MX23RW : Friday, July 30 10:07:31| >> :600:196114133:196114133:

Result: Nigeria hit Tahiti for six

Nigeria go top of Confederations Cup Group B with a comfortable 6-1 win over Tahiti in Belo Horizonte.

Nigeria have gone top of Confederations Cup Group B by recording a comfortable 6-1 win over Tahiti in Belo Horizonte.

Nigeria's Uwa Echiejile is congratulated by team mates after scoring the opener against Tahiti in the Confederations Cup on June 17, 2013© AP Photos

Tahiti, who are placed 138th in the FIFA world rankings and qualified for the tournament by winning the OFC Nations Cup in 2012, fell behind in unfortunate circumstances on five minutes.

Elderson Echiejile's powerful long-range effort found the back of the net via a huge deflection off Nicolas Vallar.

AC Milan forward Nnamdi Oduamadi then netted a quickfire brace to put the Africa Cup of Nations champions 3-0 ahead by half time.

Tahiti caused a major shock nine minutes into the second period when Jonathan Tehau rose above Efe Ambrose to head Marama Vahirua's deep corner kick beyond goalkeeper Vincent Enyeama and into the net.

Tahiti's Jonathan Tehau is mobbed by team mates after scoring against Nigeria in the Confederations Cup on June 17, 2013© AP Photos

Tehau was soon brought back down to earth as he was credited with an own goal on 69 minutes.

Oduamadi completed his hat-trick five minutes later, when he tapped home from inside the six-yard box following a low cross from Ideye Brown.

Elderson completed the scoring 10 minutes from time with another deflected strike.

ID:89421: cacheID:89421:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:3864:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Nigeria's Sunday Mba celebrates alongside teammates after scoring against Burkina Faso in the African Cup of Nations final on February 10, 2013
Read Next:
Live Commentary: Tahiti 1-6 Nigeria - as it happened
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina1671033
JapanJapan154625
United StatesUnited States14161141
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia912930
AustraliaAustralia921122
Great BritainGreat Britain58821
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


ATHLETICS
· The athletics schedule begins, with 100m sprinter Dina Asher-Smith among the names in action on the opening day. The men's 10,000m final concludes the action, with Team GB's Sam Atkin and Marc Scott taking part in the absence of 2012 and 2016 champion Sir Mo Farah (1am-2.30pm)

ROWING
· Victoria Thornley is Team GB's representative in the women's single sculls final (1.33am)
· Great Britain will be going for gold in the men's eight final (2.25am)

SWIMMING
· Team GB duo Molly Renshaw and Abbie Wood take part in the women's 200m breaststroke final, but new Olympic record-holder Tatjana Schoenmaker of South Africa is the hot favourite (2.41am)
· Luke Greenbank has very realistic ambitions of picking up a medal in the men's 200m backstroke final (2.50am)
· There is also British representation in the women's 100m freestyle final, although any medal for Anna Hopkin would be a surprise (2.59am)
· With one gold and one silver already under his belt at these Games, Duncan Scott goes again in the men's 200m individual medley final (3.16am)

TRAMPOLINE
· Bryony Page will be looking to repeat her 2016 heroics in the women's event (5am-7.30pm)

CANOE SLALOM
· Bradley Forbes-Cryans will be looking to emulate Rio gold medallist Joe Clarke in the men's kayak event (6am-9am)

FOOTBALL
· The women's tournament enters the quarter-finals, with Great Britain facing Australia at the Ibaraki Kashima Stadium (10am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!