MX23RW : Friday, August 6 04:44:54| >> :120:60976:60976:

Dion Charles

Born: October 7, 1995 (age 25)

Height: 5' 10" (178cm)

Hometown: Preston, England
Nationality: Northern Ireland flag Northern Irish

Position: Attacker
Team: Accrington Stanley (no. 32)
Dion Charles
© df11faces.com
Career History
Senior2019-Accrington Stanley
International2021-Northern Ireland
Sports Mole has 12 articles about Dion Charles. Articles 1 to 12:
Stuart Dallas pictured for Leeds United in October 2020
Stuart Dallas wants to "set an example" to Northern Ireland youngsters
The Leeds star will captain the international side against Malta on Sunday.
May 29, 22:37
Stuart Dallas pictured for Leeds United in October 2020
Five talking points ahead of Northern Ireland's clash with Malta
Ian Baraclough's side take on Malta in Austria on Sunday.
May 29, 16:35
Northern Ireland manager Ian Baraclough pictured on September 7, 2020
Result: Northern Ireland 1-2 USA: Christian Pulisic on scoresheet for visitors
A superb strike from Niall McGinn gave Northern Ireland late hope.
Mar 28, 19:45
Northern Ireland manager Ian Baraclough pictured on September 7, 2020
Five talking points ahead of Northern Ireland's clash with the USA
The match comes between the opening two World Cup qualifiers.
Mar 27, 14:06
Northern Ireland manager Ian Baraclough pictured on September 7, 2020
Ian Baraclough backs Northern Ireland to thrive in 3-5-2 formation
The former under-21s boss is steadily making his own mark on the senior side.
Mar 26, 22:58
Northern Ireland manager Ian Baraclough pictured on September 7, 2020
Preview: Northern Ireland vs. USA - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Sunday's international friendly clash between Northern Ireland and USA, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.
Mar 26, 16:11
Siriki Dembele in action for Peterborough United in November 2020
Preview: Peterborough United vs. Accrington Stanley - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Saturday's League One clash between Peterborough United and Accrington Stanley, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.
Mar 25, 16:58
Northern Ireland manager Ian Baraclough pictured on September 7, 2020
Northern Ireland to make late call on Jamal Lewis
Ian Baraclough is pondering his options ahead of Thursday's opening World Cup qualifier against Italy.
Mar 24, 16:04
Northern Ireland manager Ian Baraclough pictured on September 7, 2020
The main talking points ahead of Northern Ireland's clash with Italy
It will be the first full campaign under manager Ian Baraclough.
Mar 24, 12:39
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Dion Charles insists he "never lost hope" after Northern Ireland call-up
The Accrington striker is hoping to win his first cap for Northern Ireland.
Mar 23, 22:50
Italy players celebrate Federico Bernardeschi's goal against Estonia on November 11, 2020
Preview: Italy vs. Northern Ireland - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Thursday's World Cup Qualifying - Europe clash between Italy and Northern Ireland, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.
Mar 23, 19:52
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Dion Charles does not want to be "one-hit wonder" for Northern Ireland
The 25-year-old is hoping to be involved in Northern Ireland's World Cup qualifier against Italy.
Mar 23, 19:02

Did you know...?
rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina34241674
United StatesUnited States29352791
JapanJapan22101446
AustraliaAustralia1751941
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee16222058
Great BritainGreat Britain16181852
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


HOCKEY
· Great Britain's women aim to secure their place on the podium as they face India in the bronze medal match (2.30am)
· Netherlands - silver medallists five years ago - and Argentina battle for the gold medal in the women's final (11am)

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
· The women's gold medal will be decided as Australia and USA go head to head (3.30am)

BOXING
· Lauren Price will be looking to add to Team GB's success in the ring when she takes on Nouchka Fontijn of Netherlands in the women's middleweight semi-final (6am)

DIVING
· Tom Daley already has one Olympic gold to his name in Tokyo, and he begins his bid for second in the men's 10m platform. Teammate Noah Williams is also involved in the preliminary round (7am)

CYCLING
· Jason Kenny's reign as sprint king may be over, but Jack Carlin looked strong in his bid to succeed his compatriot. He takes on Harrie Lavreysen in his sprint semi-final (8.10am), with the final taking place later in the day (10.35am)
· The women's madison makes its Olympic debut at the velodrome as Team GB duo Katie Archibald and Laura Kenny look to add another medal to their collections (9.15am)

FOOTBALL
· Hosts Japan will look to get themselves on the podium as they face Mexico in the men's bronze medal match (10am)
· The women's champions will be crowned as both Sweden and Canada aim to win Olympic gold for the very first time (1pm)

ATHLETICS
· The men's 5000m final includes Great Britain's Andrew Butchart, but most eyes will be on Ugandan world record holder Joshua Cheptegei (1pm)
· Team GB's Jodie Williams will hope to get on the podium in the women's 400m final, but defending champ Shaunae Miller-Uibo is favourite for gold while Stephenie Ann McPherson should challenge and Allyson Felix is bidding to become the most decorated female track and field athlete of all time (1.35pm)
· Netherlands' Sifan Hassan takes on leg two of her ambitious attempt at a Tokyo treble in a women's 1500m final which also includes Great Britain's Laura Muir and Faith Kipyegon of Kenya (1.50pm)
· A star-studded women's 4x100m relay final will see a Team GB quartet including Dina Asher-Smith look to upset defending champions USA and favourites Jamaica, who boast Elaine Thompson-Herah as she goes for her third gold of the Games (2.30pm)
· Great Britain and Jamaica will also be going for gold in the men's 4x100m relay final, and their medal hopes have been boosted by USA's failure to qualify (2.50pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!