MX23RW : Saturday, July 24 04:18:47| >> :600:64164199:64164199:

EFL Trophy group stage draw revealed

EFL Trophy group stage draw revealed
© Reuters
The Premier League top six from last season are now set to be fully represented.

Liverpool Under-21s will face trips to Fleetwood, Oldham and Accrington Stanley in the group stages of the EFL Trophy.

Manchester United Under-21s are also the latest Category One Academy club to enter the tournament for the 2019/2020 campaign.

Following Friday's draw, United will play Doncaster, Rotherham and Lincoln in Group H.

The Premier League top six from last season are now set to be fully represented in the competition for the first time.

Some 16 teams have been invited to join the 48 EFL clubs in Sky Bet League One and League Two. The groups are divided into northern and southern sections, which had been arranged to minimise travel both for the teams and supporters.

Manchester City were put into Northern Section Group F with Bradford, Bolton and Rochdale. Leicester are in Group A alongside Grimsby, Scunthorpe and Sunderland, last season's runners-up.

Aston Villa Under-21s, whose first team won the Championship play-off final, face Group C fixtures against Bury, Tranmere and Salford, promoted from the National League last season.

Newcastle will be in Group D alongside Shrewsbury, Macclesfield and Port Vale, while Everton Under-21s are in Group E with Crewe, Burton and Mansfield. In Group G, Wolves will be up against Blackpool, Carlisle and Morecambe.

In the Southern Section, Tottenham Under-21s are in Group A along with Ipswich, Colchester and Gillingham.

Chelsea will be in Group F to play with Swindon, Bristol and Plymouth, while Arsenal are in Group H against Peterborough, Cambridge and Northampton.

Norwich, whose first team won the Championship last season, are in Group B with Crawley, Oxford and EFL Trophy holders Portsmouth.

Brighton Under-21s face AFC Wimbledon, Southend and Leyton Orient in Group C, while Southampton are in Group D with Coventry, Forest Green and Walsall.

In Group E, West Ham will play Exeter, Cheltenham and Newport, with Fulham in Group G against MK Dons, Wycombe and Stevenage.

Academy sides will play each of the other three teams in their group away from home, with the top two teams qualifying for the knockout stages, which remain on a regional basis until the quarter-finals.

The first ties will be played week commencing September 2.

ID:364740: cacheID:364740:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:3644:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Bruno Fernandes celebrates after scoring for Sporting Lisbon in their Europa League clash with Villarreal in February 2019
Read Next:
Report: Man City hold Bruno Fernandes transfer talks
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina1001
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia0101
SwitzerlandSwitzerland0011
AfghanistanAfghanistan0000
Albania national flagAlbania0000
Great BritainGreat Britain0000
Today's Olympic highlights header

Saturday's key events


ROWING
· Two-time Olympic gold medallist and comeback queen Helen Glover teams up with Polly Swan in the heats of the women's pair (12.30am-4.30am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Two-time Rio gold medallist Max Whitlock leads Team GB's charge in the men's qualification, while Rhys McClenaghan flies the flag for Ireland (2am-2pm)

SHOOTING
· The first gold medal of the Games will be awarded in the Air Rifle women's final (from 2.45am)

CYCLING
· The men's road race should be a wide-open thriller, with Team GB among those going for gold (3am-10am)

TENNIS
· Andy Murray, Novak Djokovic and Naomi Osaka are among the names in action on the opening day of tennis (from 3am)

SWIMMING
· Adam Peaty and many others get their Olympics campaigns underway on the opening day of swimming (11am-12.50pm)

FOOTBALL
· Team GB's women try to make it two wins from two against hosts Japan (11.30am)
· Netherlands and Brazil, who scored 15 goals between them on matchday one, face off (12pm)
· World champions USA look to bounce back from a shock opening defeat against New Zealand (12.30pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Olympic Games Women's Football
Taca da Liga
Scottish League Cup
Pre-Season Friendlies
Belgian Pro League
Swiss Super League
Russian Premier League
Ukrainian Premier League
Swedish Allsvenskan
Danish Superliga
Finnish Veikkausliiga
Belarusian Premier League
2.Bundesliga
Ligue 2
Major League Soccer
Brasileiro
Copa Diego Maradona
Uruguayan Primera Division
Liga MX
Chinese Super League
J1 League
Tables
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1 24175279304956
2 24126650361442
3 2411584544138
4 2410774841737
5 24106844281636
6 24113104349-636
7 2410594850-235
8 24104105859-134
9 247983642-630
10 2468103743-626
11 2466123248-1624
12 2464144155-1422
13 2444162965-3616

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!