MX23RW : Sunday, August 1 21:14:01| >> :600:143560603:143560603:

Johanna Konta to face Kirsten Flipkens at Australian Open

Great Britain's Johanna Konta will face Kirsten Flipkens in the Australian Open first round.

Johanna Konta has been drawn to play Kirsten Flipkens in the first round of the Australian Open.

Twelve months ago, the British number one reached the semi-finals in Melbourne but she will head into her clash with the Belgian having lost their most recent meeting in March.

Konta has been placed in the same quarter at Serena Williams, with Dominika Cibulkova seeded to be her opponent in the last 16 ahead of any potential meeting with the American.

Heather Watson and Naomi Broady will both face Australian representatives as they look to start the year on a high, with Watson going up against former US Open champion Samantha Stosur.

Broady - making her first appearance in the main draw - will play Daria Gavrilova, with the tie of the round seeing Serena Williams come up against former top-10 player Belinda Bencic.

Defending champion and world number one Angelique Kerber will play Ukraine's Lesia Tsurenko in her opening match.

ID:289329: cacheID:289329:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:2752:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Johanna Konta of Britain hits a return to Agnieszka Radwanska of Poland at the China Open on October 9, 2016
Read Next:
Draw made for WTA Finals in Singapore
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina24141351
United StatesUnited States20231659
JapanJapan175931
AustraliaAustralia1431431
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia12191344
Great BritainGreat Britain10101232
Today's Olympic highlights header

Monday's key events


ATHLETICS
· There are no Brits in the women's 100m hurdles final, but Puerto Rico's Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, fresh from breaking the Olympic record in the semis, will hope to pip world record holder Kendra Harrison to gold (3.50am)
· The women's 5000m final also has no Team GB representation, but two-time world champion Hellen Obiri of Kenya will be looking to add an Olympic gold to her list of honours (1.40pm)

SAILING
· The women's skiff 49er FX (6.33am) and men's skiff 49er (7.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races

FOOTBALL
· A place in the women's gold medal match is up for grabs, starting with an all-North American semi-final between United States and Canada (9am)
· Australia, who edged past Team GB's in a seven-goal quarter-final thriller, take on Sweden in the second semi-final (12pm)

CYCLING
· The track cycling schedule gets underway, with Team GB holding a particular interest in the team pursuit qualifying. Laura Kenny is part of the women's team (7.54am), while the men's team includes Ed Clancy (9.02am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· The Gadirova twins Jessica and Jennifer will both take part in the women's floor final as they look to add to their team bronze (9.57am)

WEIGHTLIFTING
· Newly-crowned European champion Emily Campbell flies the flag for Great Britain in the women's +87kg, but faces stiff competition for medals from China's Li Wenwen and New Zealand's Laurel Hubbard (11.50am)

HOCKEY
· The women's hockey quarter-finals begin, with Team GB last up against Spain (1pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!