MX23RW : Monday, August 2 23:24:15| >> :120:23355:23355:

Scottish Premiership roundup: Adam Matthews strike earns Celtic point

Celtic draw 2-2 with Inverness Caledonian Thistle while 10-man Hearts beat Aberdeen 2-1.

A late goal from Adam Matthews capped Celtic's comeback from 2-0 down against Inverness Caledonian Thistle to earn a point in the Scottish Premiership.

Aaron Doran and Richie Foran put Caley in front in the first half, but strikes from Charlie Mulgrew and Matthews helped the Hoops to a 2-2 draw.

St Johnstone were unable to capitalise on Inverness Caledonian Thistle's draw at Celtic as they were thumped 4-0 away to Dundee United at Tannadice.

Hearts continued their quest to get off the foot of the table with a 2-1 win at home to Aberdeen.

Jamie Walker put the Jambos in front but the game threatened to tip in the Dons' favour after Kevin McHattie brought down Calvin Zola for a penalty, with McHattie sent off as a result.

Niall McGinn netted the spot kick and the visitors looked the more likely winners only for a late goal from Jordan McGhee to snatch all three points for the hosts.

John Sutton's first-half goal was enough to give Motherwell their second win of the season at home to Partick Thistle.

A brace from Richard Brittain and a goal Stuart Kettlewell saw Ross County comfortably dispatch St Mirren.

Liam Craig's 79th-minute strike was enough to see Hibernian earn a first league win of the season, beating Kilmarnock 2-1 at Rugby Park.

Results in full: Celtic 2-2 Inverness CT, Dundee United 4 -0 St Johnstone, Hearts 2-1 Aberdeen, Kilmarnock 1-2 Hibernian, Motherwell 1-0 Partick Thistle, Ross County 3-0 St Mirren.

ID:100515: cacheID:100515:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:4306:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Celtic manager Neil Lennon during a friendly with Brentford on July 20, 2013
Read Next:
SPL roundup: Victory for Celtic
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1RangersRangers11003033
2Aberdeen11002023
3Hibernian11003213
4Hearts11002113
5Dundee10102201
6St Mirren10102201
7Ross County10100001
8St Johnstone10100001
9Motherwell100123-10
10Celtic100112-10
11Dundee UnitedDundee Utd100102-20
12Livingston100103-30

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!