MX23RW : Friday, August 6 04:46:37| >> :600:1861200:1861200:

League Two roundup: Burton Albion close in on automatic promotion with win over Tranmere Rovers

Sports Mole rounds up Saturday's League Two action as Burton Albion close in on an automatic-promotion place by beating Tranmere Rovers 4-1.

Burton Albion closed in on promotion to League One for the first time in the club's history by beating strugglers Tranmere Rovers 4-1 away from home this afternoon.

Ten-man Shrewsbury Town managed to hold on to all three points, after Rhys Sharpe received two yellow cards in as many minutes to give them a scare in their 2-0 win over Oxford United.

Bottom-of-the-table Hartlepool United overcame 10-man Mansfield Town at Victoria Park, courtesy of a Brad Walker penalty just after the break.

Adam El-Abd scored a last-minute winner for 10-man Bury as the hosts came from behind to beat Northampton Town.

Dagenham & Redbridge dented Stevenage's playoff hopes as Luke Howell's second-half strike condemned them to a 1-0 defeat.

Accrington Stanley and York City shared the points in a four-goal thriller in which Josh Windass scored a 90th-minute equaliser, while Ben Chorley's own goal gifted AFC Wimbledon all three points in their clash with Portsmouth.

Tom Nichols and Graham Cummins' goals were enough to see Exeter City take all three points at Cheltenham Town.

Padraig Amond's penalty cancelled out Brad Potts's opener as Morecambe and Carlisle United shared the spoils.

Plymouth Arygle and Newport County could not be separated either and Southend United and Cambridge United played out the second stalemate in League Two.

Results in full (half-time scores in brackets): Accrington Stanley 2-2 York City (0-0), AFC Wimbledon 1-0 Portsmouth (1-0), Bury 2-1 Northampton Town (0-1), Carlisle United 1-1 Morecambe (0-0), Cheltenham Town 1-2 Exeter City (0-1), Hartlepool United 1-0 Mansfield Town (0-0), Plymouth Argyle 0-0 Newport County (0-0), Shrewsbury Town 2-0 Oxford United (1-0), Southend United 0-0 Cambridge United (0-0), Stevenage 0-1 Dagenham & Redbridge (0-0),Tranmere Rovers 1-4 Burton Albion (1-2).

ID:212511: cacheID:212511:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:5525:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Burton manager Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink looks on ahead of the Sky Bet League Two match between Wycombe Wanderers and Burton Albion at Adams Park on November 17, 2014
Read Next:
L2 roundup: Burton maintain top spot
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina34241674
United StatesUnited States29352791
JapanJapan22101446
AustraliaAustralia1751941
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee16222058
Great BritainGreat Britain16181852
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


HOCKEY
· Great Britain's women aim to secure their place on the podium as they face India in the bronze medal match (2.30am)
· Netherlands - silver medallists five years ago - and Argentina battle for the gold medal in the women's final (11am)

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
· The women's gold medal will be decided as Australia and USA go head to head (3.30am)

BOXING
· Lauren Price will be looking to add to Team GB's success in the ring when she takes on Nouchka Fontijn of Netherlands in the women's middleweight semi-final (6am)

DIVING
· Tom Daley already has one Olympic gold to his name in Tokyo, and he begins his bid for second in the men's 10m platform. Teammate Noah Williams is also involved in the preliminary round (7am)

CYCLING
· Jason Kenny's reign as sprint king may be over, but Jack Carlin looked strong in his bid to succeed his compatriot. He takes on Harrie Lavreysen in his sprint semi-final (8.10am), with the final taking place later in the day (10.35am)
· The women's madison makes its Olympic debut at the velodrome as Team GB duo Katie Archibald and Laura Kenny look to add another medal to their collections (9.15am)

FOOTBALL
· Hosts Japan will look to get themselves on the podium as they face Mexico in the men's bronze medal match (10am)
· The women's champions will be crowned as both Sweden and Canada aim to win Olympic gold for the very first time (1pm)

ATHLETICS
· The men's 5000m final includes Great Britain's Andrew Butchart, but most eyes will be on Ugandan world record holder Joshua Cheptegei (1pm)
· Team GB's Jodie Williams will hope to get on the podium in the women's 400m final, but defending champ Shaunae Miller-Uibo is favourite for gold while Stephenie Ann McPherson should challenge and Allyson Felix is bidding to become the most decorated female track and field athlete of all time (1.35pm)
· Netherlands' Sifan Hassan takes on leg two of her ambitious attempt at a Tokyo treble in a women's 1500m final which also includes Great Britain's Laura Muir and Faith Kipyegon of Kenya (1.50pm)
· A star-studded women's 4x100m relay final will see a Team GB quartet including Dina Asher-Smith look to upset defending champions USA and favourites Jamaica, who boast Elaine Thompson-Herah as she goes for her third gold of the Games (2.30pm)
· Great Britain and Jamaica will also be going for gold in the men's 4x100m relay final, and their medal hopes have been boosted by USA's failure to qualify (2.50pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!