MX23RW : Thursday, August 5 20:57:27| >> :600:11332787:11332787:
Jul 2, 2019 at 8pm UK at Ismailia Stadium, Ismailia
Angola
0-1
Mali
FT(HT: 0-1)
Haidara (37')

Angola boss Srdjan Vasiljevic apologises after Mauritania draw

Angola face Group E leaders Mali on Tuesday in the Africa Cup of Nations.

Angola coach Srdjan Vasiljevic believes his side can progress to the Africa Cup of Nations last 16 as Group E winners with a victory over Mali.

Vasiljevic's side are currently joint-second after draws against Tunisia and Mauritania but could overhaul leaders Mali by beating them on Tuesday.

"It's not over yet because we have one more match and if we win that we could finish on top of the group," Vasiljevic told goal.com.

The coach also apologised to fans who were expecting a victory over Mauritania on Saturday.

"My players did their best to win but there was a very good team in the face," said Vasiljevic. "We are sorry for all the Angolans who were expecting a win. We didn't achieve our objective."

Mali could have won the group if they had beaten Tunisia on Friday but manager Mohamed Magassouba expressed his satisfaction at his side's point.

"We would have felt better if we won but a draw is not a bad result," the coach told the media in Egypt.

Mali are currently top of the group on four points, with Tunisia and Angola on two points, while rock bottom Mauritania have picked up just one point so far.

ga('create', 'UA-72310761-1', 'auto', {'name': 'pacontentapi'});
ga('pacontentapi.set', 'referrer', location.origin);
ga('pacontentapi.set', 'dimension1', 'By Kathryn Batte, PA');
ga('pacontentapi.set', 'dimension2', '41655f31-b1d0-4c52-947c-2f5d3bef97b4');
ga('pacontentapi.set', 'dimension3', 'paservice:sport,paservice:sport:football,paservice:sport:match-reports,paservice:sport:world');
ga('pacontentapi.set', 'dimension6', 'story');
ga('pacontentapi.set', 'dimension7', 'composite');
ga('pacontentapi.set', 'dimension8', null);
ga('pacontentapi.set', 'dimension9', 'sport:football');
ga('pacontentapi.send', 'pageview', { 'location': location.href, 'page': (location.pathname + location.search + location.hash), 'title': 'Srdjan Vasiljevic targets top spot with Angola'});

ID:363450: cacheID:363450:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:3418:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Tunisia head coach Alain Giresse pictured on June 24, 2019
Read Next:
Alain Giresse demands Tunisia response against Mali
>
Read more about Srdjan Vasiljevic Football

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina34241674
United StatesUnited States29352791
JapanJapan22101446
AustraliaAustralia1751941
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee16222058
Great BritainGreat Britain16181852
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


HOCKEY
· Great Britain's women aim to secure their place on the podium as they face India in the bronze medal match (2.30am)
· Netherlands - silver medallists five years ago - and Argentina battle for the gold medal in the women's final (11am)

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
· The women's gold medal will be decided as Australia and USA go head to head (3.30am)

BOXING
· Lauren Price will be looking to add to Team GB's success in the ring when she takes on Nouchka Fontijn of Netherlands in the women's middleweight semi-final (6am)

DIVING
· Tom Daley already has one Olympic gold to his name in Tokyo, and he begins his bid for second in the men's 10m platform. Teammate Noah Williams is also involved in the preliminary round (7am)

CYCLING
· Jason Kenny's reign as sprint king may be over, but Jack Carlin looked strong in his bid to succeed his compatriot. He takes on Harrie Lavreysen in his sprint semi-final (8.10am), with the final taking place later in the day (10.35am)
· The women's madison makes its Olympic debut at the velodrome as Team GB duo Katie Archibald and Laura Kenny look to add another medal to their collections (9.15am)

FOOTBALL
· Hosts Japan will look to get themselves on the podium as they face Mexico in the men's bronze medal match (10am)
· The women's champions will be crowned as both Sweden and Canada aim to win Olympic gold for the very first time (1pm)

ATHLETICS
· The men's 5000m final includes Great Britain's Andrew Butchart, but most eyes will be on Ugandan world record holder Joshua Cheptegei (1pm)
· Team GB's Jodie Williams will hope to get on the podium in the women's 400m final, but defending champ Shaunae Miller-Uibo is favourite for gold while Stephenie Ann McPherson should challenge and Allyson Felix is bidding to become the most decorated female track and field athlete of all time (1.35pm)
· Netherlands' Sifan Hassan takes on leg two of her ambitious attempt at a Tokyo treble in a women's 1500m final which also includes Great Britain's Laura Muir and Faith Kipyegon of Kenya (1.50pm)
· A star-studded women's 4x100m relay final will see a Team GB quartet including Dina Asher-Smith look to upset defending champions USA and favourites Jamaica, who boast Elaine Thompson-Herah as she goes for her third gold of the Games (2.30pm)
· Great Britain and Jamaica will also be going for gold in the men's 4x100m relay final, and their medal hopes have been boosted by USA's failure to qualify (2.50pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!