MX23RW : Thursday, August 5 21:46:42| >> :600:124366:124366:

Result: Scotland fail to hold out as Christian Benteke and Vincent Kompany strike for Belgium

Scotland fail to hold out in Belgium as Christian Benteke and Vincent Kompany score twice in two second-half minutes in Brussels.

Belgium have regained top spot in Group A of the European World Cup qualification by netting twice in two second-half minutes in Brussels this evening.

Early on the hosts grabbed hold of the match and winger Dries Mertens was denied by a double save from Allan McGregor.

Aston Villa striker Christian Benteke then had a golden opportunity to put the Belgians ahead but he failed to make contact from Mertens's cutback.

Christian Benteke celebrates scoring for Belgium© PA Photos

Scotland's first opportunity came from a free kick midway through the half and Shaun Maloney was acrobatically denied by Chelsea's Thibaut Courtois, who is on loan at La Liga outfit Atletico Madrid.

The visitors had two further close calls before the break when first Nacer Chadli curled an effort just wide before McGregor kept out Tottenham Hotspur playmaker Moussa Dembele's low drive.

Benteke came close to giving Belgium the lead soon after the break but his header clipped the top of the crossbar before going behind.

McGregor was booked for time wasting midway through the half before the Scots' resistance was finally broken on 69 minutes.

Chelsea's Eden Hazard worked a corner with Blues teammate Kevin de Bruyne, who swung a cross to the back post that Benteke this time headed home.

The lead was doubled just two minutes later when Manchester City captain Vincent Kompany twisted and turned in the area before lashing past McGregor at his near post from 15 yards.

Croatia had gone top of the group with victory over Wales earlier this evening but Belgium have a superior goal difference so retake first place.

ID:50181: cacheID:50181:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:3822:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Allan McGregor makes a save for Scotland
Read Next:
Half-Time Report: Chances at both ends in Brussels
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina34241674
United StatesUnited States29352791
JapanJapan22101446
AustraliaAustralia1751941
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee16222058
Great BritainGreat Britain16181852
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


HOCKEY
· Great Britain's women aim to secure their place on the podium as they face India in the bronze medal match (2.30am)
· Netherlands - silver medallists five years ago - and Argentina battle for the gold medal in the women's final (11am)

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
· The women's gold medal will be decided as Australia and USA go head to head (3.30am)

BOXING
· Lauren Price will be looking to add to Team GB's success in the ring when she takes on Nouchka Fontijn of Netherlands in the women's middleweight semi-final (6am)

DIVING
· Tom Daley already has one Olympic gold to his name in Tokyo, and he begins his bid for second in the men's 10m platform. Teammate Noah Williams is also involved in the preliminary round (7am)

CYCLING
· Jason Kenny's reign as sprint king may be over, but Jack Carlin looked strong in his bid to succeed his compatriot. He takes on Harrie Lavreysen in his sprint semi-final (8.10am), with the final taking place later in the day (10.35am)
· The women's madison makes its Olympic debut at the velodrome as Team GB duo Katie Archibald and Laura Kenny look to add another medal to their collections (9.15am)

FOOTBALL
· Hosts Japan will look to get themselves on the podium as they face Mexico in the men's bronze medal match (10am)
· The women's champions will be crowned as both Sweden and Canada aim to win Olympic gold for the very first time (1pm)

ATHLETICS
· The men's 5000m final includes Great Britain's Andrew Butchart, but most eyes will be on Ugandan world record holder Joshua Cheptegei (1pm)
· Team GB's Jodie Williams will hope to get on the podium in the women's 400m final, but defending champ Shaunae Miller-Uibo is favourite for gold while Stephenie Ann McPherson should challenge and Allyson Felix is bidding to become the most decorated female track and field athlete of all time (1.35pm)
· Netherlands' Sifan Hassan takes on leg two of her ambitious attempt at a Tokyo treble in a women's 1500m final which also includes Great Britain's Laura Muir and Faith Kipyegon of Kenya (1.50pm)
· A star-studded women's 4x100m relay final will see a Team GB quartet including Dina Asher-Smith look to upset defending champions USA and favourites Jamaica, who boast Elaine Thompson-Herah as she goes for her third gold of the Games (2.30pm)
· Great Britain and Jamaica will also be going for gold in the men's 4x100m relay final, and their medal hopes have been boosted by USA's failure to qualify (2.50pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!