MX23RW : Wednesday, July 28 17:28:21| >> :600:65502744:65502744:
Jun 27, 2019 at 3.30pm UK at Alexandria Stadium, Alexandria
Attendance: 4,900
MadagascarMadagascar
1-0
Burundi
FT(HT: 0-0)

Result: Madagascar claim first-ever Africa Cup of Nations win against Burundi

Ilaimaharitra's goal fired the island nation to a first ever victory at the finals.

Madagascar won their first ever Africa Cup of Nations match by beating Group B rivals Burundi 1-0 in Alexandria.

Marco Ilaimaharitra's second-half free-kick was enough to seal victory for Madagascar, one day after the nation celebrated Independence Day.

The Barea, making their first appearance in the tournament finals, drew their opening match 2-2 against Guinea on Saturday, while Burundi remain pointless after losing their first game 1-0 to Nigeria.

Both side's defences were largely untroubled until Burundi carved out several chances just after the hour mark.

Fiston Abdul Razak and Enock Sabumukama wasted clear-cut chances and a shot from Gael Bigirimana, recently released by Hibernian, was saved in the top corner by Madagascar goalkeeper Melvin Adrien.

Burundi were made to pay in the 76th minute when defender Omar Ngandu fouled Paulin Voavy and Ilaimaharitra nestled the resulting free-kick in the top corner.

Adrien pulled off a fine save in the closing stages to keep out Mohamed Amissi's angled shot, while Burundi pair Omar Ngandu and Christophe Nduwarugira both headed narrowly wide in the final minute.

ga('create', 'UA-72310761-1', 'auto', {'name': 'pacontentapi'});
ga('pacontentapi.set', 'referrer', location.origin);
ga('pacontentapi.set', 'dimension1', 'By PA Sport staff');
ga('pacontentapi.set', 'dimension2', '7b980474-e74f-42a4-8196-d74f931468e9');
ga('pacontentapi.set', 'dimension3', 'paservice:sport,paservice:sport:football,paservice:sport:match-reports,paservice:sport:world');
ga('pacontentapi.set', 'dimension6', 'story');
ga('pacontentapi.set', 'dimension7', 'composite');
ga('pacontentapi.set', 'dimension8', null);
ga('pacontentapi.set', 'dimension9', 'sport:football');
ga('pacontentapi.send', 'pageview', { 'location': location.href, 'page': (location.pathname + location.search + location.hash), 'title': 'Marco Ilaimaharitra makes history for Madagascar'});

ID:363142: cacheID:363142:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:3536:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Burundi's Gael Bigirimana challenges Nigeria's Odion Ighalo at the 2019 Africa Cup of Nations
Read Next:
Gael Bigirimana: 'I never expected to play at Africa Cup of Nations'
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
JapanJapan124521
ChinaChina115824
United StatesUnited States1011930
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia78520
AustraliaAustralia61916
Great BritainGreat Britain56516
Today's Olympic highlights header

Thursday's key events


ROWING
· Comeback queen and super-mum Helen Glover goes for her third Olympic gold alongside Polly Swann in the women's pair final (1.30am)
· There is also a medal on offer for GB pair Emily Craig and Imogen Grant in the lightweight women's double scull final (2.10am)

SWIMMING
· As second-fastest qualifier for the final, Team GB's James Wilby is among the medal contenders in the men's 200m breaststroke (2.44am)
· Alys Thomas takes part in the women's 200m butterfly final, although he faces a difficult task to challenge for the medals (3.28am)
· Caeleb Dressel of the USA has been touted by some as the successor to Michael Phelps, and he has the chance to notch up a fourth Olympic gold in the men's 100m freestyle final (3.37am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· After Team GB's men narrowly missed out on a medal, the women get their campaign underway against the Russian Olympic Committee (3am) and New Zealand (10.30am)

HOCKEY
· It is a Great Britain vs. Netherlands double-header, with the men up first in Pool B (4.15am)
· Most eyes will be on the women's showdown between the two nations, though, as Netherlands - the world's best team - look to gain revenge on GB for defeat in the 2016 Olympic final (11am)

CANOE SLALOM
· Mallory Franklin takes part in the women's canoe semi-final, and will hope to do enough to qualify for the final later in the day (6am-8.45am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· With Simone Biles now out of the women's all-around final, the competition has been blown wide open. Team GB twins Jessica and Jennifer Gadirova are among those taking part (11.50am-2.05pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!