MX23RW : Sunday, July 25 18:47:40| >> :600:881703:881703:

League Two roundup: Gillingham extend league lead to seven points

Sports Mole rounds up this afternoon's League Two results.

Gillingham extended their lead at the top of League Two this afternoon after veteran striker Deon Burton scored an injury-time winner to down Morecambe 2-1.

Chasers Port Vale and Cheltenham both slipped up as the gap to the Gills increased to seven points. Daniel Nardiello grabbed a double for Rotherham to sink the Robins, while York held Port Vale to a 2-2 draw.

Fleetwood, Rochdale and Burton Albion all kept up the pressure with impressive home victories.

At the other end of the table, Adebayo Akinfenwa's rich vein of scoring form ensured that Wycombe remain rooted to the bottom.

Southend also recorded a fine 4-1 result at Torquay thanks to three first-half goals and Chesterfield struck late to beat Oxford United 2-1.

Results in full: AFC Wimbledon 1-1 Aldershot, Bradford 0-1 Exeter, Burton Albion 3-2 Dagenham & Redbridge, Chesterfield 2-1 Oxford United, Fleetwood 3-0 Plymouth, Gillingham 2-1 Morecambe, Northampton 3-1 Wycombe, Port Vale 2-2 York, Rochdale 2-1 Bristol Rovers, Rotherham 4-2 Cheltenham, Torquay 1-4 Southend

ID:55080: cacheID:55080:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:2342:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Whaddon Road
Read Next:
League Two roundup
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina61411
JapanJapan5106
United StatesUnited States42410
Republic of KoreaRepublic of Korea2035
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia1427
19  Great BritainGreat Britain0112
Today's Olympic highlights header

Monday's key events


TRIATHLON
· Jonny Brownlee will look to make the most of his brother Alistair's absence as he goes for gold in the men's triathlon (10.30pm-1am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· Team GB get their campaign underway with two matches, against Canada and Japan (from 1.30am)

SWIMMING
· One of Team GB's biggest gold medal hopes, Adam Peaty will take part in the 100m breaststroke final. (3.12am)
· Ariarne Titmus and Katie Ledecky go head to head for gold in the women's 400m freestyle final (3.20am)

DIVING
· Tom Daley and Matty Lee take part in the men's 10m synchro final (7am-8am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· The men's team final takes place (11am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Pre-Season Friendlies
Olympic Games Men's Football
Taca da Liga
Scottish League Cup
Belgian Pro League
Swiss Super League
Russian Premier League
Ukrainian Premier League
Swedish Allsvenskan
Danish Superliga
Finnish Veikkausliiga
Belarusian Premier League
2.Bundesliga
Major League Soccer
Brasileiro
Copa Diego Maradona
Uruguayan Primera Division
Liga MX
Chinese Super League
CONCACAF Gold Cup
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!