MX23RW : Monday, August 2 08:29:21| >> :120:48850:48850:
Feb 5, 2020 at 7.45pm UK at Fir Park
Attendance: 8,534
Motherwell
0-4
Celtic
FT(HT: 0-1)
Edouard (9', 80'), Griffiths (51'), McGregor (75')

Result: Celtic thrash Motherwell to stay on course for ninth straight title

Result: Celtic thrash Motherwell to stay on course for ninth straight title
© Reuters
The Hoops are seven points clear of Rangers.

Celtic's comprehensive 4-0 win over Motherwell at Fir Park kept the champions on a steady course for their ninth successive Ladbrokes Premiership title.

In-form striker Odsonne Edouard scored after nine minutes of a first half in which the battling home side had missed several chances.

However, it became too much when Leigh Griffiths prodded in number two in the 51st minute before Callum McGregor added a third with a thunderous volley.

Edouard then curled in a wonderful free-kick, his second set-piece goal in two matches, for his 24th goal of the season as Celtic secured a sixth victory in a row since they lost to chasing Rangers at the end of last year.

The Hoops remain seven points ahead of the Light Blues at the top of the table, albeit Steven Gerrard's men have a game in hand, but if anything it is Neil Lennon's men who are building a head of steam towards the run-in.

The visitors, with Croatian Jozo Simunovic back in defence, started with purpose and with the confidence of having Edouard and Griffiths in attack.

However, Motherwell were equally enterprising.

Debutant winger Rolando Aarons, signed on loan from Newcastle, had a left-footed shot from 25 yards easily saved by goalkeeper Fraser Forster before Well attacker Jermaine Hylton drove an unconvincing shot wide.

Moments later, the home side felt the full force of Celtic's 22-year-old French forward when he combined with midfielder McGregor in a swift attack.

When Edouard got the break of the ball after his first attempt on goal was blocked, he calmly slipped it under Steelmen keeper Mark Gillespie.

The Lanarkshire side rolled up their sleeves and got stuck in again.

Well midfielder Allan Campbell missed the target with a shot after the Celtic defence had been opened up once more before Griffiths scooped an Olivier Ntcham cut-back over the bar from eight yards.

In the 28th minute Aarons hit the outside of the post but was penalised for a foot up on Celtic defender Greg Taylor, before Forster saved a long-range drive from Hylton.

Aarons had a great chance just before the break after Simunovic had missed the ball but his angled-drive from 12 yards was brilliantly saved by Forster for a corner which came to nothing.

Six minutes after the break Celtic doubled their lead when McGregor ended a penetrating run into the Motherwell penalty area by cutting the ball back for the unmarked Griffiths to knock it past Gillespie without too much fuss for his fourth goal in six matches.

Well kept going but conviction seemed to seep slowly away.

Just after the hour mark, Griffiths saw his header from an Edouard cross rebound off the bar before Ntcham somehow lifted the ball over from close range after being set up by his fellow Frenchman.

Ryan Christie replaced Griffiths with 20 minutes remaining before McGregor took a pass from James Forrest and volleyed high past Gillespie from the edge of the box.

In the 80th minute Edouard capped another fine performance with a fourth from a 25-yard free-kick, after Christie had been hauled down by Well defender Declan Gallagher.

ID:388868: cacheID:388868:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:5617:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Alfredo Morelos in action for Rangers on December 12, 2019
Read Next:
Sky apologises to Celtic, Rangers over mistranslated Alfredo Morelos interview
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina24151453
United StatesUnited States20241660
JapanJapan175931
AustraliaAustralia1431431
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia12191344
Great BritainGreat Britain10101232
Today's Olympic highlights header

Monday's key events


ATHLETICS
· There are no Brits in the women's 100m hurdles final, but Puerto Rico's Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, fresh from breaking the Olympic record in the semis, will hope to pip world record holder Kendra Harrison to gold (3.50am)
· The women's 5000m final also has no Team GB representation, but two-time world champion Hellen Obiri of Kenya will be looking to add an Olympic gold to her list of honours (1.40pm)

SAILING
· The women's skiff 49er FX (6.33am) and men's skiff 49er (7.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races

FOOTBALL
· A place in the women's gold medal match is up for grabs, starting with an all-North American semi-final between United States and Canada (9am)
· Australia, who edged past Team GB's in a seven-goal quarter-final thriller, take on Sweden in the second semi-final (12pm)

CYCLING
· The track cycling schedule gets underway, with Team GB holding a particular interest in the team pursuit qualifying. Laura Kenny is part of the women's team (7.54am), while the men's team includes Ed Clancy (9.02am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· The Gadirova twins Jessica and Jennifer will both take part in the women's floor final as they look to add to their team bronze (9.57am)

WEIGHTLIFTING
· Newly-crowned European champion Emily Campbell flies the flag for Great Britain in the women's +87kg, but faces stiff competition for medals from China's Li Wenwen and New Zealand's Laurel Hubbard (11.50am)

HOCKEY
· The women's hockey quarter-finals begin, with Team GB last up against Spain (1pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1RangersRangers11003033
2Aberdeen11002023
3Hibernian11003213
4Hearts11002113
5Dundee10102201
6St Mirren10102201
7Ross County10100001
8St Johnstone10100001
9Motherwell100123-10
10Celtic100112-10
11Dundee UnitedDundee Utd100102-20
12Livingston100103-30

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!