MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 15:38:19| >> :600:3718542:3718542:

Preview: Heerenveen vs. Feyenoord - prediction, team news, lineups

Sports Mole previews Thursday's KNVB Beker clash between Heerenveen and Feyenoord, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.

Heerenveen and Feyenoord square off on Thursday evening looking to progress into the semi-finals of the KNVB Beker.

Sitting in eighth and fifth position respectively in the Eredivisie, both clubs know that this competition represents their only chance of earning silverware during the 2020-21 campaign.


Match preview

Feyenoord head coach Dick Advocaat pictured on November 5, 2020© Reuters

There was a time earlier in the season when Feyenoord were in contention to challenge for the Eredivisie title as they kept pace with Ajax and PSV Eindhoven.

However, three defeats in four league matches have left Dick Advocaat's side down in fifth position, 12 points off the pace.

While finishing in the top five is still the bare minimum expected, Advocaat will be eyeing this trophy with Ajax and PSV squaring off in one of the other last-eight ties.

The veteran manager will be optimistic that a place in the last four can be achieved after witnessing his Feyenoord side outplay PSV at the weekend, eventually prevailing by a 3-1 scoreline.

That performance was in stark contrast to the display which was produced in the previous game against Heerenveen, their next opponents winning 3-0 without breaking much of a sweat.

The home side will have taken the positives from the manner of that success, although Johnny Jansen will stress to his players that they cannot get carried away by their recent form.

Although seven points have been claimed from three games against teams sitting above them in the table, De Superfriezen still sit nine points adrift of fifth spot.

Heerenveen have reached this stage of the competition with wins over TOP Oss and Emmen, while Feyenoord edged past mid-table FC Utrecht.

Heerenveen KNVB Beker form: WW
Heerenveen form (all competitions): DWLWDW

Feyenoord KNVB Beker form: W
Feyenoord form (all competitions): WLWLLW


Team News

Despite Sunday's important fixture with AZ, Jansen could name his strongest XI for this contest.

Benjamin Nygren and Sherel Floranus are alternatives for Heerenveen if Jansen opts to introduce fresh legs into his team.

With Feyenoord having not played since the win over PSV at the end of January, Advocaat may stick with the team which won that match.

Nicolai Jorgensen is expected to remain among the substitutes after the front three all contributed in that previous fixture.

Heerenveen possible starting lineup:
Mulder; Hecke, Dresevic, Bochniewicz, Kaib; Kongolo, Halilovic, J.Veerman; De Jong; Bergen, H.Veerman

Feyenoord possible starting lineup:
Marsman; Geertruida, Botteghin, Senesi, Malacia; Toornstra, Fer, Diemers; Berghuis, Linssen, Haps


SM words green background

We say: Heerenveen 1-2 Feyenoord

Heerenveen will be confident of recording another eye-catching win after their recent resurgence in the Dutch top flight. However, Feyenoord looked back on track against PSV, and we feel that Advocaat's side will edge a competitive encounter on Thursday night.


Top betting tip

Our expert tipster partners at Sporita.com are predicting under 3.5 goals in this match. Click here to find out what else they are predicting for this game and for more of their tried-and-tested football tips.Under 3.5:data


ID:434412: cacheID:434412:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:6173:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Feyenoord head coach Dick Advocaat pictured on November 5, 2020
Read Next:
Sunday's Eredivisie predictions including Feyenoord vs. PSV Eindhoven
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina32211669
United StatesUnited States24282173
JapanJapan1961136
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee13211852
Great BritainGreat Britain13171343
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1Ajax00000000
2AZ AlkmaarAZ00000000
3Groningen00000000
4FC Twente00000000
5FC UtrechtUtrecht00000000
6Feyenoord00000000
7Fortuna SittardSittard00000000
8Go Ahead Eagles00000000
9Heracles00000000
10NEC00000000
11PEC Zwolle00000000
12PSV EindhovenPSV00000000
13RKC WaalwijkRKC Waalwijk00000000
14Cambuur00000000
15Heerenveen00000000
16Sparta RotterdamSparta00000000
17Vitesse00000000
18Willem II00000000

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!