MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 08:01:36| >> :600:1710611:1710611:

Famous figures share messages of support to family of Christian Eriksen

Famous figures share messages of support to family of Christian Eriksen
© Reuters
The Denmark midfielder dropped to the ground shortly before half-time during his country's Euro 2020 game against Finland.

Politicians and celebrities have shared messages of support for the family of Christian Eriksen after the Denmark midfielder collapsed on the pitch during his country's Euro 2020 game against Finland.

UK Culture Secretary Oliver Dowden was among those who posted online about the "awful scenes" witnessed at the match in Copenhagen, as Eriksen's teammates surrounded him to protect his privacy.

The midfielder dropped to the ground at the Parken Stadium shortly before half-time, leaving players from both teams in clear distress.

English referee Anthony Taylor called medics on to the pitch and Eriksen underwent prolonged treatment.

Pictures circulating on social media appeared to show Eriksen being carried off the pitch on a stretcher with his eyes open.

UEFA later said the former Tottenham player had been transferred to hospital and stabilised.

It said the match would be restarted on Saturday evening "following the request made by players of both teams".

Denmark tweeted an update which read: "Christian Eriksen is awake and is (set) for further examinations at Rigshospitalet (hospital)."

Former Spurs striker Gary Lineker, who was in the BBC studio for the match, tweeted: "Thank heavens. Some hope. Thoughts are with him and his family."

Writing on Twitter shortly after the incident Mr Dowden said: "Awful scenes at Denmark v Finland Euros game. Thoughts with Christian Eriksen and his family."

Fabrice Muamba, the former Bolton midfielder who collapsed after suffering a cardiac arrest during a televised FA Cup game in 2012, tweeted "Please God" following the incident.

Other players posting similar tweets for the Denmark midfielder included former Liverpool defender Jamie Carragher and Manchester United's former right-back Gary Neville as well as current England and Aston Villa forward Jack Grealish.

David Lammy, the Labour MP for Tottenham and shadow justice secretary, tweeted: "Prayers and thoughts for Danish and Spurs Legend Christian Eriksen.

"We are all rooting for you brother."

London Mayor Sadiq Khan tweeted: "Deeply upsetting scenes in Copenhagen.

"My thoughts right now are with Christian Eriksen, his family, and everyone in Denmark and around the world praying for his recovery."

ID:451143: cacheID:451143:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:5005:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Denmark's Thomas Delaney, Andreas Christensen and teammates stand in front of Christian Eriksen as he receives medical attention at Euro 2020 on June 12, 2021
Read Next:
Denmark, Finland to resume at 7.30pm UK time as Eriksen is stabilised
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!