MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 12:55:52| >> :60:20:20:

Chelsea to use Ruben Loftus-Cheek in Achraf Hakimi bid?

Chelsea to use Loftus-Cheek in Hakimi bid?
© Reuters
Chelsea are willing to include Ruben Loftus-Cheek as part of a deal for Inter Milan defender Achraf Hakimi, according to a report.

Chelsea are reportedly willing to include Ruben Loftus-Cheek as part of a move for Inter Milan right-back Achraf Hakimi.

The Englishman has struggled to become a regular fixture in the Chelsea side over the past few seasons, and he spent time on loan at Fulham last season as Scott Parker's men suffered a swift relegation back to the Championship.

Loftus-Cheek enjoyed regular game time at Chelsea under Maurizio Sarri in the 2018-19 season, though, and the Italian supposedly wants to reunite with the midfielder at his new club Lazio.

However, Gazzetta dello Sport reports that Loftus-Cheek could instead be part of a player-plus-cash deal for Inter Milan's Hakimi, as the Serie A champions drive a hard bargain for the Moroccan.

Chelsea are thought to be competing with Paris Saint-Germain for Hakimi's services, but the Blues are reportedly making progress in their attempts to sign the former Real Madrid man, despite Les Parisiens' interest.

Loftus-Cheek's existing Chelsea deal expires in 2024, and he has scored 12 goals and assisted 11 more in 82 appearances for the club across all competitions.

ID:452074:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect3068:

Click here for more stories about Ruben Loftus-Cheek

Click here for more stories about Chelsea

Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Chelsea midfielder Ruben Loftus-Cheek pictured in July 2020
Read Next:
Maurizio Sarri 'wants Ruben Loftus-Cheek at Lazio'
>
Sports Mole Logo
Enter your email address to subscribe to Sports Mole's free daily transfer newsletter! Sent twice a day during the transfer window.

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina32201668
United StatesUnited States23272070
JapanJapan1961136
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee13211852
Great BritainGreat Britain13171343
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!