MX23RW : Monday, July 26 13:20:00| >> :120:6356:6356:

Team News: Markus Rosenberg replaces Nicolas Anelka for West Bromwich Albion

Everton are unchanged for their Premier League clash with West Bromwich Albion while the Baggies replace Nicolas Anelka with Markus Rosenberg in their only change.

Everton boss Roberto Martinez has named an unchanged team for his side's Premier League clash with West Bromwich Albion at Goodison Park this afternoon.

The 40-year-old sticks with the same lineup that drew 2-2 with Norwich City at Carrow Road last week, meaning that Nikica Jelavic continues to lead the line ahead of summer signing Arouna Kone.

West Brom manager Steve Clarke has been forced to make one change to his team from their opening day defeat to Southampton.

Striker Nicolas Anelka is absent after being given permission for compassionate leave and is replaced in the starting lineup by Markus Rosenberg.

Meanwhile, new loan signing Scott Sinclair starts on the bench along with fellow new arrival Diego Lugano.

Everton: Howard, Baines, Jagielka, Distin, Coleman, Osman, Fellaini, Pienaar, Barkley, Mirallas, Jelavic

West Brom: Foster, Jones, McAuley, Olsson, Ridgewell, Morrison, Mulumbu, Yacob, Dorrans, Long, Rosenberg

ID:100435: cacheID:100435:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:2855:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
West Brom's Shane Long and Everton's Leighton Baines battle for the ball on August 24, 2013
Read Next:
Live Commentary: Everton 0-0 West Brom - as it happened
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
United StatesUnited States73414
JapanJapan71311
ChinaChina63615
Great BritainGreat Britain3216
AustraliaAustralia3126
Today's Olympic highlights header

Monday's key events


TRIATHLON
· Jonny Brownlee will look to make the most of his brother Alistair's absence as he goes for gold in the men's triathlon (10.30pm-1am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· Team GB get their campaign underway with two matches, against Canada and Japan (from 1.30am)

SWIMMING
· One of Team GB's biggest gold medal hopes, Adam Peaty, will take part in the 100m breaststroke final. (3.12am)
· Ariarne Titmus and Katie Ledecky go head to head for gold in the women's 400m freestyle final (3.20am)

DIVING
· Tom Daley and Matty Lee take part in the men's 10m synchro final (7am-8am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· The men's team final takes place (11am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!