MX23RW : Sunday, August 1 20:35:09| >> :600:6047539:6047539:

National League roundup: Cheltenham Town draw with Forest Green Rovers

Sports Mole rounds up Saturday afternoon's action in the National League as leaders Cheltenham Town draw with second-place Forest Green Rovers.

Cheltenham Town have maintained their one-point advantage at the top of the National League standings with a 1-1 draw at home to second-place Forest Green Rovers.

Harry Pell had given Cheltenham the lead, but 20 minutes from time, Darren Carter equalised for the visitors to earn them a share of the spoils.

Despite both teams avoiding defeat, they have been brought closer to the chasing pack after four of the five teams below them emerged victorious on Saturday afternoon.

A first-half strike from Padraig Amond earned Grimsby Town a win away at Eastleigh, who drop to seventh, while Dover Athletic scored three times in the opening 35 minutes to beat Barrow by a 3-1 scoreline.

Lincoln City have remained in a playoff spot with two goals from Luke Waterfall helping his side to a 3-1 win away at Torquay United, with Wrexham also gaining success at Aldershot Town thanks to a Wes York goal.

Macclesfield Town are three points adrift of the playoffs after Paul Lewis and Kristian Dennis scored in a 2-0 win against Bromley.

The result of the day came at the bottom of the table as 10-man Halifax Town, who had goalkeeper Russell Griffiths sent off in the first half, won 4-1 away at Gateshead.

Martin Smith, Kingsley James and a double from Sean Tuton ensured that the Shaymen moved to within one point of moving off the foot of the table.

Southport also moved closer to safety after a late goal from Michael Phenix earned the visitors a 1-0 win away at Welling United.

Altrincham moved eight points clear of the drop zone with a 1-0 win at home to Boreham Wood, while goals at the end of each half from James Norwood secured a 2-1 win for Tranmere Rovers against Guiseley.

In the other game of the afternoon, a last-minute goal from John Goddard prove decisive as Woking won 2-1 away at Chester FC.

Results in full (half-time scores in brackets): Aldershot Town 0-1 Wrexham (0-0), Altrincham 1-0 Boreham Wood (0-0), Cheltenham Town 1-1 Forest Green Rovers (0-0), Chester FC 1-2 Woking (0-1), Dover Athletic 3-1 Barrow (3-0), Eastleigh 0-1 Grimsby Town (0-1), Gateshead 1-4 Halifax Town (1-3), Macclesfield Town 2-0 Bromley (0-0), Torquay United 1-3 Lincoln City (0-2), Tranmere Rovers 2-1 Guiseley (1-1), Welling United 0-1 Southport (0-0)

ID:258367: cacheID:258367:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:6413:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
A general view of Southport football clubs ground Haig Avenue during the FA Cup sponsored by E.ON first Round match between Southport and Sheffield Wednesday at Haig Avenue on November 7, 2010
Read Next:
National League roundup: Cheltenham stay top
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina24141351
United StatesUnited States20231659
JapanJapan175931
AustraliaAustralia1431431
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia12191344
Great BritainGreat Britain10101232
Today's Olympic highlights header

Monday's key events


ATHLETICS
· There are no Brits in the women's 100m hurdles final, but Puerto Rico's Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, fresh from breaking the Olympic record in the semis, will hope to pip world record holder Kendra Harrison to gold (3.50am)
· The women's 5000m final also has no Team GB representation, but two-time world champion Hellen Obiri of Kenya will be looking to add an Olympic gold to her list of honours (1.40pm)

SAILING
· The women's skiff 49er FX (6.33am) and men's skiff 49er (7.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races

FOOTBALL
· A place in the women's gold medal match is up for grabs, starting with an all-North American semi-final between United States and Canada (9am)
· Australia, who edged past Team GB's in a seven-goal quarter-final thriller, take on Sweden in the second semi-final (12pm)

CYCLING
· The track cycling schedule gets underway, with Team GB holding a particular interest in the team pursuit qualifying. Laura Kenny is part of the women's team (7.54am), while the men's team includes Ed Clancy (9.02am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· The Gadirova twins Jessica and Jennifer will both take part in the women's floor final as they look to add to their team bronze (9.57am)

WEIGHTLIFTING
· Newly-crowned European champion Emily Campbell flies the flag for Great Britain in the women's +87kg, but faces stiff competition for medals from China's Li Wenwen and New Zealand's Laurel Hubbard (11.50am)

HOCKEY
· The women's hockey quarter-finals begin, with Team GB last up against Spain (1pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
EFL Cup
Scottish Premiership
Pre-Season Friendlies
Trophee des Champions
Taca da Liga
Belgian Pro League
Swiss Super League
Russian Premier League
Ukrainian Premier League
Swedish Allsvenskan
Danish Superliga
Belarusian Premier League
2.Bundesliga
Major League Soccer
Brasileiro
Copa Diego Maradona
Uruguayan Primera Division
Liga MX
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!