MX23RW : Thursday, July 29 14:53:18| >> :600:5083678:5083678:

League Two roundup: Newport County smash Accrington Stanley to go joint-top

League Two roundup: Newport smash Accrington to go joint-top
© PA Photos
Newport County mark their return to the Football League with a 4-1 win over Accrington Stanley, while there are opening-day victories for Oxford and Rochdale.

Newport County marked their return to the Football League by producing a stunning performance to thrash Accrington Stanley 4-1 at Rodney Parade on the opening day.

The South Welsh outfit, playing in the League for the first time in 25 years, had to wait just 25 minutes to break the deadlock against their hapless opponents.

Harry Worley got the ball rolling for Justin Edinburgh's men, before Chris Zebroski netted a brace either side of a Christian Jolley strike.

The win catapults Newport to the top of the table - a position that they share with Oxford United, who won at Portsmouth by the same scoreline.

Unlike County, Mansfield Town did not enjoy a dream return to the fourth tier of English football.

Paul Cox's men were beaten 2-0 at Scunthorpe United, thanks to first-half goals from Matt Sparrow and debutant Sam Winnall.

Paris Cowan-Hall also made an instant impact for his new club. The winger's seventh-minute strike was enough to give Wycombe Wanderers all three points against Morecambe at Adams Park.

Elsewhere, Rory Delap helped himself to a goal for Burton Albion as the Brewers recovered from two goals down to earn a 2-2 draw at Cheltenham Town.

Torquay United and AFC Wimbledon also shared the spoils. Harry Pell's fired the Dons ahead with just two minutes remaining at Plainmoor, but Aaron Downes rescued a point for the Gulls deep into stoppage time.

Meanwhile, there were wins for Chesterfield, Exeter City, Fleetwood Town, Rochdale, Southend United and York City.

Results in full: Bury 0-2 Chesterfield, Cheltenham 2-2 Burton Albion, Exeter 2-1 Bristol Rovers, Fleetwood Town 3-1 Dag & Red, Newport County 4-1 Accrington, Portsmouth 1-4 Oxford Utd, Rochdale 3-0 Hartlepool, Scunthorpe 2-0 Mansfield, Southend 1-0 Plymouth, Torquay Utd 1-1 AFC Wimbledon, Wycombe 1-0 Morecambe, York City 1-0 Northampton

ID:96592: cacheID:96592:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:5684:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Read Next:
Result: Scunthorpe see off Mansfield
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina157931
JapanJapan154625
United StatesUnited States14141038
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia811928
AustraliaAustralia821020
Great BritainGreat Britain57618
Today's Olympic highlights header

Thursday's key events


ROWING
· Comeback queen and super-mum Helen Glover goes for her third Olympic gold alongside Polly Swann in the women's pair final (1.30am)
· There is also a medal on offer for GB pair Emily Craig and Imogen Grant in the lightweight women's double scull final (2.10am)

SWIMMING
· As second-fastest qualifier for the final, Team GB's James Wilby is among the medal contenders in the men's 200m breaststroke (2.44am)
· Alys Thomas takes part in the women's 200m butterfly final, although he faces a difficult task to challenge for the medals (3.28am)
· Caeleb Dressel of the USA has been touted by some as the successor to Michael Phelps, and he has the chance to notch up a fourth Olympic gold in the men's 100m freestyle final (3.37am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· After Team GB's men narrowly missed out on a medal, the women get their campaign underway against the Russian Olympic Committee (3am) and New Zealand (10.30am)

HOCKEY
· It is a Great Britain vs. Netherlands double-header, with the men up first in Pool B (4.15am)
· Most eyes will be on the women's showdown between the two nations, though, as Netherlands - the world's best team - look to gain revenge on GB for defeat in the 2016 Olympic final (11am)

CANOE SLALOM
· Mallory Franklin takes part in the women's canoe semi-final, and will hope to do enough to qualify for the final later in the day (6am-8.45am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· With Simone Biles now out of the women's all-around final, the competition has been blown wide open. Team GB twins Jessica and Jennifer Gadirova are among those taking part (11.50am-2.05pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!