MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 15:38:31| >> :600:2095668:2095668:

How the Czech Republic could line up against the Netherlands

How the Czech Republic could line up against the Netherlands
© Reuters
Sports Mole takes an in-depth look at how the Czech Republic could line up for their Euro 2020 last-16 clash against the Netherlands on Sunday.

Czech Republic manager Jaroslav Silhavy will have to cope without the suspended Jan Boril for his side's Euro 2020 last-16 battle with the Netherlands on Sunday.

The left-back was cautioned for the second time this summer during their final game of the group stage - a 1-0 defeat to England - and will take his place on the naughty step for the weekend's game at the Puskas Arena.

With no other recognised left-back in the squad, Silhavy will likely choose between two right-backs in Pavel Kaderabek and Ales Mateju to deputise on the left, and the latter could be chosen.

Silhavy should not make any other changes in defence, though, as Tomas Vaclik, Vladimir Coufal, Ondrej Celustka and Tomas Kalas attempt to thwart the highest-scoring attack at Euro 2020 so far.

The only other dilemma for the Czech coach is in midfield, as Alex Kral continues to push for a start in midfield alongside Tomas Soucek, but Silhavy could keep faith in Tomas Holes from the first whistle.

An unchanged attack would see Lukas Masopust, Vladimir Darida and Jakub Jankto feeding Patrik Schick - who boasts three goals for the tournament so far - but he only managed one shot on target during his country's final two group games.

Darida has now emerged as a fresh doubt due to an injury picked up in training, but Silhavy has not ruled the Hertha Berlin playmaker out of the contest.

Czech Republic possible starting lineup: Vaclik; Coufal, Celustka, Kalas, Mateju; Holes, Soucek; Masopust, Darida, Jankto; Schick

> Click here to see how the Netherlands could line up for this clash

ID:452695:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect4111:

How you voted: Netherlvss vs Czech Republic

Netherlands
81.2%
Draw
11.9%
Czech Republic
6.9%
421
Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Czech Republic players applaud the fans following the final Euro 2020 warm-up game on June 8, 2021
Read Next:
Czech Republic Euro 2020 preview - prediction, fixtures, squad, star player
>
Sports Mole Logo
Enter your email address to subscribe to Sports Mole's free match previews newsletter! Updates are sent twice a week.

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina32211669
United StatesUnited States24282173
JapanJapan1961136
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee13211852
Great BritainGreat Britain13171343
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!