on the same total.

All four teams picked up wins as a Francis Jeffers-inspired Stanley tore apart Wimbledon, while Barnet scored twice after the break to beat Fleetwood Town, Plymouth upset playoff-chasing Southend United and Torquay saw off Chesterfield.

Victories all round means that now York City and Aldershot Town occupy the bottom two relegation spots.

Elsewhere, leaders Gillingham extended their advantage at the top to five points thanks to Danny Kedwell's equaliser at Rochdale.

Bradford City also picked up a win by edging Wycombe Wanderers, with Garry Thompson scoring the only goal early on at Valley Parade.

Results in full: Accrington Stanley 4-0 AFC Wimbledon, Barnet 2-0 Fleetwood Town, Bradford City 1-0 Wycombe Wanderers, Rochdale 1-1 Gillingham, Southend United 0-2 Plymouth Argyle, Torquay United 2-1 Chesterfield

ID:75074: cacheID:75074:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:3300:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Port Vale's Lee Hughes is congratulated by team mate Tom Pope after scoring his team's second goal against Gillingham on January 12, 2013
Read Next:
League Two roundup: Port Vale regain top spot
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
United StatesUnited States83819
JapanJapan82313
ChinaChina65718
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia56314
Great BritainGreat Britain45110
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


TRIATHLON
· Team GB trio Vicky Holland, Georgia Taylor-Brown and Jess Learmonth all have realistic medal hopes in the women's event (10.30pm-1am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· After an impressive opening day, Great Britain play their final group game against a Fiji side level with them at the top of the pool, but also yet to hit their brilliant best (1.30am)

TAEKWONDO
· After disappointment for friend and housemate Jade Jones, Bianca Walkden will go for gold in the women's +67kg category (2am-2.30pm)
· Mahama Cho is another medal contender for Team GB in the men's +80kg class (2am-2.30pm)

SWIMMING
· Team GB's Duncan Scott has the chance to claim his first individual Olympic medal in the men's 200m freestyle final. Teammate Tom Dean is also involved. (2.43am)
· Kathleen Dawson is the Team GB representative in the women's 100m backstroke final (2.51am)

DIVING
· Eden Cheng and Lois Toulson will look to emulate Tom Daley and Matty Lee's success in the women's 10m synchro final (7am-8am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Three-time Olympic champion Charlotte Dujardin is part of a Team GB team going for gold in the dressage team Grand Prix final (9.30am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Superstar Simone Biles leads the United States side in the women's team final (11.45am-2.10pm)

FOOTBALL
· Team GB's women's team play their final group game, taking on Canada with qualification for the knockout rounds already secured (12pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1 00000000
2 00000000
3 00000000
4 00000000
5 00000000
6 00000000
7 00000000
8 00000000
9 00000000
10 00000000
11 00000000
12 00000000
13 00000000
14 00000000
15 00000000
16 00000000
17 00000000
18 00000000
19 00000000
20 00000000
21 00000000
22 00000000
23 00000000
24 00000000

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!