MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 17:07:31| >> :60:882:882:

Mat Sadler

Born: February 26, 1985 (age 36)

Height: 5' 11.5" (182cm)
Weight: 12st 11lb (81kg)

Hometown: Birmingham, England
Nationality: England flag English

Position: Defender
Sports Mole has 11 articles about Mat Sadler. Articles 1 to 11:
A general shot of Wembley Stadium before the EFL Cup final between Southampton and Manchester United on February 26, 2017
Result: Rotherham United earn instant return to Championship with extra-time win
Rotherham United beat Shrewsbury Town 2-1 after extra time at Wembley Stadium to earn promotion back to the Championship, 12 months on from their relegation.
May 27, 17:42
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Shrewsbury Town through to League One playoff final
Carlton Morris scores the only goal of the second leg as Shrewsbury Town seal their place in the League One playoff final, easing to a 2-0 win over Charlton Athletic.
May 13, 19:11
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Crystal Palace need extra time to see off Shrewsbury Town
Crystal Palace need two penalty kicks and extra time to dump Shrewsbury Town out of the League Cup.
Aug 25, 22:17
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Chesterfield beat poor Shrewsbury Town
Goals from Sylvan Ebanks-Blake and Sam Morsy secure a 2-1 win for Chesterfield over a flat Shrewsbury Town at New Meadow.
Aug 18, 21:41
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Rotherham United offer Craig Morgan, Ben Pringle new contracts
Rotherham United offer new deals to two out-of-contract players - Craig Morgan and Ben Pringle - but release five others.
May 5, 17:58
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Preview: Fulham vs. Rotherham United
Sports Mole previews Wednesday's Championship clash between Fulham and Rotherham United at Craven Cottage.
Apr 13, 19:59
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Rhys Turner scores brace to lead Oldham Athletic past Rochdale
Rhys Turner scores twice as Oldham Athletic beat Rochdale 3-0 to move into the top half of League One.
Mar 24, 21:42
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Mat Sadler extends Crawley Town loan stay
Rotherham defender Mat Sadler extends his loan deal with Crawley for another month.
Oct 14, 15:07
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Rotherham add Mat Sadler for sixth summer signing
Newly-promoted Championship side Rotherham United continue their busy summer by signing Mat Sadler from Crawley Town.
Jun 17, 14:27
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Rotherham United snatch draw in final minute
Rotherham United leave it late to secure a draw against Crawley Town, a 96th-minute goal from Kieran Agard ensuring a share of the spoils at the New York Stadium.
Jan 25, 17:12
Crystal Palace manager Ian Holloway prior to kick off against Brighton on May 13, 2013
Result: Crystal Palace beaten at Crawley Town
Crystal Palace suffer a 3-0 to Crawley Town at the Broadfield Stadium.
Jul 27, 16:58

Did you know...?
rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina32211669
United StatesUnited States24282173
JapanJapan1961136
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee13211852
Great BritainGreat Britain13171343
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


SKATEBOARDING
· Team GB starlet Sky Brown - aged just 13 - takes part in the women's park event and has a realistic chance of picking up a medal too. Bombette Martin is Britain's other representative, while hosts Japan are among the favourites for gold (1am)

HOCKEY
· Great Britain's women have more history in their sights heading into their semi-final against Netherlands - the team they beat in the 2016 gold medal match (2.30am)

ATHLETICS
· The men's 400m hurdles final on Tuesday will go down as one of the greatest Olympic races of all time, and the women will attempt to emulate that, with new world record holder Sydney McLaughlin of USA and Netherlands' Femke Bol the favourites for gold (3.30am)
· Nick Miller is Britain's representative in the men's hammer throw final (12.15pm)
· The men's 800m final could be a wide-open affair (1.05pm)
· A thrilling men's 200m final is in store as the likes of Andre de Grasse, Noah Lyles and 17-year-old sensation Erriyon Knighton bid to succeed Usain Bolt as Olympic champion (1.55pm)

SAILING
· After a medal-laden day on the water on Tuesday, Great Britain will be looking for more success, starting with Luke Patience and Chris Grube in the men's 470-class medal race (6.33am)
· Team GB also have medal hopes in the women's event, with defending champion Hannah Mills looking to retain her crown alongside new teammate Eilidh McIntyre (7.33am)

BOXING
· Already guaranteed at least a bronze, Great Britain's Frazer Clarke faces Uzbekistan's Bakhodir Jalolov in the men's super heavyweight with a place in the gold medal bout up for grabs (7.03am)
· Ben Whittaker is also guaranteed a medal, but will look to ensure that is either gold or silver as he takes on Cuba's Arlen Lopez in the light heavyweight final (7.35am)

CYCLING
· World records have been tumbling in the velodrome, and another could go in the men's team pursuit final as Italy - new world record holders themselves - face Denmark (10.06am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Three Brits have made into into the final of the men's jumping individual final, including fastest qualifier Ben Maher, who will bid to inherit compatriot Nick Skelton's Olympic crown (11am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!