MX23RW : Tuesday, July 27 02:03:39| >> :600:987422:987422:

League Two roundup: Hartlepool out of relegation zone

Sports Mole rounds up League Two's action as Hartlepool pick up their first league win of the season.

Hartlepool United picked themselves out of the relegation zone after coming back from a goal down, and a late Scott Flinders penalty save was enough to beat AFC Wimbledon 2-1 thanks to goals from Marlon Harewood and Charlie Wyke this afternoon.

Cheltenham Town also came back from a losing position to win as they scored three consecutive goals in six minutes to beat Tranmere Rovers 3-2.

Ten-man Shrewsbury Town nearly took away all three points, but it wasn't to be after Northampton Town equalised in the 90th minute thanks to Emile Sinclair.

Bury ran away 2-1 winners over Plymouth Argyle thanks to two early goals from Tom Soares and Danny Rose in the first quarter of an hour.

Accrington Stanley had to settle for a point after throwing away a two-goal lead to Luton Town, with all the goals coming in the first half.

A Paul Mullin brace was enough to hold off Cambridge United as Morecambe picked up all three points.

Dagenham & Redbridge comfortably beat Mansfield Town 2-0, with goals coming from Luke Howell in the first half and Abu Ogogo in the second.

York City salvaged a point, with a late equaliser coming from Keith Lowe after Exeter lead through a David Wheeler goal in the opening 10 minutes.

There was nothing to separate Carlisle and Southend as Connor Clifford cancelled out Antony Sweeney's goal two minutes after Southend took the lead on half time.

Wycombe Wanderers came back from a goal down to comprehensively beat Stevenage 3-1 with goals coming from Paul Hayes, Peter Murphy and Matt McClure.

A late Craig Westcarr goal gifted Portsmouth the win after the game remained goalless until the 80th minute.

John Mousinho levelled the score for Burton after an Ian Sharps own goal gave Newport County a first-half lead.

Results in full: AFC Wimbledon 1-2 Hartlepool United, Accrington Stanley 2-2 Luton Town, Bury 2-1 Plymouth Argyle, Cambridge United 1-2 Morecambe, Carlisle United 1-1 Southend United, Dagenham & Redbridge 2-0 Mansfield Town, Exeter City 1-1 York City, Newport County 1-1 Burton Albion, Northampton Town 1-1 Shrewsbury Town, Oxford United 0-1 Portsmouth, Stevenage 1-3 Wycombe Wanderers, Tranmere Rovers 2-3 Cheltenham Town

ID:172587: cacheID:172587:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:7268:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
A general view of the ground before the FA Cup 1st Round match between Burton Albion and Oxford United at the Pirelli Stadium on November 7, 2010
Read Next:
League Two roundup: Burton stay second
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
JapanJapan82313
United StatesUnited States73616
ChinaChina65718
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia45312
Great BritainGreat Britain45110
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


TRIATHLON
· Team GB trio Vicky Holland, Georgia Taylor-Brown and Jess Learmonth all have realistic medal hopes in the women's event (10.30pm-1am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· After an impressive opening day, Great Britain play their final group game against a Fiji side level with them at the top of the pool, but also yet to hit their brilliant best (1.30am)

TAEKWONDO
· After disappointment for friend and housemate Jade Jones, Bianca Walkden will go for gold in the women's +67kg category (2am-2.30pm)
· Mahama Cho is another medal contender for Team GB in the men's +80kg class (2am-2.30pm)

SWIMMING
· Team GB's Duncan Scott has the chance to claim his first individual Olympic medal in the men's 200m freestyle final. Teammate Tom Dean is also involved. (2.43am)
· Kathleen Dawson is the Team GB representative in the women's 100m backstroke final (2.51am)

DIVING
· Eden Cheng and Lois Toulson will look to emulate Tom Daley and Matty Lee's success in the women's 10m synchro final (7am-8am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Three-time Olympic champion Charlotte Dujardin is part of a Team GB team going for gold in the dressage team Grand Prix final (9.30am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Superstar Simone Biles leads the United States side in the women's team final (11.45am-2.10pm)

FOOTBALL
· Team GB's women's team play their final group game, taking on Canada with qualification for the knockout rounds already secured (12pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1 00000000
2 00000000
3 00000000
4 00000000
5 00000000
6 00000000
7 00000000
8 00000000
9 00000000
10 00000000
11 00000000
12 00000000
13 00000000
14 00000000
15 00000000
16 00000000
17 00000000
18 00000000
19 00000000
20 00000000
21 00000000
22 00000000
23 00000000
24 00000000

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!