Nov 10, 2012 at 3pm UK at ​Goodison Park
Everton
2-1
Sunderland
Jelavic (79'), Fellaini (76')
Heitinga (58')
FT(HT: 0-1)
Johnson (45')
Gardner (69'), Rose (90'), Vaughan (90')

Preview: Everton vs. Sunderland

Goodison Park
© PA Photos
Sports Mole previews Saturday's Premier League clash between Everton and Sunderland at Goodison Park.

Fourth-placed Everton will be looking to end a run of four straight draws when they take on Sunderland at Goodison Park on Saturday.

A late Steve Sidwell strike saw David Moyes's men held to a 2-2 draw at Craven Cottage last Saturday, meaning that the Blues have not tasted victory since two Nikica Jelavic goals helped them to a 3-1 win at home to Southampton in September.

Darron Gibson remains Everton's only injury worry, as he continues to suffer with a thigh complaint. John Heitinga filled in for Sylvain Distin last week and could keep his place.

Meanwhile, James McFadden has been ruled out of facing his former team. Wes Brown and Titus Bramble are also missing, so John O'Shea and Carlos Cuellar are likely to continue in the heart of defence.

Jack Colback is expected to fill in for Danny Rose at right-back.

The Black Cats are struggling down in 16th and have not won at Goodison Park since a 3-1 victory in 1996. Also, Moyes has never lost to a Sunderland team during his tenure on Merseyside.

Recent form

Everton: WDDDD

Sunderland: WLDDL

Possible starting lineups:

Everton: Howard; Coleman, Heitinga, Jagielka, Baines; Neville, Fellaini, Pienaar, Mirallas, Osman; Jelavic

Sunderland: Mignolet; Bardsley, Colback, Cuellar, O'Shea; Cattermole, Gardner, Larsson, Johnson, Sessegnon; Fletcher

Sports Mole says: 2-0

Related Video
Premier League
Championship
League One
FT
Bradford
1-0
Barnsley
FT
Chesterfield
0-2
Bristol City
FT
Coventry
1-3
Crewe Alexandra
FT
Fleetwood Town
2-3
Colchester
FT
Leyton Orient
1-1
Sheff Utd
FT
Notts County
2-1
Doncaster
FT
Peterborough
4-3
Crawley
FT
Preston
3-0
Swindon
FT
Rochdale
2-3
MK Dons
FT
Scunthorpe
2-1
Gillingham
FT
Walsall
2-0
Oldham
FT
Yeovil
1-2
Port Vale
League Two
Conference Premier
Scottish Premiership
FT
Dundee
0-2
St Johnstone
FT
Inverness
1-2
Aberdeen
FT
Ross County
1-2
Partick Thistle
FT
St Mirren
4-1
Kilmarnock
Scottish Championship
Scottish League One
Scottish League Two
A-League
La Liga
Major League Soccer
Serie A
Bundesliga
Ligue 1
Eredivisie
Segunda Division
FINA Diving World Series: Kazan
Finished
Women's 3m Springboard Prelim
1
China
Han Wang
356.30
2
Malaysia
Jun Hoong Cheong
326.00
3
Canada
Jennifer Abel
325.80
4
Canada
Pamela Ware
315.45
5
England flag
Alicia Blagg
279.30
6
Russia
Maria Polyakova
270.00
> View full version
Finished
Women's 3m Springboard Prelim
1
China
Tingmao Shi
368.30
2
Mexico
Dolores Hernandez
326.25
3
England flag
Rebecca Gallantree
309.90
4
Italy
Tania Cagnotto
309.50
5
Russia
Nadezhda Bazhina
307.65
6
Ukraine
Viktoriya Kesar
264.50
> View full version
Finished
Men's 3m Springboard Prelim
1
Russia
Ilya Zakharov
480.00
2
China
Yuan Cao
471.60
3
Germany
Patrick Hausding
447.60
4
China
Yue Lin
422.35
5
Mexico
Jahir Ocampo
399.60
6
Germany
Stephan Feck
383.70
> View full version
Finished
Men's 3m Springboard Prelim
1
England flag
Jack Laugher
486.25
2
Russia
Evgeny Kuznetsov
485.30
3
Mexico
Illya Kvasha
473.15
4
Canada
Francois Imbeau-Dulac
427.95
5
Mexico
Rommel Pacheco
411.85
6
England flag
Chris Mears
0.00
> View full version
Finished
Women's 3m Springboard Final
1
China
Tingmao Shi
384.60
2
Canada
Jennifer Abel
363.00
3
China
Han Wang
335.30
4
Malaysia
Jun Hoong Cheong
330.00
5
Mexico
Dolores Hernandez
312.45
6
England flag
Rebecca Gallantree
256.35
> View full version
Finished
Men's 3m Springboard Final
1
England flag
Jack Laugher
546.40
2
Russia
Ilya Zakharov
516.70
3
Germany
Patrick Hausding
512.20
4
China
Yuan Cao
510.70
5
Russia
Evgeny Kuznetsov
426.70
6
Mexico
Illya Kvasha
426.20
> View full version
Finished
Mixed Synchro 3m Springboard Final
1
China
Hao Yang/Han Wang
333.60
2
Canada
Jennifer Abel/Francois Imbeau-Dulac
324.33
3
Italy
Tania Cagnotto/Maicol Verzotto
303.00
4
Mexico
Dolores Hernandez/Rommel Pacheco
300.30
5
Russia
Nadezhda Bazhina/Victor Minibaev
300.06
6
Ukraine
Viktoriya Kesar/Maksym Dolgov
276.00
> View full version
Tables