MX23RW : Monday, August 2 23:29:46| >> :600:70127880:70127880:

Premier League: Transfer ins and outs - January 2019

Keep track of all of the confirmed transfers in the Premier League this January with Sports Mole's comprehensive guide.

The January transfer window has now officially closed for business, although Premier League clubs up and down the land can still bring in free agents and release players from their squads. Look back over every done deal with Sports Mole's in-depth transfer guide right here!

Jump to: Arsenal / Bournemouth / Brighton & Hove Albion / Burnley / Cardiff City / Chelsea / Crystal Palace / Everton / Fulham / Huddersfield Town / Leicester City / Liverpool / Manchester City / Manchester United / Newcastle United / Southampton / Tottenham Hotspur / Watford / West Ham United / Wolverhampton Wanderers


ARSENAL

In
Denis Suarez (loan, Barcelona)

Out
Emiliano Martinez (loan, Reading)
Emile Smith Rowe (loan, RB Leipzig)


Nathaniel Clyne in action for Bournemouth in the FA Cup on January 5, 2019© Reuters

BOURNEMOUTH

In
Dominic Solanke (£19m, Liverpool)
Nathaniel Clyne (loan, Liverpool)
Chris Mepham (undisclosed, Brentford)

Out
Aaron Ramsdale (loan, AFC Wimbledon)
Jermain Defoe (loan, Rangers)
Alex Dobre (loan, Yeovil Town)
Matt Worthington (free, Yeovil Town)
Marc Pugh (loan, Hull City)
Jordan Holmes (loan, St Mirren)
Tyrone Mings (loan, Aston Villa)


BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION

In
Alexis Mac Allister (£7m, Argentinos Juniors)
Tudor-Cristian Baluta (undisclosed, FC Viitorul Constanta)
Jan Mlakar (undisclosed, Maribor)

Out
Jordan Maguire-Drew (undisclosed, Leyton Orient)
Ben White (loan, Peterborough United)
Ben Barclay (loan, Notts County)
Oliver Norwood (undisclosed, Sheffield United)
George Cox (loan, Northampton Town)
Markus Suttner (loan, Fortuna Dusseldorf)
Josh Kerr (loan, Derry City)
Alexis Mac Allister (loan, Argentinos Juniors)
Anders Dreyer (loan, St Mirren)
Aaron Connolly (loan, Luton Town)
Ezequiel Schelotto (loan, Chievo)


BURNLEY

In
Peter Crouch (undisclosed, Stoke City)

Out
Jimmy Dunne (loan, Sunderland)
Ali Koiki (loan, Swindon Town)
Sam Vokes (undisclosed, Stoke City)


Emiliano Sala in action for Nantes in late 2017© Reuters

CARDIFF CITY

In
Oumar Niasse (loan, Everton)
Emiliano Sala (£15m, Nantes)
Leandro Bacuna (£3m, Reading)

Out
Paul McKay (loan, Morecambe)
Gary Madine (loan, Sheffield United)
Lee Tomlin (loan, Peterborough United)
Anthony Pilkington (free, Wigan Athletic)
Mark Harris (loan, Port Vale)
Ciaron Brown (loan, Livingston)
Omar Bogle (loan, Portsmouth)


Christian Pulisic in action for Borussia Dortmund on October 31, 2018© Reuters

CHELSEA

In
Christian Pulisic (£58m, Borussia Dortmund)
Gonzalo Higuain (loan, Juventus)

Out
Christian Pulisic (loan, Borussia Dortmund)
Kasey Palmer (loan, Bristol City)
Lewis Baker (loan, Reading)
Cesc Fabregas (undisclosed, Monaco)
Josh Grant (loan, Yeovil Town)
Victor Moses (loan, Fenerbahce)
Matt Miazga (loan, Reading)
Alvaro Morata (loan, Atletico Madrid)
Charlie Wakefield (free, Coventry City)
Michy Batshuayi (loan, Crystal Palace)


CRYSTAL PALACE

In
Lucas Perri (loan, Sao Paulo)
Bakary Sako (free, West Bromwich Albion)
Michy Batshuayi (loan, Chelsea)

Out
Francis Jno Baptiste (undisclosed, Ostersunds)
Jonny Williams (undisclosed, Charlton Athletic)
Jason Puncheon (loan, Huddersfield Town)
Alexander Sorloth (loan, Gent)
Nya Kirby (loan, Blackpool)
Jordon Mutch (released)
Sullay Kaikai (undisclosed, NAC Breda)


EVERTON

In

No deals yet!

Out
Kieran Dowell (loan, Sheffield United)
Mason Holgate (loan, West Bromwich Albion)
Oumar Niasse (loan, Cardiff City)
Shayne Lavery (loan, Falkirk)
Callum Connolly (loan, Bolton Wanderers)
Antony Evans (loan, Blackpool)
Beni Baningime (loan, Wigan Athletic)
Tyias Browning (undisclosed, Guangzhou Evergrande)


Fulham forward Ryan Babel playing against Tottenham Hotspur in the Premier League on January 20, 2019.© Reuters

FULHAM

In
Ryan Babel (undisclosed, Besiktas)
Havard Nordtveit (loan, Hoffenheim)
Lazar Markovic (free, Liverpool)

Out
Cauley Woodrow (undisclosed, Barnsley)
Stephen Humphrys (undisclosed, Southend United)
Elijah Adebayo (loan, Stevenage)
Aboubakar Kamara (loan, Yeni Malatyaspor)
Stefan Johansen (loan, West Bromwich Albion)


Jason Puncheon in action for Huddersfield Town on January 20, 2019© Reuters

HUDDERSFIELD TOWN

In
Jaden Brown (free, Tottenham Hotspur)
Jason Puncheon (loan, Crystal Palace)
Karlan Grant (£2m, Charlton Athletic)

Out
Ramadan Sobhi (loan, Al-Ahly)
Rajiv van La Parra (loan, Middlesbrough)
Collin Quaner (loan, Ipswich Town)
Ryan Schofield (loan, Notts County)
Jaden Brown (loan, Exeter City)
Rekeil Pyke (loan, Rochdale)


LEICESTER CITY

In
Youri Tielemans (loan, Monaco)

Out
Callum Elder (loan, Ipswich Town)
Vicente Iborra (undisclosed, Villarreal)
Fousseni Diabate (loan, Sivasspor)
Yohan Benalouane (undisclosed, Nottingham Forest)
Josh Knight (loan, Peterborough United)
Andy King (loan, Derby County)
Darnell Johnson (loan, Hibernian)
Liandro Martis (free, Macclesfield Town)


Dominic Solanke in action for Liverpool in pre-season on July 18, 2018© Reuters

LIVERPOOL

In

No deals yet!

Out
Dominic Solanke (£19m, Bournemouth)
Nathaniel Clyne (loan, Bournemouth)
Ovie Ejaria (loan, Reading)
Taiwo Awoniyi (loan, Royal Excel Mouscron)
Matty Virtue (undisclosed, Blackpool)
Lazar Markovic (free, Fulham)
Liam Millar (loan, Kilmarnock)


Manchester City youngster Brahim Diaz warms up on November 21, 2017© Reuters

MANCHESTER CITY

In
Ante Palaversa (£7m, Hajduk Split)

Out
Anthony Caceres (loan, Sydney FC)
Brahim Diaz (undisclosed, Real Madrid)
Luke Bolton (loan, Wycombe Wanderers)
Rabbi Matondo (£10m, Schalke)


MANCHESTER UNITED

In

No deals yet!

Out
Ethan Hamilton (loan, Rochdale)
Regan Poole (loan, Newport County)
Ro-Shaun Williams (free, Shrewsbury Town)
Matty Willock (loan, Crawley Town)
Zak Dearnley (loan, Oldham Athletic)
Callum Whelan (loan, Port Vale)


NEWCASTLE UNITED

In
Antonio Barreca (loan, Monaco)
Miguel Almiron (£21m, Atlanta United)

Out
Liam Gibson (loan, Accrington Stanley)
Elias Sorensen (loan, Blackpool)
Jamie Sterry (loan, Crewe Alexandra)
Callum Roberts (loan, Colchester United)
Rolando Aarons (loan, Sheffield Wednesday)
Achraf Lazaar (loan, Sheffield Wednesday)
Jacob Murphy (loan, West Bromwich Albion)


Manolo Gabbiadini in action for Southampton on August 4, 2018© Reuters

SOUTHAMPTON

In

No deals yet!

Out
Steven Davis (loan, Rangers)
Manolo Gabbiadini (£12m, Sampdoria)
Wesley Hoedt (loan, Celta Vigo)
Cedric Soares (loan, Inter Milan)
Ryan Seager (free, Yeovil Town)
Jake Hesketh (loan, MK Dons)


Mousa Dembele in action for Spurs on September 2, 2018© Reuters

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR

In

No deals yet!

Out
Jaden Brown (free, Huddersfield Town)
Mousa Dembele (£11m, Guangzhou R&F)
Georges-Kevin N'Koudou (loan, Monaco)
Anthony Georgiou (loan, Levante)
Kazaiah Sterling (loan, Sunderland)


WATFORD

In
Filip Stuparevic (£2m, Vozdovac)

Out
Younes Kaboul (terminated)
Stefano Okaka (loan, Udinese)
Dion Pereira (undisclosed, Atlanta United)
Marvin Zeegelaar (loan, Udinese)
Randell Williams (free, Exeter City)
Jerome Sinclair (loan, Oxford United)
Ben Wilmot (loan, Udinese)
Michael Folivi (loan, AFC Wimbledon)


Samir Nasri in action for West Ham United on January 5, 2019© Reuters

WEST HAM UNITED

In
Samir Nasri (free agent)

Out
Vashon Neufville (loan, Newport County)
Moses Makasi (loan, Stevenage)
Joe Powell (loan, Northampton Town)
Sead Haksabanovic (loan, IFK Norrkoping)
Toni Martinez (loan, Lugo)
Reece Oxford (loan, Augsburg)
Oladapo Afolayan (loan, Oldham Athletic)


WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS

In
David Wang (undisclosed, Jumilla B)
Jonny Castro (£18m, Atletico Madrid)

Out
Jordan Graham (loan, Oxford United)
David Wang (loan, Sporting Lisbon B)
Benik Afobe (undisclosed, Stoke City)
Kortney Hause (loan, Aston Villa)
Bright Enobakhare (loan, Coventry City)
Ethan Ebanks-Landell (loan, Rochdale)
Harry Burgoyne (loan, Falkirk)
Paul Gladon (terminated)
Will Randall (terminated)
Dan McKenna (terminated)
Sherwin Seedorf (loan, Jumilla)
Danny Batth (£4m, Stoke City)
Ben Stevenson (free, Colchester United)
Aaron Collins (free, Morecambe)
Donovan Wilson (loan, Exeter City)
Leo Bonatini (loan, Nottingham Forest)
Dominic Iorfa (undisclosed, Sheffield Wednesday)
Connor Ronan (loan, DAC Streda)
Phil Ofosu-Ayeh (loan, Wurzburger Kickers)
Jack Ruddy (loan, San Sebastien)


ID:344357: cacheID:344357:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:31260:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Schalke defender Sead Kolasinac poses for a team photo on July 17, 2015
Read Next:
Premier League: Transfer ins and outs - Summer 2017
>
Read more about Younes Kaboul Jordan Graham Kieran Dowell Mason Holgate Rajiv van La Parra Samir Nasri David Wang Christian Pulisic Callum Elder Cauley Woodrow Ben White Jonny Williams Aaron Ramsdale Paul McKay Ben Barclay Benik Afobe Dominic Solanke Jason Puncheon Oliver Norwood Vashon Neufville Nathaniel Clyne Gary Madine Brahim Diaz Jermain Defoe Steven Davis Vicente Iborra George Cox Kourtney Hause Ovie Ejaria Alexander Sorloth Stefano Okaka Lee Tomlin Collin Quaner Bright Enobakhare Kasey Palmer Jimmy Dunne Lewis Baker Fousseni Diabate Anthony Pilkington Marvin Zeegelaar Ryan Schofield Ali Koiki Liam Gibson Manolo Gabbiadini Cesc Fabregas Moses Makasi Ethan Hamilton Josh Grant Ethan Ebanks-Landell Alex Dobre Ryan Babel Mousa Dembele Oumar Niasse Markus Suttner Matt Worthington Randell Williams Regan Poole Jaden Brown Yohan Benalouane Emiliano Sala Harry Burgoyne Elias Sorensen Joe Powell Marc Pugh Chris Mepham Jordan Holmes Jordan Maguire-Drew Josh Kerr Sullay Kaikai Jordon Mutch Shayne Lavery Stephen Humphrys Ramadan Sobhi Taiwo Awoniyi Anthony Caceres Wesley Hoedt Dion Pereira Sead Haksabanovic Toni Martinez Paul Gladon Will Randall Dan McKenna Sherwin Seedorf Emiliano Martinez Mark Harris Gonzalo Higuain Ciaron Brown Luke Bolton Lucas Perri Alexis Mac Allister Victor Moses Matt Miazga Anders Dreyer Cedric Soares Bakary Sako Danny Batth Alvaro Morata Omar Bogle Ryan Seager Karlan Grant Rabbi Matondo Ben Stevenson Georges-Kevin N'Koudou Ro-Shaun Williams Rekeil Pyke Matty Willock Jonny Castro Denis Suarez Callum Roberts Elijah Adebayo Tyrone Mings Ante Palaversa Antonio Barreca Miguel Almiron Aboubakar Kamara Reece Oxford Jake Hesketh Donovan Wilson Jerome Sinclair Leo Bonatini Leandro Bacuna Emile Smith Rowe Anthony Georgiou Ben Wilmot Aaron Collins Aaron Connolly Achraf Lazaar Andy King Antony Evans Beni Baningime Callum Connolly Callum Whelan Charlie Wakefield Connor Ronan Darnell Johnson Dominic Iorfa Ezequiel Schelotto Havard Nordtveit Jack Ruddy Jacob Murphy Jan Mlakar Josh Knight Kazaiah Sterling Lazar Markovic Liam Millar Matty Virtue Michael Folivi Michy Batshuayi Oladapo Afolayan Peter Crouch Phil Ofosu-Ayeh Raul Jimenez Rolando Aarons Sam Vokes Stefan Johansen Tudor-Cristian Baluta Tyias Browning Youri Tielemans Zak Dearnley Football

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!