MX23RW : Monday, August 2 17:55:30| >> :600:155213:155213:

Josh Murphy

Born: February 24, 1995 (age 26)

Height: 5' 8" (173cm)

Hometown: Wembley, England
Nationality: England flag English

Position: Forward
Team: Cardiff City (no. 11)
Josh Murphy
© df11faces.com
Career History
Senior2006-2013Norwich City
2013-2018Norwich City
→ 2015Wigan Athletic (loan)
→ 2015-2016MK Dons (loan)
2018-Cardiff City
Sports Mole has 173 articles about Josh Murphy. Articles 1 to 40:
Cardiff City manager Mick McCarthy pictured on February 16, 2021
Mick McCarthy hopes to see "fabulous" Harry Wilson shine at Liverpool
The on-loan Cardiff forward scored a hat-trick in the 4-0 win at Birmingham.
May 1, 18:39
Cardiff City manager Mick McCarthy pictured on February 16, 2021
Result: Birmingham 0-4 Cardiff: Harry Wilson scores hat-trick in thrashing
The on-loan forward also played a part in Mark Harris' goal.
May 1, 17:03
Wycombe Wanderers' Garath McCleary celebrates scoring their second goal against Swansea City in the Championship on April 17, 2021
Preview: Cardiff City vs. Wycombe Wanderers - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Saturday's Championship clash between Cardiff City and Wycombe Wanderers, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.
Apr 22, 15:27
Brentford manager Thomas Frank pictured on February 10, 2021
Preview: Brentford vs. Cardiff City - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Tuesday's Championship clash between Brentford and Cardiff City, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.
Apr 18, 12:00
Adam Armstrong celebrates scoring for Blackburn Rovers on September 19, 2020
Result: Cardiff 2-2 Blackburn: Adam Armstrong dents Bluebirds' playoff hopes
The Blackburn striker earned his side a point on the road.
Apr 10, 17:43
Nottingham Forest manager Chris Hughton pictured on January 23, 2021
Result: Cardiff 0-1 Forest: James Garner ends visitors' winless run
The Manchester United loanee struck his second goal of the season to steer Chris Hughton's men 10 points clear of relegation danger.
Apr 2, 17:06
Cardiff City manager Mick McCarthy pictured on February 16, 2021
Preview: Cardiff City vs. Stoke City - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Tuesday's Championship clash between Cardiff City and Stoke City, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.
Mar 14, 14:00
Watford manager Xisco Munoz pictured in February 2021
Xisco Munoz insists Watford must have "humility" after Cardiff win
Adam Masina struck at the death to move the Hornets into second place.
Mar 13, 19:45
Cardiff City's Curtis Nelson in action with Huddersfield Town's Yaya Sanogo in the Championship on March 5, 2021
Result: Huddersfield 0-0 Cardiff: Yaya Sanogo misses penalty in goalless draw
The result meant the Bluebirds missed out on an opportunity to climb into the Championship's play-off positions.
Mar 5, 22:22
Middlesbrough manager Neil Warnock pictured in February 2021
Neil Warnock "ever so pleased" with Middlesbrough substitutes
The Bluebirds conceded a late equaliser at the Riverside.
Feb 27, 18:34
Cardiff City's Harry Wilson celebrates scoring against Bournemouth in the Championship on October 21, 2020
Preview: Bournemouth vs. Cardiff City - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Wednesday's Championship clash between Bournemouth and Cardiff City, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.
Feb 22, 11:05
Cardiff City winger Josh Murphy pictured before the Premier League meeting with Newcastle United in January 2019
Mick McCarthy believes Josh Murphy "needed a bit of loving"
The forward continued his resurgence under Cardiff's new boss with the second goal in a 4-0 win over Preston.
Feb 20, 18:37
Cardiff City manager Mick McCarthy pictured on February 16, 2021
Result: Cardiff 4-0 Preston: Mick McCarthy's unbeaten start at Cardiff continues
Kieffer Moore, Josh Murphy, Marlon Pack and Mark Harris scored the goals while Dillon Phillips saved two Preston penalties.
Feb 20, 17:33
Luton Town's Kiernan Dewbury Hall in action with Cardiff City's Harry Wilson in the Championship on February 16, 2021
Result: Mick McCarthy's Cardiff win again as Luton come up short
The Bluebirds triumphed 2-0 to make it four straight victories.
Feb 16, 22:44
Mick McCarthy in charge of Cardiff City in February 2021
Preview: Luton Town vs. Cardiff City - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Tuesday's Championship clash between Luton Town and Cardiff City, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.
Feb 14, 16:34
Mick McCarthy in charge of Cardiff City in February 2021
Mick McCarthy lauds Kieffer Moore's development after Coventry win
Mick McCarthy previously signed Moore for Ipswich.
Feb 13, 18:48
Mick McCarthy in charge of Cardiff City in February 2021
Result: Kieffer Moore strikes twice as Cardiff ease past Coventry
Josh Murphy was also on the scoresheet for Mick McCarthy's side.
Feb 13, 17:18
Mick McCarthy in charge of Cardiff City in February 2021
Mick McCarthy hails Cardiff for fighting "fire with fire" in Rotherham win
The visitors came away with all the points in snowy South Yorkshire with Joe Bennett netting the winner five minutes from time.
Feb 9, 22:44
Cardiff City's Sheyi Ojo scores their first goal against Rotherham in the Championship on February 9, 2021
Result: Mick McCarthy's Cardiff strike late to beat Rotherham
The visitors remain undefeated under Mick McCarthy as his side pulled off a smash-and-grab triumph.
Feb 9, 21:30
General view of Cardiff City's Cardiff City Stadium taken August 2018
Result: Kieffer Moore rescues a point for Cardiff against Millwall
It was the second time this week the Wales striker had salvaged a point for the Bluebirds after his late header against Barnsley in midweek.
Jan 30, 17:44
Millwall manager Gary Rowett pictured in December 2020
Preview: Cardiff City vs. Millwall - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Saturday's Championship clash between Cardiff City and Millwall, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.
Jan 28, 16:42
Wycombe Wanderers manager Gareth Ainsworth pictured in September 2020
Preview: Wycombe Wanderers vs. Cardiff City - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Tuesday's Championship clash between Wycombe Wanderers and Cardiff City, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.
Dec 27, 09:39
Cardiff City's Harry Wilson celebrates scoring with teammates against Barnsley on November 3, 2020
Preview: Cardiff City vs. Huddersfield Town - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Tuesday's Championship clash between Cardiff City and Huddersfield Town, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.
Nov 29, 13:42
Cardiff manager Neil Harris licks his lips on February 15, 2020
Preview: Cardiff City vs. Luton Town - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Saturday's Championship clash between Cardiff City and Luton Town, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.
Nov 26, 14:36
Cardiff City's Harry Wilson celebrates scoring with teammates against Barnsley on November 3, 2020
Preview: Coventry City vs. Cardiff City - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Wednesday's Championship clash between Coventry City and Cardiff City, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.
Nov 23, 18:15
Cardiff City's Harry Wilson celebrates scoring with teammates against Barnsley on November 3, 2020
Preview: Cardiff City vs. Bristol City - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Friday's Championship clash between Cardiff City and Bristol City, including team news and predicted lineups.
Nov 4, 14:19
Boro boss Neil Warnock on September 11, 2020
Result: Middlesbrough battle for a point against Cardiff upon Neil Warnock's return
George Saville had given the visitors a first-half lead.
Oct 24, 17:11
Boro boss Neil Warnock on September 11, 2020
Preview: Cardiff City vs. Middlesbrough - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Saturday's Championship clash between Cardiff City and Middlesbrough, including team news and predicted lineups.
Oct 22, 15:00
Fulham manager Scott Parker pictured on July 22, 2020
Preview: Fulham vs. Cardiff City - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Thursday's Championship playoff semi-final second leg between Fulham and Cardiff City, including team news and predicted lineups.
Jul 28, 11:58
Cardiff's Nathaniel Mendez-Laing celebrates scoring against Preston on June 27, 2020
Preview: Cardiff City vs. Fulham - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Monday's Championship playoff semi-final first leg between Cardiff City and Fulham, including team news and predicted lineups.
Jul 25, 15:33
Cardiff manager Neil Harris licks his lips on February 15, 2020
Preview: Cardiff City vs. Hull City - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Wednesday's Championship clash between Cardiff City and Hull City, including team news and predicted lineups.
Jul 20, 11:09
Cardiff manager Neil Harris licks his lips on February 15, 2020
Neil Harris hails Cardiff character as Bluebirds close in on playoff berth
Only fierce rivals Swansea can now deny Cardiff a place in the top six.
Jul 18, 18:22
Cardiff City's Sean Morrison celebrates scoring against Middlesbrough on July 18, 2020
Result: Cardiff close in on playoffs as Middlesbrough remain in trouble
Josh Murphy netted two of the Bluebirds' goals.
Jul 18, 17:30
Cardiff's Nathaniel Mendez-Laing celebrates scoring against Preston on June 27, 2020
Preview: Cardiff City vs. Derby County - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Tuesday's Championship clash between promotion-chasing rivals Cardiff City and Derby County, including team news and predicted lineups.
Jul 12, 18:02
Fulham's Harry Arter celebrates with teammates after scoring against QPR on June 30, 2020
Preview: Fulham vs. Cardiff City - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Friday's Championship clash between promotion-chasing rivals Fulham and Cardiff City, including team news and predicted lineups.
Jul 8, 14:29
Cardiff manager Neil Harris licks his lips on February 15, 2020
Result: Cardiff recover from two goals down to draw with Brentford
The hosts rallied to get back on level terms thanks to headers from Junior Hoilett and Joe Ralls.
Feb 29, 17:17
Nottingham Forest's Tiago Silva celebrates scoring their first goal on February 25, 2020
Result: Nottingham Forest beat Cardiff to close gap on Leeds
Tiago Silva scored the only goal of the game.
Feb 25, 21:52
Joe Allen celebrates scoring for Stoke City on December 10, 2019
Result: Stoke beat Cardiff to ease Championship relegation worries
Callum Paterson's 25th-minute own-goal and Joe Allen's first goal since December 10 handed Stoke maximum points.
Feb 22, 17:27
Wigan Athletic's Kiefer Moore celebrates scoring their first goal with teammates on February 15, 2020
Result: Kieffer Moore brace earns Wigan point at Cardiff
Cardiff were linked with the Wales international during the January transfer window.
Feb 15, 17:13
Cardiff boss Neil Harris on February 8, 2020
Neil Harris hails Cardiff City's "outstanding togetherness"
Josh Murphy, Will Vaulks and Callum Paterson were on target for the impressive Bluebirds.
Feb 12, 22:56

Did you know...?
rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!