MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 05:48:31| >> :600:560691:560691:

Andrew Robertson determined to keep Scotland smiling

Andrew Robertson determined to keep Scotland smiling
© Reuters
Steve Clarke's side open their Euro 2020 campaign against the Czech Republic.

Scotland skipper Andy Robertson aims to keep the country smiling as Steve Clarke's squad prepare to end a 23-year absence from the big stage of international football.

From qualifying for six out of seven World Cups from 1974 and reaching consecutive European Championships in the 1990s, Scotland suffered a painful exile from the top table.

That will end when Robertson leads his team-mates out at Hampden for Monday's clash with the Czech Republic.

And the Liverpool left-back aims to inspire a nation and new generations of Scotland supporters.

"A two o'clock kick-off, maybe the schools can give them a special pass to watch the game," the 27-year-old said.

"We want the whole country behind us and kids are a huge part of our fan base.

"Yeah, there are young kids that haven't seen us in a major tournament, but unfortunately there are also teenagers and people in their early 20s who haven't seen us.

"I'm excited for them, I'm excited for the older generation that were maybe used to us qualifying and now they get to see us back there.

"We have not long got back to Scotland and you can feel the buzz already around Glasgow and I'm sure it's like that in every city and town. We hope that continues for the duration of the tournament.

"It's up to us try and keep a smile on their faces and that's certainly one of our huge motivations for this tournament."

The Scotland fans will also be making a comeback after more than 18 months away from Hampden.

"The fact we will walk out in front of fans again will be incredible," said Robertson.

Hampden Park will welcome 12,000 fans for the match
Hampden Park will welcome 12,000 fans for the match (Jane Barlow/PA).

"I would have loved it to be a full house, but what's going on in the world now isn't allowing that. But to have 12,000 in will be great, to have some of our family in will be even better.

"But I'm sure all beer gardens, I'm sure all gardens and houses will be packed. I am sure the whole nation will be watching and we will feel that support, feel that love, and hopefully we can do them proud."

Robertson experienced a partial crowd again last month when 10,000 Liverpool fans returned to Anfield.

"All the boys at Liverpool said when we ran out there were goosebumps because, sadly, we had become used to empty stadiums," he said.

"We are getting close to normality hopefully, in life in general, but in football as well. Yeah, it's a wee bit different but having fans in stadiums makes a huge difference and I am sure Monday will be no different.

"The last time Scotland fans were in was the Kazakhstan game and a lot has changed since then. A lot has changed in the team and the squad and the belief in the squad, and hopefully they see that."

Scotland celebrate their play-off win over Serbia
Scotland celebrate their play-off win over Serbia (Novak Djurovic/PA).

That confidence received a major boost when Scotland beat Serbia in Belgrade in November to book their place at the delayed finals.

"We were well on our way then, but it gave us more belief," the former Queen's Park, Dundee United and Hull defender said.

"Since the manager came in, he always said we are a good squad, good players, but it just seems there is a bit of belief lacking.

"Being able to qualify for a tournament for the first time in 23 years, it gives you that belief that you can go and do it again, that you can perform in the big tournaments.

"I would like us to have more belief and confidence and be able to show what we can do hopefully we can do that on the biggest stage, because if we do we are a right good team on our day."

ID:451250: cacheID:451250:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:8436:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Former Newcastle United coach John Carver pictured in December 2017
Read Next:
John Carver confident Scotland can progress to Euros knockout rounds
>
Read more about Andrew Robertson Football

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!