MX23RW : Sunday, August 1 20:24:25| >> :600:2207733:2207733:
Sep 3, 2020 at 7.45pm UK at Mercedes-Benz-Arena
GermanyGermany
1-1
SpainSpain
Werner (51')
FT(HT: 0-0)
Gaya (90+6')

UEFA Nations League roundup: Jose Gaya nets late leveller for Spain against Germany

Wales kicked off their Nations League campaign with a win in Finland.

Jose Gaya struck in the dying seconds as Spain avoided defeat in their opening Nations League fixture against Germany, leaving Stuttgart with a 1-1 draw.

New Chelsea recruit Timo Werner put Germany ahead six minutes after half-time when he thumped past Manchester United goalkeeper David De Gea.

But Gaya was able to volley into the net from close range five minutes into added-on time as the spoils were shared in both sides' first outing in almost 10 months.

Also in Group A4, Manchester City's Oleksandr Zinchenko scored the winner for Ukraine, who overcame Switzerland 2-1 in Lviv.

West Ham forward Andriy Yarmolenko put the hosts ahead after a quarter of an hour and although Haris Seferovic levelled four minutes before half-time, Zinchenko settled matters midway through the second half.

Wales opened their Group B4 campaign with a 1-0 win against fellow Euro 2020 qualifiers Finland in Helsinki.

Kieffer Moore struck 10 minutes from time – his third international goal in six games – as he latched on to Daniel James' inviting cross and rewarded Wales' superiority at the Olympic Stadium.

Captain Shane Duffy left it late to ensure Stephen Kenny's big night did not end in defeat as the Republic of Ireland fought back to secure a 1-1 draw in Bulgaria in the same group.

Kenny's first game in charge looked destined to end in a disappointing defeat until central defender Duffy headed home in stoppage time in Sofia to cancel out Bozhidar Kraev's 56th-minute opener at the Vasil Levski Stadium.

Russia captain Artem Dzyuba bagged a brace to help his side to a 3-1 victory over Serbia in Group B3.

The striker opened the scoring from the spot just after half-time and while Vyacheslav Karavayev doubled Russia's lead, Aleksandar Mitrovic pulled one back. But Dzyuba book-ended the scoring to give Russia some breathing room.

Dominik Szoboszlai scored the only goal of the game 10 minutes from time to lift Hungary to a 1-0 victory in Turkey.

In Group D1, Brandur Hendriksson Olsen scored in the last minute as the Faroe Islands came from 2-1 down to claim a 3-2 victory over Malta.

The Faroes went ahead through Klaemint Olsen but goals either side of the interval from Jurgen Degabriele and Andrei Agius put Malta ahead, only for Andreas Olsen and Brandur Hendriksson Olsen to turn the game on its head.

Andorra claimed a point from a goalless draw against Lavia, who finished the match with 10 men following Vladislavs Gutkovskis' dismissal.

Ion Nicolaescu's opener was cancelled out by Benjamin Kololli as Moldova and Kosovo drew 1-1 in Group C3, where there was a goalless draw between Slovenia and Greece.

ID:412823: cacheID:412823:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:8217:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Jonny Evans pictured for Northern Ireland in March 2019
Read Next:
Jonny Evans out of Northern Ireland squad 'for personal reasons'
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina24141351
United StatesUnited States20231659
JapanJapan175931
AustraliaAustralia1431431
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia12191344
Great BritainGreat Britain10101232
Today's Olympic highlights header

Monday's key events


ATHLETICS
· There are no Brits in the women's 100m hurdles final, but Puerto Rico's Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, fresh from breaking the Olympic record in the semis, will hope to pip world record holder Kendra Harrison to gold (3.50am)
· The women's 5000m final also has no Team GB representation, but two-time world champion Hellen Obiri of Kenya will be looking to add an Olympic gold to her list of honours (1.40pm)

SAILING
· The women's skiff 49er FX (6.33am) and men's skiff 49er (7.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races

FOOTBALL
· A place in the women's gold medal match is up for grabs, starting with an all-North American semi-final between United States and Canada (9am)
· Australia, who edged past Team GB's in a seven-goal quarter-final thriller, take on Sweden in the second semi-final (12pm)

CYCLING
· The track cycling schedule gets underway, with Team GB holding a particular interest in the team pursuit qualifying. Laura Kenny is part of the women's team (7.54am), while the men's team includes Ed Clancy (9.02am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· The Gadirova twins Jessica and Jennifer will both take part in the women's floor final as they look to add to their team bronze (9.57am)

WEIGHTLIFTING
· Newly-crowned European champion Emily Campbell flies the flag for Great Britain in the women's +87kg, but faces stiff competition for medals from China's Li Wenwen and New Zealand's Laurel Hubbard (11.50am)

HOCKEY
· The women's hockey quarter-finals begin, with Team GB last up against Spain (1pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
EFL Cup
Scottish Premiership
Pre-Season Friendlies
Trophee des Champions
Taca da Liga
Belgian Pro League
Swiss Super League
Russian Premier League
Ukrainian Premier League
Swedish Allsvenskan
Danish Superliga
Belarusian Premier League
2.Bundesliga
Major League Soccer
Brasileiro
Copa Diego Maradona
Uruguayan Primera Division
Liga MX
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!