MX23RW : Monday, August 2 22:48:10| >> :600:106682:106682:
Dec 20, 2014 at 3pm UK at Pittodrie Stadium
Aberdeen
1-0
Kilmarnock
Pawlett (69')
FT(HT: 0-0)

Team News: Aberdeen name Barry Robson among substitutes for Kilmarnock clash

Aberdeen's Barry Robson is on course to complete his injury comeback after being named on the bench against Kilmarnock.

Aberdeen midfielder Barry Robson could make his return from a hip injury against Kilmarnock after being named among the substitutes for the Scottish Premiership clash at Pittodrie Stadium.

Dons manager Derek McInnes continues to keep his faith in attacking football, with David Goodwillie, Adam Rooney and Niall McGinn all starting up front for the hosts.

An injury to Kilmarnock midfielder Sammy Clingan has forced coach Allan Johnston to draft in Craig Slater, while Mark Connolly makes way for Lee Ashcroft at the back.

Meanwhile, former Bolton Wanderers winger Tope Obadeyi has been replaced by Rory McKenzie.

Aberdeen: Brown, Logan, Considine, Taylor, Reynolds, Rooney, McGinn, Hayes, Pawlett, Goodwillie, Jack

Killie: Samson, Hamill, McKenzie, Miller, Ashcroft, Slater, Westlake, Chantler, Magennis, Pascali, Murihead

ID:194738: cacheID:194738:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:2805:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Adam Rooney of Aberdeen FC reacts during the UEFA Europa League third round qualifying first leg match between Real Sociedad and Aberdeen FC at Estadio Anoeta on July 31, 2014
Read Next:
Team News: Dons name attacking XI for Terrors trip
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1RangersRangers11003033
2Aberdeen11002023
3Hibernian11003213
4Hearts11002113
5Dundee10102201
6St Mirren10102201
7Ross County10100001
8St Johnstone10100001
9Motherwell100123-10
10Celtic100112-10
11Dundee UnitedDundee Utd100102-20
12Livingston100103-30

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!