MX23RW : Saturday, July 31 12:33:49| >> :120:62708:62708:
Apr 21, 2021 at 7.45pm UK at Global Energy Stadium
Ross CountyRoss County
1-3
St MirrenSt Mirren
White (18')
Hjelde (90+2')
FT(HT: 1-0)
Erwin (50'), Durmus (71'), McGrath (90+2' pen.)

Result: Ross County 1-3 St Mirren: Hosts slip into relegation playoff place

Result: Ross County 1-3 St Mirren: Hosts slip into relegation playoff place
© Reuters
Ilkay Durmus scored the winner in the 71st minute, and Jamie McGrath converted a penalty in injury time.

Ross County slipped back into the Premiership's relegation play-off place after losing out 3–1 to St Mirren in Dingwall.

The Staggies had taken a first half lead through Jordan White's 18th minute strike, only to concede five minutes after the restart when former County attacker Lee Erwin found the net.

Ilkay Durmus then scored the winner in the 71st minute, and Jamie McGrath converted a penalty in injury time to send the Buddies back up to seventh in the table.

St Mirren started the match looking very solid, making it difficult for their hosts to move up the park for any sustained period of time, but they did not threaten Ross Laidlaw much themselves.

A quick free kick routine caught the Buddies out at the back though, and despite half-clearing they could not regroup quickly enough to stop Jordan Tillson sending the ball back in.

His header found White, who managed to guide it past Jak Alnwick and into the top corner.

Although Kristian Dennis's header had Laidlaw scrambling across to his right, from there County went on the front foot with Tillson forcing a spectacular save out of Alnwick just on the stroke of half time.

St Mirren returned for the second half with a renewed intensity though and it did not take long for them to equalise.

Just five minutes into the half, Richard Tait broke free down the left flank and sent the ball into the middle where former County man Erwin had found space between the defenders to head into the net.

Laidlaw had to make a reaction stop with his feet on the hour to stop Conor McCarthy putting the visitors ahead.

They would eventually earn the lead in the 71st minute though, springing forward on the counter attack with clinical precision.

Collin Quaner managed to get the better of Keith Watson in a race for the ball and he patiently waited for a team-mate to join him in the final third before picking out Durmus with a cutback – with the German finding the net with a first time finish.

A similar move would see Cameron MacPherson hit the side netting and Kyle McAllister also hit the woodwork in the dying minutes.

They would get a third before all was said and done though, with Jamie McGrath scoring from 12 yards after Leo Hjelde was judged to have handballed inside his own box.

ID:444242: cacheID:444242:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:4122:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Celtic manager John Kennedy pictured on March 21, 2021
Read Next:
Wednesday's Scottish Premiership predictions including Aberdeen vs. Celtic
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina21121245
JapanJapan175830
United StatesUnited States16171245
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia10151136
AustraliaAustralia1031427
Great BritainGreat Britain891128
Today's Olympic highlights header

Saturday's key events


TRIATHLON
· After silvers in both the men's and women's events, Team GB will be fancied to get on the podium again in the mixed relay (11.30pm-1am)

SWIMMING
· Touted as Michael Phelps's successor, Caeleb Dressel already has two gold medals from these Games and he will be going for a third in the men's 50m butterfly final (2.30am)
· It is Katie Ledecky vs. Ariarne Titmus III in the women's 800m freestyle final, with Ledecky entering as firm favourite (2.46am)
· Great Britain will be heavily fancied to add another gold medal to their swimming haul, having produced by far the fastest qualifying time for the mixed 4x100m medley relay final (3.43am)

ATHLETICS
· Dina Asher-Smith is one of three British women in the 100m semi-finals (3.01am-3.20am), and will hope to challenge for a medal in what is likely to be a star-studded final (1.50pm)
· The inaugural Olympic 4x400m mixed relay event concludes with Great Britain one of the eight finalists going for gold (1.35pm)

RUGBY SEVENS
· Team GB's dreams of an unlikely gold are still alive in the women's event as they face France in their semi-final (3.30am). The winners will face either New Zealand or Fiji in the gold medal match later in the day (10am)

SAILING
· Gold medals are up for grabs in the windsurfer - RS:X finals. Emma Wilson participates for Team GB in the women's final (6.33am), while Tom Squires is in action in the men's (7.33am)

TENNIS
· Following his shock semi-final defeat, ending his hopes of a Golden Slam in 2021, Novak Djokovic battles for bronze against Pablo Carreno Busta (7am)
· The women's singles event reaches its conclusion with the gold medal match between Belinda Bencic and Marketa Vondrousova

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
EFL Cup
Olympic Games Men's Football
Scottish Premiership
Pre-Season Friendlies
Portuguese Super Cup
Taca da Liga
Scottish Championship
Scottish League One
Scottish League Two
Belgian Pro League
Swiss Super League
Russian Premier League
Ukrainian Premier League
Swedish Allsvenskan
Danish Superliga
Finnish Veikkausliiga
League of Ireland Premier
Belarusian Premier League
2.Bundesliga
Ligue 2
Major League Soccer
Brasileiro
Copa Diego Maradona
Uruguayan Primera Division
Liga MX
Chinese Super League
Tables
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1Aberdeen00000000
2Celtic00000000
3Dundee00000000
4Dundee UnitedDundee Utd00000000
5Hearts00000000
6Hibernian00000000
7Livingston00000000
8Motherwell00000000
9RangersRangers00000000
10Ross County00000000
11St Johnstone00000000
12St Mirren00000000

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!