MX23RW : Monday, August 2 13:44:03| >> :120:79703:79703:

Jason Roy cools World Cup talk after Pakistan victory

Jason Roy cools World Cup talk after Pakistan victory
© Reuters
Pundit and Test bowler Stuart Broad tipped England for victory this October after their last-over success at Old Trafford.

Jason Roy has promised England will not get complacent after Stuart Broad tipped them to win the Twenty20 World Cup following an outstanding victory against Pakistan.

England made it four series wins from four in white-ball cricket this summer with a tense three-wicket triumph at Emirates Old Trafford, chasing down a target of 155 with two deliveries remaining.

Broad, himself a former T20 skipper, was watching on as part of Sky Sports' commentary team and the sight of captain Eoin Morgan celebrating with the silverware sparked a prediction about the tournament in October.

"I was just watching Morgs lift the trophy there and I think we're going to win the World Cup," he said.

"We've got so many bases covered. We've got so much depth, they play fearless cricket, I just think we're going to win the World Cup. It's all looking pretty rosy."

Roy, who was named player of the match after striking 63 in 36 balls on a difficult surface, does not have the luxury of making calls he does not need to back up and took a more cautious approach to his side's form.

"It's pretty rosy in the garden until it's not!" he said.

"It's one of those games you can't get too ahead of yourself, especially in T20 cricket. But for us to put in a huge performance like that, when Pakistan were chomping at the bit to right some wrongs from the ODI series, was great.

"They came out firing, it was an extremely tight series and it showed that in all the numbers. Crowds were outstanding so I'm over the moon with how it's all gone really."

Morgan, who chipped in with an important 21 and clubbed two vital sixes at the death, praised England for navigating their way home on a surface that played against their own preference for flat, true run-fests.

"For the style we play naturally, and which we're best at, this is the worst possible wicket to play on," he said,

"So it meant a huge amount, it's a very proud day on a spinning, slow wicket. We're trying to push boundaries, become a better side, and today we'll have learned a huge amount."

England had earlier relied on outstanding work from their leading spinners, with Adil Rashid returning a career-best four for 35 and Moeen Ali unrelentingly frugal as his four overs went for just 19.

Adil Rashid, left, and Moeen Ali
Adil Rashid, left, and Moeen Ali starred with the ball (Zac Goodwin/PA)

But there was another glimpse of Liam Livingstone's soaring potential. He bowled three smart overs of mix-and-match spin and then hit his first ball for a monster six amid huge tension at the finale.

That he was out next ball did little to diminish the impact of the strike.

"He's such a good player, he works hard and has got a lot smarter over the last few years," said Roy.

"I've played with him at Perth Scorchers and knew what he was capable of. To see it first hand is absolutely incredible. You just go 'fair play, you're an absolute jet'."

ID:456319: cacheID:456319:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:7514:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
England's Jos Buttler pictured in March 2021
Read Next:
Jos Buttler credits T20 form to "intimidating" Jason Roy presence
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Monday's key events


ATHLETICS
· There are no Brits in the women's 100m hurdles final, but Puerto Rico's Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, fresh from breaking the Olympic record in the semis, will hope to pip world record holder Kendra Harrison to gold (3.50am)
· The women's 5000m final also has no Team GB representation, but two-time world champion Hellen Obiri of Kenya will be looking to add an Olympic gold to her list of honours (1.40pm)

SAILING
· The women's skiff 49er FX (6.33am) and men's skiff 49er (7.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races

FOOTBALL
· A place in the women's gold medal match is up for grabs, starting with an all-North American semi-final between United States and Canada (9am)
· Australia, who edged past Team GB's in a seven-goal quarter-final thriller, take on Sweden in the second semi-final (12pm)

CYCLING
· The track cycling schedule gets underway, with Team GB holding a particular interest in the team pursuit qualifying. Laura Kenny is part of the women's team (7.54am), while the men's team includes Ed Clancy (9.02am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· The Gadirova twins Jessica and Jennifer will both take part in the women's floor final as they look to add to their team bronze (9.57am)

WEIGHTLIFTING
· Newly-crowned European champion Emily Campbell flies the flag for Great Britain in the women's +87kg, but faces stiff competition for medals from China's Li Wenwen and New Zealand's Laurel Hubbard (11.50am)

HOCKEY
· The women's hockey quarter-finals begin, with Team GB last up against Spain (1pm)

> Today's schedule in full
-(578:50) NO SAVED VALID SPORT!!!!:3:

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!