MX23RW : Friday, July 23 15:22:48| >> :600:756729:756729:

Scottish League Two roundup: Elgin City record big win over Arbroath

Elgin City emerge victorious in Scotland's League Two by beating Arbroath 3-0, with wins also for Berwick, East Stirling, Annan and Clyde.

The first round of Scottish League Two fixtures saw Elgin City record a 3-0 win away to Arbroath.

A long-range Craig Gunn strike was followed by a second for Gunn from the penalty spot when Kyle McLeod committed a foul in the area. Arbroath's Craig Wilson was sent off in the aftermath of the decision.

Berwick also got off to a winning start, two goals from Blair Henderson either side of a Paul Watson penalty for Montrose proving enough to secure a 2-1 for the Borderers.

Lloyd Kinnaird's first strike for East Stirling handed his side all three points against East Fife.

A 64th-minute goal from Matthew Flynn saw Annan pick up an away win against Queen's Park at Hampden Park.

Elsewhere, Stirling's Mark Staunton was a shown a red card for a foul committed in the area, and the resulting penalty was converted by Scott Linton to give Clyde an opening-day victory.

Results in full: Arbroath 0-3 Elgin City, Berwick 2-1 Montrose, East Stirling 1-0 East Fife, Queen's Park 0-1 Annan, Stirling 0-1 Clyde

ID:238126: cacheID:238126:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:3126:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
General view of Starks park ahead of the Pre Season Friendly between Raith Rovers and Hearts at Starks Park on July 07, 2015
Read Next:
Scottish LC Roundup: Raith storm into the second round
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
AfghanistanAfghanistan0000
Albania national flagAlbania0000
AlgeriaAlgeria 0000
American Samoa flagAmerican Samoa0000
Andorra flagAndorra0000
Great BritainGreat Britain0000
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


OPENING CEREMONY
· Starts at 12pm on BBC One, Eurosport 1 and discovery+

ROWING
· Team GB's Victoria Thornley in heat four of the single sculls (2am)
· Team GB in heat three of the men's double sculls (2.50am)
· Team GB in heat one of the men's quadruple sculls (3.30am)
· Seven-time Norwegian Olympian Olar Tufte in action in the quadruple sculls (3.40am)

ARCHERY
· Team GB's six archers compete in the ranking round (from 1am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!