MX23RW : Friday, July 30 01:58:50| >> :600:216750:216750:

Result: England Under-21s reach Euro 2013

Result: England Under-21s reach Euro 2013
© PA Photos
England's youngsters advance through to Euro 2013 thanks to a 2-0 aggregate win over Serbia.

Stuart Pearce's England Under-21s side have qualified for Euro 2013 courtesy of a 1-0 win over their Serbian counterparts at the Stadion Mladost this evening.

The Three Lions, who won the first leg at Carrow Road 1-0 on Friday evening, had the first chance of the match with four minutes played. Jordan Henderson played in Marvin Sordell, but the Bolton Wanderers striker sent his effort over the bar.

Serbia's best chance during the first half fell to Darko Lazovic with 24 minutes played, but his low shot was held by England goalkeeper Jack Butland.

The hosting Serbians dominated large parts of the second half, but they very rarely tested Butland in the England goal.

Their failure to score was punished in stoppage time when Thomas Ince broke through, before squaring for Sunderland frontman Connor Wickham to score from close range.

As the final whistle was blown, an altercation between several players ensued. In the melee, England's Danny Rose was shown a red card.

ID:50165: cacheID:50165:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:2626:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Jordan Henderson
Read Next:
Henderson to "cope" with Rodwell blow
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina1571032
JapanJapan154625
United StatesUnited States14161141
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia912930
AustraliaAustralia821020
Great BritainGreat Britain57820
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


ATHLETICS
· The athletics schedule begins, with 100m sprinter Dina Asher-Smith among the names in action on the opening day. The men's 10,000m final concludes the action, with Team GB's Sam Atkin and Marc Scott taking part in the absence of 2012 and 2016 champion Sir Mo Farah (1am-2.30pm)

ROWING
· Victoria Thornley is Team GB's representative in the women's single sculls final (1.33am)
· Great Britain will be going for gold in the men's eight final (2.25am)

SWIMMING
· Team GB duo Molly Renshaw and Abbie Wood take part in the women's 200m breaststroke final, but new Olympic record-holder Tatjana Schoenmaker of South Africa is the hot favourite (2.41am)
· Luke Greenbank has very realistic ambitions of picking up a medal in the men's 200m backstroke final (2.50am)
· There is also British representation in the women's 100m freestyle final, although any medal for Anna Hopkin would be a surprise (2.59am)
· With one gold and one silver already under his belt at these Games, Duncan Scott goes again in the men's 200m individual medley final (3.16am)

TRAMPOLINE
· Bryony Page will be looking to repeat her 2016 heroics in the women's event (5am-7.30pm)

CANOE SLALOM
· Bradley Forbes-Cryans will be looking to emulate Rio gold medallist Joe Clarke in the men's kayak event (6am-9am)

FOOTBALL
· The women's tournament enters the quarter-finals, with Great Britain facing Australia at the Ibaraki Kashima Stadium (10am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!