MX23RW : Wednesday, August 4 00:45:15| >> :600:231436:231436:

Ferrari missing 'little' for 2020 title - Barrichello

Ferrari missing 'little' for 2020 title - Barrichello
© Reuters
Ferrari is missing "very little" in order to charge for the world championship in 2020.

Ferrari is missing "very little" in order to charge for the world championship in 2020.

That is the view of former Ferrari driver Rubens Barrichello, who was Michael Schumacher's teammate in the team's ultra-successful period between 2000 and 2005.

Barrichello, a Sao Paulo local, attended the Interlagos race at the weekend and said of the 2019 season: "It was a hard fought championship and much nicer than the last three or four years."

As for Ferrari's push to finally beat Mercedes, the 47-year-old told La Gazzetta dello Sport: "I would say that Ferrari is missing nothing, or very, very little.

"There have been victories, pole positions, many points. To tell you the truth, they are lacking very little."

Barrichello was also asked about rumours that Sao Paulo could lose the race to Rio de Janeiro.

"I have nothing to say about it," he insisted. "I do not enter any controversy, because basically I don't know what is true and what is not."

ID:379775: cacheID:379775:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:1961:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Lewis Hamilton (44) of Great Britain celebrates winning his sixth world championship after the United States Grand Prix at Circuit of the Americas on November 3, 2019
Read Next:
Hamilton may change teams for 2021 - Brawn
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina32211669
United StatesUnited States24282173
JapanJapan1961136
AustraliaAustralia1441634
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee13211852
Great BritainGreat Britain13171343
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


SKATEBOARDING
· Team GB starlet Sky Brown - aged just 13 - takes part in the women's park event and has a realistic chance of picking up a medal too. Bombette Martin is Britain's other representative, while hosts Japan are among the favourites for gold (1am)

HOCKEY
· Great Britain's women have more history in their sights heading into their semi-final against Netherlands - the team they beat in the 2016 gold medal match (2.30am)

ATHLETICS
· The men's 400m hurdles final on Tuesday will go down as one of the greatest Olympic races of all time, and the women will attempt to emulate that, with new world record holder Sydney McLaughlin of USA and Netherlands' Femke Bol the favourites for gold (3.30am)
· Nick Miller is Britain's representative in the men's hammer throw final (12.15pm)
· The men's 800m final could be a wide-open affair (1.05pm)
· A thrilling men's 200m final is in store as the likes of Andre de Grasse, Noah Lyles and 17-year-old sensation Erriyon Knighton bid to succeed Usain Bolt as Olympic champion (1.55pm)

SAILING
· After a medal-laden day on the water on Tuesday, Great Britain will be looking for more success, starting with Luke Patience and Chris Grube in the men's 470-class medal race (6.33am)
· Team GB also have medal hopes in the women's event, with defending champion Hannah Mills looking to retain her crown alongside new teammate Eilidh McIntyre (7.33am)

BOXING
· Already guaranteed at least a bronze, Great Britain's Frazer Clarke faces Uzbekistan's Bakhodir Jalolov in the men's super heavyweight with a place in the gold medal bout up for grabs (7.03am)
· Ben Whittaker is also guaranteed a medal, but will look to ensure that is either gold or silver as he takes on Cuba's Arlen Lopez in the light heavyweight final (7.35am)

CYCLING
· World records have been tumbling in the velodrome, and another could go in the men's team pursuit final as Italy - new world record holders themselves - face Denmark (10.06am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Three Brits have made into into the final of the men's jumping individual final, including fastest qualifier Ben Maher, who will bid to inherit compatriot Nick Skelton's Olympic crown (11am)

> Today's schedule in full
-(578:50) NO SAVED VALID SPORT!!!!:10:

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!