MX23RW : Tuesday, July 27 23:59:37| >> :120:6436:6436:

Europa League roundup: Napoli put five goals past Legia Warsaw

Sports Mole rounds up all of Thursday's early evening Europa League action as Napoli dominate at the top of Group D and Borussia Dortmund suffer a shock home defeat to PAOK.

Napoli continued strong at the top of Group D with victory over Legia Warsaw while Borussia Dortmund suffered a shock defeat to Greek side PAOK in just two of this evening's early Europa League kickoffs.

In Group A, Ajax were held to a 1-1 home draw to leaders Molde, who equalised Donny van de Beek's header through Harmeet Singh in the first half.

Fenerbahce remain in second after also drawing 1-1 with Scottish giants Celtic, who equalised through Kris Commons after Lazar Markovic had put the Turkish outfit ahead and Diego was sent off.

Liverpool remain top of Group B despite a 0-0 away draw to Swiss side Sion, who remain three points clear of third-placed Bordeaux after Gaetan Laborde and Diego Rolan had their goals cancelled out by Maxim Kanunnikov and Vitali Ustinov in a 2-2 draw with Rubin Kazan.

Borussia Dortmund were knocked from the top of Group C after a shock 1-0 home defeat to PAOK, who had Robert Mak's first-half goal to thank for on a memorable night.

That allowed FC Krasnodar to take full advantage and top spot with a 3-0 victory against Qabala following finishes from Ragnar Sigurdsson, Mauricio Pereira and Wanderson.

In Group D, leaders Napoli made it six wins in six games by beating bottom side Legia Warsaw 5-2 through goals from Chelsea loanee Nathaniel Chalobah, Lorenzo Insigne and Jose Callejon as well as a Dries Mertens brace.

Second-placed FC Midtjylland looked to put themselves five points clear of third, but former Middlesbrough and Burnley frontman Jelle Vossen was on hand to level to give Belgian side Club Brugge a 1-1 draw in Denmark.

Rapid Vienna now top Group E following a 2-1 home win over Dinamo Minsk. Steffen Hofmann had missed a penalty for the hosts just after the 20-minute mark, but Maximilian Hofmann and Matej Jelic were on hand to cancel out Mohammed Abdussalam's second-half goal.

The result sees the Austrian side overtake Villarreal, who drew 3-3 away to Viktoria Plzen after Cedric Bakambu, Jonathan dos Santos and Bruno rescued the Yellow Submarine following goals from Daniel Kolar, Jan Kovarik and Tomas Horava.

Marseille secured a 4-2 victory over Liberec to move five points clear of third place in Group F, with reported Crystal Palace target Michy Batshuayi and 20-year-old midfielder Georges N'Koudou scoring in the first half before Abdelaziz Barrada and Lucas Ocampos put the result beyond doubt in the second, despite the threat of a comeback through Marek Bakos and Josef Sural goals.

The French side are now just one point behind group leaders Braga, who drew 0-0 away to bottom side Groningen.

ID:261545: cacheID:261545:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:8255:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
A shot of the UEFA Europa League trophy before the final between Dnipro and Sevilla in Warsaw on May 27, 2015
Read Next:
Europa League: Group permutations
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
JapanJapan103518
United StatesUnited States98825
ChinaChina95721
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia77418
Great BritainGreat Britain45413
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


ROWING
· Team GB have dominated the men's coxless fours in recent Olympics, winning on each of the last five occasions, but this year they face some stiff competition. They are one of four rowing medal contenders for Great Britain today (2.10am)

SWIMMING
· Katie Ledecky and Ariarne Titmus face off again in the women's 200m freestyle final, with the latter having already come out on top in the 400m event (2.41am)
· Team GB's Abbie Wood is among the medal contenders in the women's 200m individual medley final, while teammate Alicia Wilson will also take part. USA's Kate Douglass was the fastest qualifier, while world and Olympic record holder Katinka Hosszu is also involved (3.45am)
· Katie Ledecky could make it two golds in one morning as she goes into the 1500m freestyle final as heavy favourite, having broken the Olympic record in qualifying (3.54am)
· Team GB were by far the fastest qualifiers for the men's 4x200m freestyle relay final and will therefore be favourites for another gold in the pool (4.26am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· Team GB take on New Zealand in the first men's semi-final, having been beaten by reigning champions Fiji but then come from behind to overcome USA on day two (3am)
· The sevens gold medal match takes place at Tokyo Stadium, with the winner of Great Britain vs. New Zealand taking on either Argentina or Fiji (10am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Joe Fraser and James Hall compete for Team GB in the men's all-around final (11.15am-2.10pm)

CYCLING
· Anna Shackley will take part in the women's road time trial (from 3.30am)
· Geraint Thomas and Tao Geoghegan Hart have medal ambitions for Great Britain in the men's road time trial, although both will need to recover from the crash they suffered on Saturday (6am)

DIVING
· Jack Laugher bids to retain his men's 3m synchro diving title alongside new partner Daniel Goodfellow (7am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Charlotte Dujardin will look to add to her already legendary status with a third successive Olympic individual dressage title (9.30am-1.25pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!