MX23RW : Monday, August 2 21:55:19| >> :600:689677:689677:
Feb 8, 2020 at 3pm UK at Bet365 Stadium
Attendance: 23,508
StokeStoke City
3-1
CharltonCharlton Athletic
McClean (28'), Ince (47'), Powell (66')
FT(HT: 1-1)

Result: Stoke win relegation six-pointer with Charlton

Result: Stoke win relegation six-pointer with Charlton
© Reuters
James McClean, Tom Ince and Nick Powell all scored.

Improving Stoke boosted their survival hopes with a 3-1 win at home to relegation rivals Charlton.

Tom Ince and Nick Powell both scored second-half goals to earn the three points and stretch City's unbeaten home run to six matches in the Sky Bet Championship.

James McClean gave the hosts the lead with his sixth goal of the season but Stoke went into the break all square after Ben Purrington equalised in stoppage time.

Ince scored his first goal since August 10 to put Stoke back in front just after the restart, before Powell made the points safe.

The result moved Stoke one point above their opponents, who are one place and four points above the bottom three.

Sam Clucas had a second-minute shot well blocked on the edge of the box by a defender as Stoke came out fast.

The home fans were left shouting for a penalty when Joe Allen's powerful shot was charged down by Purrington after 12 minutes.

Ince had a shot blocked following a Clucas corner minutes later as Stoke kept up the pressure.

An unmarked Jason Pearce failed to connect with a corner after 17 minutes for the Londoners, before he headed over seconds later following another corner.

The Potters went ahead in the 28th minute when McClean tapped home at the back post after Powell headed a Clucas corner into his path.

Dillon Phillips was called into action as he kept out a dipping volley from Clucas in the 34th minute.

Charlton drew level in first-half stoppage time when Purrington beat Tommy Smith at the near post to fire home Andre Green's cross.

But two minutes into the second half Stoke restored their advantage when Ince finished well after Allen played him in on the edge of the box. The goal had a hint of offside about it with the Charlton defence staying static as they waited for the flag to go up.

Lyle Taylor failed to hit the target with a header after 57 minutes and was then inches away from getting on the end of a Pearce header six minutes later as the visitors began to apply some pressure.

City doubled their advantage when Nick Powell got on the end of Smith's cross to slot home at the near post after 66 minutes.

The visitors were once again left angry at the officials following the award of a throw-in to Stoke in the build up to the goal.

Charlton came close to a consolation but Taylor fired an effort wide on the stroke of full-time as Stoke saw the game out.

ID:389136: cacheID:389136:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:4551:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Angry Leeds manager Marcelo Bielsa on February 1, 2020
Read Next:
Championship week 30 predictions including Nottingham Forest vs. Leeds
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!