MX23RW : Friday, August 6 02:47:18| >> :600:1854041:1854041:

League Two roundup: Burton Albion close gap to leaders

Sports Mole rounds up all the action from Tuesday evening in League Two.

Burton Albion have closed the gap to the top two in League Two after holding on for a 3-2 win over Morecambe.

Jacques Maghoma and Billy Kee with a brace gave Burton a 3-0 lead, but Morecambe fought back towards the end of the game.

Leaders Gillingham recorded their first loss in five games thanks to a late winner from Alfie Potter for Oxford United.

Meanwhile, second-placed Port Vale were also beaten, with Jamie Cureton and Danny Coles both netting in the first half for Exeter City.

Northampton are pushing for an automatic promotion spot following victory this evening.

A late goal from Ben Harding game them a 1-0 win over Bristol Rovers, which leaves them just one point outside the top three.

Accrington Stanley climbed out of the relegation zone with a comfortable win over Rochdale.

Lee Molyneux hit a quick-fire brace late in the second half, with Romuald Boco adding a third four minutes from time.

AFC Wimbledon drop into the bottom two after drawing with Plymouth, who are now three points adrift at the bottom of the table.

Barnet eased their relegation worries with a 2-0 win over Southend United.

Jake Hyde put the Bees ahead in the first half, before player-manager Edgar Davids sealed the win with a goal after the break.

Aldershot also move up the table, having picked up a point in the goalless draw with Chesterfield.

Cheltenham fill the final playoff place in League Two, having played out a 1-1 draw with Fleetwood Town, who sit just outside the playoff spots.

Rotherham Town sit fifth after rescuing a point deep in to stoppage time in their game against York City.

Matty Blair had put the Minster Men in front midway through the second half, but Daniel Nardiello snatched a point.

Wycombe climb to 12th after coming from behind to beat Torquay 2-1, with their opponents dropping to 20th.

Results in full: AFC Wimbledon 1-1 Plymouth, Burton 3-2 Morecambe, Chesterfield 0-0 Aldershot, Fleetwood 1-1 Cheltenham, Gillingham 0-1 Oxford, Northampton 1-0 Bristol Rovers, Port Vale 0-2 Exeter, Rochdale 0-3 Accrington, Rotherham 1-1 York City, Torquay 1-2 Wycombe, Barnet 2-0 Southend

ID:71429: cacheID:71429:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:5703:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Port Vale's Lee Hughes is congratulated by team mate Tom Pope after scoring his team's second goal against Gillingham on January 12, 2013
Read Next:
League Two roundup: Port Vale regain top spot
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina34241674
United StatesUnited States29352791
JapanJapan22101446
AustraliaAustralia1751941
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee16222058
Great BritainGreat Britain16181852
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


HOCKEY
· Great Britain's women aim to secure their place on the podium as they face India in the bronze medal match (2.30am)
· Netherlands - silver medallists five years ago - and Argentina battle for the gold medal in the women's final (11am)

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
· The women's gold medal will be decided as Australia and USA go head to head (3.30am)

BOXING
· Lauren Price will be looking to add to Team GB's success in the ring when she takes on Nouchka Fontijn of Netherlands in the women's middleweight semi-final (6am)

DIVING
· Tom Daley already has one Olympic gold to his name in Tokyo, and he begins his bid for second in the men's 10m platform. Teammate Noah Williams is also involved in the preliminary round (7am)

CYCLING
· Jason Kenny's reign as sprint king may be over, but Jack Carlin looked strong in his bid to succeed his compatriot. He takes on Harrie Lavreysen in his sprint semi-final (8.10am), with the final taking place later in the day (10.35am)
· The women's madison makes its Olympic debut at the velodrome as Team GB duo Katie Archibald and Laura Kenny look to add another medal to their collections (9.15am)

FOOTBALL
· Hosts Japan will look to get themselves on the podium as they face Mexico in the men's bronze medal match (10am)
· The women's champions will be crowned as both Sweden and Canada aim to win Olympic gold for the very first time (1pm)

ATHLETICS
· The men's 5000m final includes Great Britain's Andrew Butchart, but most eyes will be on Ugandan world record holder Joshua Cheptegei (1pm)
· Team GB's Jodie Williams will hope to get on the podium in the women's 400m final, but defending champ Shaunae Miller-Uibo is favourite for gold while Stephenie Ann McPherson should challenge and Allyson Felix is bidding to become the most decorated female track and field athlete of all time (1.35pm)
· Netherlands' Sifan Hassan takes on leg two of her ambitious attempt at a Tokyo treble in a women's 1500m final which also includes Great Britain's Laura Muir and Faith Kipyegon of Kenya (1.50pm)
· A star-studded women's 4x100m relay final will see a Team GB quartet including Dina Asher-Smith look to upset defending champions USA and favourites Jamaica, who boast Elaine Thompson-Herah as she goes for her third gold of the Games (2.30pm)
· Great Britain and Jamaica will also be going for gold in the men's 4x100m relay final, and their medal hopes have been boosted by USA's failure to qualify (2.50pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!