MX23RW : Sunday, June 16 14:51:15| >> :120:63504:63504:

Euro 2024 schedule: Every fixture and kickoff time plus possible roads to final

Sports Mole takes a look at every fixture and kickoff time for Euro 2024, as well as possible roads to the final on July 14.

The continent's best will soon come together for the latest summer gathering, as 24 nations vie for glory at this year's Euro 2024 Championships across the German landscape.

Three years on from Italy's memorable triumph over England on penalties in the delayed Euro 2020 showpiece, the Azzurri and Three Lions will be among the countries gunning for supremacy this time around too, a list which also includes Portugal, Spain, France, the Netherlands and, of course, host nation Germany.

The tournament runs for exactly one month from June 14 to July 14, leaving players with little recuperation time from their gruelling domestic seasons before they join up with their compatriots, although some journeys will end sooner than others.

A growing number of final squads have already been announced, with the likes of England, France, Portugal and Netherlands choosing their initial selections, and with mere days to go until the European extravaganza, excitement is starting to build among supporters and players alike.

Here, Sports Mole runs down every fixture and kickoff time for Euro 2024, as well as possible roads to the final in Berlin.


GROUP A FIXTURES & RESULTS

Euro 2024 Group A (15/06)

June 14: Germany 5-1 Scotland (Allianz Arena) - 21:00 (20:00 BST)
June 15: Hungary 1-3 Switzerland (RheinEnergieStadion) - 15:00 (14:00 BST)
June 19: Germany vs. Hungary (MHPArena) - 18:00 (17:00 BST)
June 19: Scotland vs. Switzerland (RheinEnergieStadion) - 21:00 (20:00 BST)
June 23: Switzerland vs. Germany (Deutsche Bank Park) - 21:00 (20:00 BST)
June 23: Scotland vs. Hungary (MHPArena) - 21:00 (20:00 BST)


GROUP B

Euro 2024 Group B 15/06

June 15: Spain 3-0 Croatia (Olympiastadion) - 18:00 (17:00 BST)
June 15: Italy 2-1 Albania (Signal Iduna Park) - 21:00 (20:00 BST)
June 19: Croatia vs. Albania (Volskparkstadion) - 15:00 (14:00 BST)
June 20: Spain vs. Italy (Veltins-Arena) - 21:00 (20:00 BST)
June 24: Albania vs. Spain (Merkur Spiel-Arena) - 21:00 (20:00 BST)
June 24: Croatia vs. Italy (Red Bull Arena) - 21:00 (20:00 BST)


GROUP C

Euro 2024 Group C

June 16: Slovenia vs. Denmark (MHPArena) - 18:00 (17:00 BST)
June 16: Serbia vs. England (Veltins-Arena) - 21:00 (20:00 BST)
June 20: Slovenia vs. Serbia (Allianz Arena) - 15:00 (14:00 BST)
June 20: Denmark vs. England (Deutsche Bank Park) - 18:00 (17:00 BST)
June 25: England vs. Slovenia (RheinEnergieStadion) - 21:00 (20:00 BST)
June 25: Denmark vs. Serbia (Allianz Arena) - 21:00 (20:00 BST)


GROUP D

Euro 2024 Group D

June 16: Poland vs. Netherlands (Volksparkstadion) - 15:00 (14:00 BST)
June 17: Austria vs. France (Merkur Spiel-Arena) - 21:00 (20:00 BST)
June 21: Poland vs. Austria (Olympiastadion) - 18:00 (17:00 BST)
June 21: Netherlands vs. France (Red Bull Arena) - 21:00 (20:00 BST)
June 25: Netherlands vs. Austria (Olympiastadion) - 18:00 (17:00 BST)
June 25: France vs. Poland (Signal Iduna Park) - 18:00 (17:00 BST)


GROUP E

Euro 2024 Group E

June 17: Romania vs. Ukraine (Allianz Arena) - 15:00 (14:00 BST)
June 17: Belgium vs. Slovakia (Deutsche Bank Park) - 18:00 (17:00 BST)
June 21: Slovakia vs. Ukraine (Merkur Spiel-Arena) - 15:00 (14:00 BST)
June 22: Belgium vs. Romania (RheinEnergieStadion) - 21:00 (20:00 BST)
June 26: Slovakia vs. Romania (Deutsche Bank Park) - 18:00 (17:00 BST)
June 26: Ukraine vs. Belgium (MHPArena) - 18:00 (17:00 BST)


GROUP F

Euro 2024 Group F

June 18: Turkey vs. Georgia (Signal Iduna Park) - 18:00 (17:00 BST)
June 18: Portugal vs. Czech Republic (Red Bull Arena) - 21:00 (20:00 BST)
June 22: Georgia vs. Czech Republic (Volksparkstadion) - 15:00 (14:00 BST)
June 22: Turkey vs. Portugal (Signal Iduna Park) - 18:00 (17:00 BST)
June 26: Georgia vs. Portugal (Veltins-Arena) - 21:00 (20:00 BST)
June 26: Czech Republic vs. Turkey (Volskparkstadion) - 21:00 (20:00 BST)


LAST 16

June 29: Runner-up Group A vs. Runner-up Group B (Olympiastadion) - 18:00 (17:00 BST)
June 29: Winner Group A vs. Runner-up Group C (Signal Iduna Park) - 21:00 (20:00 BST)
June 30: Winner Group C vs. 3rd Group D/E/F (Veltins-Arena) - 18:00 (17:00 BST)
June 30: Winner Group B vs. 3rd Group A/D/E/F (RheinEnergieStadion) - 21:00 (20:00 BST)
July 1: Runner-up Group D vs. Runner-up Group E (Merkur Spiel-Arena) - 18:00 (17:00 BST)
July 1: Winner Group F vs. 3rd Group A/B/C (Deutsche Bank Park) - 21:00 (20:00 BST)
July 2: Winner Group E vs. 3rd Group A/B/C/D (Allianz Arena) - 18:00 (17:00 BST)
July 2: Winner Group D vs. Runner-up Group F (Red Bull Arena) - 21:00 (20:00 BST)


QUARTER-FINALS

July 5, Quarter-final 1: Winner Group B or 3rd Group A/D/E/F vs. Winner Group A or Runner-up Group C (MHPArena) - 18:00 (17:00 BST)
July 5, Quarter-final 2: Winner Group F or 3rd Group A/B/C vs. Runner-up Group D or Runner-up Group E (Volksparkstadion) - 21:00 (20:00 BST)
July 6, Quarter-final 3: Winner Group C or 3rd Group D/E/F vs. Runner-up Group A or Runner-up Group B (Merkur Spiel-Arena) - 18:00 (17:00 BST)
July 6, Quarter-final 4: Winner Group E or 3rd Group A/B/C/D vs. Winner Group D or Runner-up Group F (Olympiastadion) - 21:00 (20:00 BST)


SEMI-FINALS

July 9: Quarter-final 1 winner vs. Quarter-final 2 winner (Allianz Arena) - 21:00 (20:00 BST)
July 10: Quarter-final 3 winner vs. Quarter-final 4 winner (Signal Iduna Park) - 21:00 (20:00 BST)


FINAL

July 14: Semi-final 1 winner vs. Semi-final 2 winner (Olympiastadion) - 21:00 (20:00 BST)


POSSIBLE ROADS TO FINAL

England's Jude Bellingham celebrates scoring their second goal on March 26, 2024© Reuters

While the top two teams in each group earn a direct route into the last 16 as standard, and the bottom-placed nations catch an early flight home, a quartet of third-placed teams will get a second bite at the Euro 2024 cherry based on their performances.

The mind-boggling permutations are relevant for England, who will meet one of the four third-placed teams - either from Group D, Group E or Group F - in the last 16 should they win Group C, potentially setting up a daunting opening knockout fixture.

France, Portugal, the Netherlands and Belgium are among the sides who England could tackle in the last 16, although Austria, Poland, Slovakia, Ukraine, the Czech Republic and Turkey may be more realistic third-placed options.

Going through to the quarters would then see Gareth Southgate's troops meet either the Group A or Group B runner-up - a repeat of the 2021 final with Italy is a possibility there - and if the likes of Germany, Portugal and Spain cruise through their groups, they will be on a collision course to meet the Three Lions in the final.

What if the Three Lions finish second or third?

Should the Three Lions miss out on topping their group, finishing second would land them a last-16 date with the Group A winner - most likely hosts Germany - and even if they make it past that, the victor of the mouthwatering Group B involving Spain, Italy and Croatia may await in the quarters.

If the Euro 2020 runners-up have to settle for the bronze medal position, their last-16 opponents will be the Group E winner or Group F winner, presumably Belgium or the champions of 2016 Portugal.

Some of the big guns may fall at the earliest knockout hurdle too, as the Group A runner-up vs. Group B runner-up clash opens up possibilities such as Germany-Spain, Germany-Croatia or Germany-Italy.

Portugal finishing second in Group F would put them at risk of meeting Group D representatives France in the last 16, a repeat of the 2016 trophy match in which Eder memorably propelled the Selecao to continental supremacy.

ID:542968:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect11406:
Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
Marco Verratti reacts on March 19, 2023
Read Next:
PSG's Marco Verratti on verge of Al-Hilal move?
>
Sports Mole Logo
Enter your email address to subscribe to Sports Mole's free daily transfer newsletter! Sent twice a day during the transfer window.
rhs 2.0
Euro 2024 fixtures header
Sunday, June 16
 
5pm
Monday, June 17
 
2pm
 
5pm
 
8pm
Tuesday, June 18
 
5pm
Wednesday, June 19
 
2pm
 
5pm
 
8pm
Thursday, June 20
 
2pm
 
5pm
 
8pm
Group Stage
Spain
vs.
Italy
Friday, June 21
 
2pm
 
5pm
 
8pm
Saturday, June 22
 
5pm
 
8pm
Sunday, June 23
 
8pm
 
8pm
Monday, June 24
 
8pm
 
8pm
Tuesday, June 25
 
5pm
 
5pm
 
8pm
 
8pm
Wednesday, June 26
 
5pm
 
5pm
 
8pm
 
8pm
Saturday, June 29
Sunday, June 30
Monday, July 1
Tuesday, July 2
Friday, July 5
Saturday, July 6
Tuesday, July 9
Wednesday, July 10
Sunday, July 14
Tables header RHS

Group A

TeamPWDLPTS
1 Germany Germany11003
2 Switzerland Switzerland11003
3 Hungary Hungary10010
4 Scotland flag Scotland10010

Group B

TeamPWDLPTS
1 Spain Spain11003
2 Italy Italy11003
3 Albania national flag Albania10010
4 Croatia Croatia10010

Group C

TeamPWDLPTS
1 Denmark Denmark00000
2 England flag England00000
3 Serbia Serbia00000
4 Slovenia Slovenia00000

Group D

TeamPWDLPTS
1 Austria Austria00000
2 France France00000
3 Netherlands Netherlands00000
4 Poland Poland00000

Group E

TeamPWDLPTS
1 Belgium Belgium00000
2 Romania Romania00000
3 Slovakia Slovakia00000
4 Ukraine Ukraine00000

Group F

TeamPWDLPTS
1 Czech Republic Czech Republic00000
2 Georgia Georgia00000
3 Portugal Portugal00000
4 Turkey Turkey00000


Sports Mole provides in-depth previews and predictions for every match from the biggest leagues and competitions in world football.
Argentina's Lionel Messi kisses the World Cup trophy after collecting the Golden Ball award on December 18, 2022Sign up for our FREE daily preview newsletter direct to your inbox!