MX23RW : Wednesday, July 28 05:39:24| >> :120:78342:78342:
Jul 21, 2020 at 6.30pm UK at Gewiss Stadium
AtalantaAtalanta BC
1-0
BolognaBologna
Muriel (63')
G. (36'), Freuler (70'), Gosens (83'), Colley (90+3'), de Roon (90+4')
G. (36')
FT(HT: 0-0)

Tomiyasu (30'), Denswil (36'), Larangeira (76')

Preview: Atalanta BC vs. Bologna - prediction, team news, lineups

Sports Mole previews Tuesday's Serie A fixture between Atalanta BC and Bologna, including team news and predicted lineups.

Atalanta BC play host to Bologna on Tuesday evening knowing that they can ill-afford any more dropped points if they want to remain in the Serie A title race.

Meanwhile, Bologna make the trip to the Gewiss Stadium looking to bounce back from a heavy defeat to AC Milan, a result which extended their winless streak to four matches.


Match preview

Atalanta coach Gian Piero Gasperini pictured on August 25, 2019© Reuters

While Atalanta are still regarded as contenders for the league title, being held to a 1-1 draw at Hellas Verona has done nothing positive for their hopes of landing a first-ever top-flight crown.

Although a share of the spoils extended their unbeaten run in all competitions to 16 matches, Gian Piero Gasperini will be frustrated that his side sit no nearer to leaders Juventus.

All things considered, I Nerazzurri require four consecutive victories if they wish to challenge the reigning champions, as well as giving themselves the best chance of claiming a runners-up spot which would still be classed as an outstanding achievement.

With each of their remaining opponents - which includes rivals Inter Milan - sitting in the top 12, Gasperini can at least be reassured that his players will not take anything for granted over the coming weeks.

Gasperini's message will be that there are places up for grabs ahead of the Champions League quarter-final showdown with Paris Saint-Germain on August 12, something which may soon become their priority if Juventus build an unassailable lead.

Earlier this month, Bologna would have had their own hopes of a late surge proving decisive in their bid to claim an unlikely spot in next season's Europa League.

However, a run of two points from four matches has left I Rossoblu in mid-table, effectively resulting in eighth position now becoming their most realistic target.

A tough fixture schedule has contributed to their downfall, with their defeats coming against in-form Sassuolo and AC Milan, but credit should also be given for a draw with Napoli.

Although Atalanta only extends that daunting run of games, Sinisa Mihajlovic can at least look forward to a closing triple-header against clubs situated in the bottom half of the table.

Atalanta BC Serie A form: WWWDWD

Bologna Serie A form: DWLDDL


Team News

Atalanta defender Robin Gosens pictured in action in December 2019© Reuters

Gasperini will almost certainly rotate his Atalanta side, which could include recalls for the likes of Timothy Castagne and Marten de Roon.

That could result in Robin Gosens and Remo Freuler dropping down to the substitutes' bench, along with Jose Luis Palomino, who may be replaced by Mattia Caldara.

Given the manner of his side's defeat at San Siro, Mihajlovic is unlikely to hold back when it comes to making alterations.

Ibrahima Mbaye, Gabriele Corbo, Andreas Skov Olsen, Andri Fannar Baldursson and Matthias Svanberg will all hope for starting roles, having been introduced on Saturday at a time when Bologna were already 4-1 down.

Gary Medel may also get the nod over Andrea Poli in the centre of midfield, but on-loan Musa Barrow will not feature against his parent club.

Atalanta BC possible starting lineup:
Gollini; Toloi, Caldara, Djimsiti; Hateboer, Pasalic, De Roon, Castagne; Malinovskiy, Zapata, Gomez

Bologna possible starting lineup:
Skorupski; Mbaye, Danilo, Denswil, Dijks; Medel, Svanberg; Orsolini, Olsen, Sansone; Santander


Sports Mole Logo

We say: Atalanta BC 4-1 Bologna

With the freedom to throw caution to the wind and having slipped up in their last outing, we expect a positive response from the home side, who will feel confident about outclassing opponents who are low in confidence.



ID:407118: cacheID:407118:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:7894:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Sergio Ramos celebrates scoring Real Madrid's second on June 24, 2020
Read Next:
European roundup: Real Madrid go top of La Liga
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
JapanJapan114520
United StatesUnited States1010929
ChinaChina105823
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia78419
AustraliaAustralia61815
Great BritainGreat Britain56415
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


ROWING
· Team GB have dominated the men's coxless fours in recent Olympics, winning on each of the last five occasions, but this year they face some stiff competition. They are one of four rowing medal contenders for Great Britain today (2.10am)

SWIMMING
· Katie Ledecky and Ariarne Titmus face off again in the women's 200m freestyle final, with the latter having already come out on top in the 400m event (2.41am)
· Team GB's Abbie Wood is among the medal contenders in the women's 200m individual medley final, while teammate Alicia Wilson will also take part. USA's Kate Douglass was the fastest qualifier, while world and Olympic record holder Katinka Hosszu is also involved (3.45am)
· Katie Ledecky could make it two golds in one morning as she goes into the 1500m freestyle final as heavy favourite, having broken the Olympic record in qualifying (3.54am)
· Team GB were by far the fastest qualifiers for the men's 4x200m freestyle relay final and will therefore be favourites for another gold in the pool (4.26am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· Team GB take on New Zealand in the first men's semi-final, having been beaten by reigning champions Fiji but then come from behind to overcome USA on day two (3am)
· The sevens gold medal match takes place at Tokyo Stadium, with the winner of Great Britain vs. New Zealand taking on either Argentina or Fiji (10am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Joe Fraser and James Hall compete for Team GB in the men's all-around final (11.15am-2.10pm)

CYCLING
· Anna Shackley will take part in the women's road time trial (from 3.30am)
· Geraint Thomas and Tao Geoghegan Hart have medal ambitions for Great Britain in the men's road time trial, although both will need to recover from the crash they suffered on Saturday (6am)

DIVING
· Jack Laugher bids to retain his men's 3m synchro diving title alongside new partner Daniel Goodfellow (7am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Charlotte Dujardin will look to add to her already legendary status with a third successive Olympic individual dressage title (9.30am-1.25pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1Atalanta BCAtalanta00000000
2Bologna00000000
3CagliariCagliari00000000
4Empoli00000000
5Fiorentina00000000
6Genoa00000000
7Hellas VeronaHellas Verona00000000
8Inter Milan00000000
9Juventus00000000
10Lazio00000000
11AC Milan00000000
12Napoli00000000
13Roma00000000
14Salernitana00000000
15Sampdoria00000000
16SassuoloSassuolo00000000
17SpeziaSpezia00000000
18Torino00000000
19Udinese00000000
20VeneziaVenezia00000000

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!