MX23RW : Saturday, July 31 10:15:55| >> :120:53171:53171:
Dec 11, 2019 at 8pm UK at Vicente Calderon Stadium
Attendance: 58,426
AtleticoAtletico Madrid
2-0
LokomotivLokomotiv Moscow
Felix (17' pen.), Felipe (54')
FT(HT: 1-0)

How Atletico Madrid could line up against Lokomotiv Moscow

Sports Mole looks at how Atletico Madrid could line up for Wednesday's Champions League clash with Lokomotiv Moscow.

Champions League knockout qualification is on the line for Atletico Madrid as they host Lokomotiv Moscow in their final game of Group D.

The La Liga side must at least match Bayer Leverkusen's result against already-qualified Juventus, while the Russian outfit are fighting for a third-place finish that would see them drop into the Europa League.

Atletico's recent form leaves something to be desired, however, with no wins in their last four games across all competitions.

Here, Sports Mole looks at how Atletico could line up for Wednesday's showdown.


Possible ATM XI vs. LKM

Out: Vitolo (unknown), Diego Costa (back), Sime Vrsaljko (unknown), Stefan Savic (muscle), Borja Garces (unknown)
Doubtful: Jose Maria Gimenez (muscle)

Atletico boss Diego Simeone could make a couple of changes for this crucial clash against Lokomotiv after a disappointing 0-0 draw away at Villarreal last time out.

Jan Oblak is one who will not make way, however, and one of Europe's finest shot-stoppers will be expected to take his usual place between the sticks on Wednesday night.

Ahead of him, impressive young Brazilian Renan Lodi should retain his spot at left-back, while the centre-back partnership of Mario Hermoso and Felipe will continue with Savic and Gimenez struggling with injury.

At right-back, however, summer signing Kieran Trippier could replace Santiago Arias, with the Englishman having largely established himself as Simeone's first-choice option in the position.

Koke should continue on the left of the midfield four, but Saul Niguez could be moved back into his preferred central role alongside Thomas Partey, with Angel Correa coming in for Hector Herrera and playing on the right flank to give the team greater impetus in attack.

Up front, Costa's absence means that Alvaro Morata and record signing Joao Felix will continue as a pair, with the latter playing just off the former.

ID:382321: cacheID:382321:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:5125:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Andrea Belotti celebrates scoring for Italy on October 15, 2019
Read Next:
Atletico Madrid interested in Piatek, Belotti?
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina21121245
JapanJapan174829
United StatesUnited States16171245
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia10151136
AustraliaAustralia1031326
Great BritainGreat Britain891027
Today's Olympic highlights header

Saturday's key events


TRIATHLON
· After silvers in both the men's and women's events, Team GB will be fancied to get on the podium again in the mixed relay (11.30pm-1am)

SWIMMING
· Touted as Michael Phelps's successor, Caeleb Dressel already has two gold medals from these Games and he will be going for a third in the men's 50m butterfly final (2.30am)
· It is Katie Ledecky vs. Ariarne Titmus III in the women's 800m freestyle final, with Ledecky entering as firm favourite (2.46am)
· Great Britain will be heavily fancied to add another gold medal to their swimming haul, having produced by far the fastest qualifying time for the mixed 4x100m medley relay final (3.43am)

ATHLETICS
· Dina Asher-Smith is one of three British women in the 100m semi-finals (3.01am-3.20am), and will hope to challenge for a medal in what is likely to be a star-studded final (1.50pm)
· The inaugural Olympic 4x400m mixed relay event concludes with Great Britain one of the eight finalists going for gold (1.35pm)

RUGBY SEVENS
· Team GB's dreams of an unlikely gold are still alive in the women's event as they face France in their semi-final (3.30am). The winners will face either New Zealand or Fiji in the gold medal match later in the day (10am)

SAILING
· Gold medals are up for grabs in the windsurfer - RS:X finals. Emma Wilson participates for Team GB in the women's final (6.33am), while Tom Squires is in action in the men's (7.33am)

TENNIS
· Following his shock semi-final defeat, ending his hopes of a Golden Slam in 2021, Novak Djokovic battles for bronze against Pablo Carreno Busta (7am)
· The women's singles event reaches its conclusion with the gold medal match between Belinda Bencic and Marketa Vondrousova

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
EFL Cup
Olympic Games Men's Football
Scottish Premiership
Pre-Season Friendlies
Portuguese Super Cup
Taca da Liga
Scottish Championship
Scottish League One
Scottish League Two
Belgian Pro League
Swiss Super League
Russian Premier League
Ukrainian Premier League
Swedish Allsvenskan
Danish Superliga
Finnish Veikkausliiga
League of Ireland Premier
Belarusian Premier League
2.Bundesliga
Ligue 2
Major League Soccer
Brasileiro
Copa Diego Maradona
Uruguayan Primera Division
Liga MX
Chinese Super League
Tables
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1 00000000
2 00000000
3 00000000
4 00000000
5 00000000
6 00000000
7 00000000
8 00000000
9 00000000
10 00000000
11 00000000
12 00000000
13 00000000
14 00000000
15 00000000
16 00000000
17 00000000
18 00000000
19 00000000
20 00000000

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!