MX23RW : Thursday, August 5 22:09:43| >> :600:1423859:1423859:
Oct 22, 2013 at 7.45pm UK at Estádio do Dragão
Porto
0-1
ZenitZenit St Petersburg

Herrera (6')
FT(HT: 0-0)
Kerzhakov (86')

Result: Zenit St Petersburg edge past 10-man Porto

Zenit St Petersburg beat 10-man Porto 1-0 in their Champions League Group G match this evening.

Zenit St Petersburg have beaten 10-man Porto 1-0 in their Champions League fixture this evening.

The home side were reduced to 10 men just six minutes into the game after Hector Herrera picked up two yellow cards in quick succession.

Italian referee Paolo Tagliavento shows the red card to Porto's Mexican midfielder Hector Herrera during the UEFA Champions League Group G football match FC Porto vs Zenit at the Dragao Stadium in Porto on October 22, 2013© Getty Images

Lucho Gonzalez came close to putting the visitors into the lead when his powerful volley came back off the post, with Lica unable to convert from the rebound.

Zenit came close again late in the first half when Danny and Hulk combined to find Roman Shirokov, who fired wide with Helton left rooted to the spot.

At the start of the second half Porto brought on Silvestre Varela who almost made an immediate impact when he flashed a shot wide of the post.

Hulk should have put the visitors into the lead in the 58th minute. The Brazilian dispossessed Nicolas Otamendi and found himself with just Helton to beat, but the keeper saved with his feet.

Zenit's Brazilian forward Hulk tries to score past Porto's Brazilian goalkeeper Helton Aruda during the UEFA Champions League Group G football match FC Porto vs Zenit at the Dragao Stadium in Porto on October 22, 2013© Getty Images

He came close to scoring again midway through the half with a long-range free kick that Helton managed to save despite a deflection.

Porto then came within inches of taking the lead, as Varela saw his free kick come crashing off the bar.

The away team finally made their numerical advantage count with just four minutes remaining, when Aleksandr Kerzhakov headed home Hulk's cross from close range to claim three vital points.

ID:112982: cacheID:112982:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:3794:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Napoli's Gonzalo Higuain celebrates after scoring the opening goal against Dortmund in their Champions League group match on September 18, 2013
Read Next:
Team News: Higuain returns for Napoli
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina34241674
United StatesUnited States29352791
JapanJapan22101446
AustraliaAustralia1751941
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee16222058
Great BritainGreat Britain16181852
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


HOCKEY
· Great Britain's women aim to secure their place on the podium as they face India in the bronze medal match (2.30am)
· Netherlands - silver medallists five years ago - and Argentina battle for the gold medal in the women's final (11am)

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
· The women's gold medal will be decided as Australia and USA go head to head (3.30am)

BOXING
· Lauren Price will be looking to add to Team GB's success in the ring when she takes on Nouchka Fontijn of Netherlands in the women's middleweight semi-final (6am)

DIVING
· Tom Daley already has one Olympic gold to his name in Tokyo, and he begins his bid for second in the men's 10m platform. Teammate Noah Williams is also involved in the preliminary round (7am)

CYCLING
· Jason Kenny's reign as sprint king may be over, but Jack Carlin looked strong in his bid to succeed his compatriot. He takes on Harrie Lavreysen in his sprint semi-final (8.10am), with the final taking place later in the day (10.35am)
· The women's madison makes its Olympic debut at the velodrome as Team GB duo Katie Archibald and Laura Kenny look to add another medal to their collections (9.15am)

FOOTBALL
· Hosts Japan will look to get themselves on the podium as they face Mexico in the men's bronze medal match (10am)
· The women's champions will be crowned as both Sweden and Canada aim to win Olympic gold for the very first time (1pm)

ATHLETICS
· The men's 5000m final includes Great Britain's Andrew Butchart, but most eyes will be on Ugandan world record holder Joshua Cheptegei (1pm)
· Team GB's Jodie Williams will hope to get on the podium in the women's 400m final, but defending champ Shaunae Miller-Uibo is favourite for gold while Stephenie Ann McPherson should challenge and Allyson Felix is bidding to become the most decorated female track and field athlete of all time (1.35pm)
· Netherlands' Sifan Hassan takes on leg two of her ambitious attempt at a Tokyo treble in a women's 1500m final which also includes Great Britain's Laura Muir and Faith Kipyegon of Kenya (1.50pm)
· A star-studded women's 4x100m relay final will see a Team GB quartet including Dina Asher-Smith look to upset defending champions USA and favourites Jamaica, who boast Elaine Thompson-Herah as she goes for her third gold of the Games (2.30pm)
· Great Britain and Jamaica will also be going for gold in the men's 4x100m relay final, and their medal hopes have been boosted by USA's failure to qualify (2.50pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!