MX23RW : Saturday, July 24 18:47:28| >> :600:1389344:1389344:

Scottish League Two roundup: Albion Rovers blow chance to go top

Sports Mole rounds up Saturday's Scottish League Two action as out-of-favour Albion Rovers fail to capitalise on a slip-up by league leaders Arbroath.

Albion Rovers blew their chance to move to the top of Scottish League Two after crashing to a 1-0 defeat at home to East Stirlingshire.

Ross Gilmour scored the only goal of the game in the second half, moving the visitors off the bottom of the table in the process.

The result means that Albion failed to capitalise on a slip-up by leaders Arbroath, who lost 2-0 at Annan Athletic courtesy of second-half goals from Steven Swinglehurst and Peter Weatherson.

Elgin City claimed the result of the day with a 4-0 thrashing of the division's new basement side Montrose, while East Fife needed a last-minute strike from Fraser Mullen to snatch a point in their 1-1 draw with Clyde.

Queen's Park take on Berwick at Hampden Park in Saturday's late kickoff, and can go top if they avoid defeat.

Results in full: Albion Rovers 0-1 East Stirling, Annan 2-0 Arbroath, East Fife 1-1 Clyde, Elgin City 4-0 Montrose

ID:206864: cacheID:206864:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:2923:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Read Next:
Scottish League Two roundup: Berwick stun Arbroath
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina3014
ItalyItaly1102
JapanJapan1102
Republic of KoreaRepublic of Korea1023
Ecuador flagEcuador1001
29  Great BritainGreat Britain0000
Today's Olympic highlights header

Sunday's key events


SURFING
· Wave conditions permitting, surfing will make its Olympic debut (11pm-8.20am)

SKATEBOARDING
· Another debutant sport at this Olympics, most eyes will be on American Nyjah Huston in the men's street contest as he looks to add Olympic gold to his four world titles and 12 X-Games golds. (12.30am-5am)

TAEKWONDO
· History beckons for Jade Jones as she looks to become a three-time Olympic champion - something never done before in the sport prior to these Games (2am-1.45pm)
· Team GB's Bradly Sinden - world champion two years ago - is also going for gold in the men's -68kg category (2am-1.45pm)

GYMNASTICS
· Already-legendary gymnast Simone Biles makes her first appearance of the Games in the women's qualifying event (2am-2pm)

SWIMMING
· The first swimming medals of the Games will be dished out, with home favourite Daiya Seto going for gold in the men's 400m individual medley (2.30am-4.20am)

CYCLING
· Lizzie Deignan is among the Team GB team looking for success in the women's road race (5am-9.30am)

TENNIS
· Reigning two-time Olympic champion Andy Murray starts his title defence against Canadian hotshot Felix Auger-Aliassime (7am approx.)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Pre-Season Friendlies
Olympic Games Women's Football
Taca da Liga
Scottish League Cup
Belgian Pro League
Swiss Super League
Russian Premier League
Ukrainian Premier League
Swedish Allsvenskan
Danish Superliga
Finnish Veikkausliiga
Belarusian Premier League
2.Bundesliga
Ligue 2
Major League Soccer
Brasileiro
Copa Diego Maradona
Uruguayan Primera Division
Liga MX
Chinese Super League
J1 League
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!